Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy Race Eight

Sailing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Wassaw Sound, Savannah, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996

Gold: BRA Robert Scheidt
Silver: GBR Ben Ainslie
Bronze: NOR Peer Moberg

Race Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Ben Ainslie 19 Great Britain GBR 1.0
2 Robert Scheidt 23 Brazil BRA 2.0
3 Hamish Pepper 25 New Zealand NZL 3.0
4 Michael Blackburn 25 Australia AUS 4.0
5 Tamás Eszes 20 Hungary HUN 5.0
6 Stefan Warkalla 31 Germany GER 6.0
7 John Harrysson 28 Sweden SWE 7.0
8 Guillaume Florent 22 France FRA 8.0
9 Robert Hirst 24 British Virgin Islands IVB 9.0
10 Francesco Bruni 23 Italy ITA 10.0
11 Vasco Serpa 24 Portugal POR 11.0
12 Franz Urlesberger 23 Austria AUT 12.0
13 Dave Hibberd 30 South Africa RSA 13.0
14 Peter Šaraškin 28 Estonia EST 14.0
15 Thomas Johanson 27 Finland FIN 15.0
16 Aleksandr Zelenovsky 23 Belarus BLR 16.0
17 Jens Eckardt 28 Denmark DEN 17.0
18 Antón Garrote 23 Spain ESP 18.0
19 Andrey Kirilyuk 27 Russia RUS 19.0
20 Dimitrios Theodorakis 25 Greece GRE 20.0
21 Peer Moberg 25 Norway NOR 21.0
22 Philippe Bergmans 22 Belgium BEL 22.0
23 Rodion Luka 23 Ukraine UKR 23.0
24 Antonio Goeters 23 Mexico MEX 24.0
25 Rod Davies 26 Canada CAN 25.0
26 Luis Echenique 24 Chile CHI 26.0
27 Cao Xiaobo 29 China CHN 27.0
28 Kim Ho-Gon 25 South Korea KOR 28.0
29 Yang Fung 27 Hong Kong HKG 29.0
30 Ricardo Fabini 29 Uruguay URU 30.0
31 Tomoyuki Sasaki 32 Japan JPN 31.0
32 Michael Green 42 Saint Lucia LCA 32.0
33 Kevin Lim 19 Malaysia MAS 33.0
34 Khalifa Al-Hitmi 36 Qatar QAT 34.0
35 Paul Dielemans 39 Netherlands Antilles AHO 35.0
36 John van Batenburg Stafford 28 Cayman Islands CAY 36.0
37 Ben Tan 28 Singapore SIN 37.0
38 John Tabone 37 Malta MLT 38.0
39 Gastón Vedani 19 Ecuador ECU 39.0
40 Malcolm Smith 37 Bermuda BER 40.0
41 Alp Alpagut 22 Turkey TUR 41.0
42 Allan Julie 19 Seychelles SEY 42.0
43 Robert Dunkley 47 Bahamas BAH 43.0
44 Brett Chivers 19 Guam GUM 44.0
45 Karl James 29 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 45.0
46 Constantino Scarpetta 19 Paraguay PAR 46.0
47 Mohamed Al-Sada 39 Bahrain BRN 47.0
48 Rodney Reader 35 Barbados BAR 48.0
49 Luca Belluzzi 19 San Marino SMR 49.0
50 Mohamed Youssef 31 Djibouti DJI 50.0
51 Tiko Crofoot 17 Fiji FIJ 51.0
AC Santiago Lange 34 Argentina ARG 57.0 DQ
AC Mark Lyttle 33 Ireland IRL 57.0 DQ
AC Serge Kats 24 Netherlands NED 57.0 DQ
AC Horia Ispaş 35 Romania ROU 57.0 DQ
AC Nick Adamson 27 United States USA 57.0 DQ