You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Sailing > Men's Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Wassaw Sound, Savannah, Georgia
Date Started: July 23, 1996
Date Finished: July 29, 1996
Format: Points awarded for placement in each race. Best seven of nine scores to count for final placement. 11 scheduled races, but only 9 were held.

Gold: GRE Nikos Kaklamanakis
Silver: ARG Carlos Espínola
Bronze: ISR Gal Fridman

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal NP TP
1 Nikos Kaklamanakis 27 Greece GRE Gold 17.0 73.0
2 Carlos Espínola 24 Argentina ARG Silver 19.0 72.0
3 Gal Fridman 20 Israel ISR Bronze 21.0 40.0
4 Aaron McIntosh 24 New Zealand NZL 27.0 60.0
5 Jean-Max de Chavigny 30 France FRA 37.0 61.0
6 Mike Gebhardt 30 United States USA 41.0 80.0
7 João Rodrigues 24 Portugal POR 42.0 68.0
8 Brendan Todd 22 Australia AUS 48.0 79.0
9 Huang Ted 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 59.0 90.0
10 Matthias Bornhäuser 22 Germany GER 60.0 134.0
11 Mirosław Małek 21 Poland POL 71.0 165.0
12 Qian Hong 24 China CHN 74.0 120.0
13 Oka Sulaksana 25 Indonesia INA 81.0 149.0
14 Tony Philp 27 Fiji FIJ 85.0 157.0
15 Jorge Maciel 25 Spain ESP 87.0 141.0
16 Alain Bolduc 23 Canada CAN 95.0 155.0
17 Morten Egeblad Christoffersen 28 Denmark DEN 101.0 170.0
18 Martijn van Geemen 24 Netherlands NED 118.0 194.0
19 Fredrik Palm 21 Sweden SWE 128.0 209.0
20 Ansis Dāle 28 Latvia LAT 134.0 192.0
21 Arun Homraruen 26 Thailand THA 135.0 216.0
22 Kutlu Torunlar 27 Turkey TUR 139.0 195.0
23 Paul Stoeken 21 United States Virgin Islands ISV 145.0 207.0
24 Howard Plumb 24 Great Britain GBR 147.0 229.0
25 Maksym Oberemko 18 Ukraine UKR 150.0 219.0
26 Roland Milošević 27 Venezuela VEN 155.0 235.0
27 Patrik Pollák 23 Slovakia SVK 155.0 219.0
28 Sam Wong 31 Hong Kong HKG 156.0 242.0
29 Yuri Taguti 30 Brazil BRA 174.0 248.0
30 Patrik Hrdina 29 Czech Republic CZE 183.0 260.0
31 Vladimir Moiseyev 24 Russia RUS 195.0 267.0
32 Dimitrios Lappas 23 Cyprus CYP 195.0 269.0
33 Ok Deok-Pil 21 South Korea KOR 202.0 296.0
34 Pedro Silveira 22 Mexico MEX 204.0 274.0
35 Matt Anderson 28 Puerto Rico PUR 211.0 297.0
36 Andrea Zinali 26 Italy ITA 218.0 306.0
37 Constantino Saragoza 31 Netherlands Antilles AHO 223.0 311.0
38 Andrew Wilson 20 Malta MLT 225.0 304.0
39 Andrés Isola 21 Uruguay URU 227.0 314.0
40 Áron Gádorfalvi 18 Hungary HUN 227.0 313.0
41 O'Neal Marshall 24 Barbados BAR 240.0 329.0
42 Jan Iriarte 33 Guam GUM 258.0 352.0
43 David Grogono 30 Cayman Islands CAY 264.0 349.0
44 Jonathan Barbe 19 Seychelles SEY 278.0 365.0
45 Cristian Ruata 24 Guatemala GUA 296.0 388.0
46 Robleh Ali Adou 32 Djibouti DJI 312.0 406.0