You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Sailing > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy Race Five

Sailing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Wassaw Sound, Savannah, Georgia
Date Started: July 25, 1996
Date Finished: July 25, 1996

Gold: BRA Robert Scheidt
Silver: GBR Ben Ainslie
Bronze: NOR Peer Moberg

Race Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Robert Scheidt 23 Brazil BRA 1.0
2 Ben Ainslie 19 Great Britain GBR 2.0
3 Vasco Serpa 24 Portugal POR 3.0
4 John Harrysson 28 Sweden SWE 4.0
5 Serge Kats 24 Netherlands NED 5.0
6 Hamish Pepper 25 New Zealand NZL 6.0
7 Jens Eckardt 28 Denmark DEN 7.0
8 Dave Hibberd 30 South Africa RSA 8.0
9 Peer Moberg 25 Norway NOR 9.0
10 Michael Blackburn 25 Australia AUS 10.0
11 Thomas Johanson 27 Finland FIN 11.0
12 Stefan Warkalla 31 Germany GER 12.0
13 Nick Adamson 27 United States USA 13.0
14 Mark Lyttle 33 Ireland IRL 14.0
15 Kim Ho-Gon 25 South Korea KOR 15.0
16 Franz Urlesberger 23 Austria AUT 16.0
17 Rod Davies 26 Canada CAN 17.0
18 Luis Echenique 24 Chile CHI 18.0
19 Tomoyuki Sasaki 32 Japan JPN 19.0
20 Philippe Bergmans 22 Belgium BEL 20.0
21 Aleksandr Zelenovsky 23 Belarus BLR 21.0
22 Ricardo Fabini 29 Uruguay URU 22.0
23 Santiago Lange 34 Argentina ARG 23.0
24 Francesco Bruni 23 Italy ITA 24.0
25 Guillaume Florent 22 France FRA 25.0
26 Antón Garrote 23 Spain ESP 26.0
27 Ben Tan 28 Singapore SIN 27.0
28 Cao Xiaobo 29 China CHN 28.0
29 Paul Dielemans 39 Netherlands Antilles AHO 29.0
30 Peter Šaraškin 28 Estonia EST 30.0
31 Robert Hirst 24 British Virgin Islands IVB 31.0
32 Andrey Kirilyuk 27 Russia RUS 32.0
33 Dimitrios Theodorakis 25 Greece GRE 33.0
34 John van Batenburg Stafford 28 Cayman Islands CAY 34.0
35 Kevin Lim 19 Malaysia MAS 35.0
36 Brett Chivers 19 Guam GUM 36.0
37 Tamás Eszes 20 Hungary HUN 37.0
38 Allan Julie 19 Seychelles SEY 38.0
39 Karl James 29 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 39.0
40 Alp Alpagut 22 Turkey TUR 40.0
41 Michael Green 42 Saint Lucia LCA 41.0
42 Malcolm Smith 37 Bermuda BER 42.0
43 Antonio Goeters 23 Mexico MEX 43.0
44 Rodion Luka 23 Ukraine UKR 44.0
45 Robert Dunkley 47 Bahamas BAH 45.0
46 Yang Fung 27 Hong Kong HKG 46.0
47 Horia Ispaş 35 Romania ROU 47.0
48 Khalifa Al-Hitmi 36 Qatar QAT 48.0
49 John Tabone 37 Malta MLT 49.0
50 Gastón Vedani 19 Ecuador ECU 50.0
51 Constantino Scarpetta 19 Paraguay PAR 51.0
52 Rodney Reader 35 Barbados BAR 52.0
53 Tiko Crofoot 17 Fiji FIJ 53.0
AC Mohamed Al-Sada 39 Bahrain BRN 57.0 DNF
AC Mohamed Youssef 31 Djibouti DJI 57.0 DNF