You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Sailing > Men's Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Windsurfer Race One

Sailing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Wassaw Sound, Savannah, Georgia
Date Started: July 23, 1996
Date Finished: July 23, 1996

Gold: GRE Nikos Kaklamanakis
Silver: ARG Carlos Espínola
Bronze: ISR Gal Fridman

Race One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Gal Fridman 20 Israel ISR 1.0
2 Carlos Espínola 24 Argentina ARG 2.0
3 Matthias Bornhäuser 22 Germany GER 3.0
4 Aaron McIntosh 24 New Zealand NZL 4.0
5 Nikos Kaklamanakis 27 Greece GRE 5.0
6 Huang Ted 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 6.0
7 Jean-Max de Chavigny 30 France FRA 7.0
8 Mirosław Małek 21 Poland POL 8.0
9 Tony Philp 27 Fiji FIJ 9.0
10 Mike Gebhardt 30 United States USA 10.0
11 Brendan Todd 22 Australia AUS 11.0
12 Roland Milošević 27 Venezuela VEN 12.0
13 Arun Homraruen 26 Thailand THA 13.0
14 João Rodrigues 24 Portugal POR 14.0
15 Martijn van Geemen 24 Netherlands NED 15.0
16 Andrés Isola 21 Uruguay URU 16.0
17 Kutlu Torunlar 27 Turkey TUR 17.0
18 Sam Wong 31 Hong Kong HKG 18.0
19 Patrik Pollák 23 Slovakia SVK 19.0
20 Maksym Oberemko 18 Ukraine UKR 20.0
21 Oka Sulaksana 25 Indonesia INA 21.0
22 Morten Egeblad Christoffersen 28 Denmark DEN 22.0
23 Ok Deok-Pil 21 South Korea KOR 23.0
24 Ansis Dāle 28 Latvia LAT 24.0
25 Áron Gádorfalvi 18 Hungary HUN 25.0
26 Dimitrios Lappas 23 Cyprus CYP 26.0
27 Qian Hong 24 China CHN 27.0
28 Paul Stoeken 21 United States Virgin Islands ISV 28.0
29 Andrea Zinali 26 Italy ITA 29.0
30 Jan Iriarte 33 Guam GUM 30.0
31 Jorge Maciel 25 Spain ESP 31.0
32 Patrik Hrdina 29 Czech Republic CZE 32.0
33 Pedro Silveira 22 Mexico MEX 33.0
34 Fredrik Palm 21 Sweden SWE 34.0
35 Howard Plumb 24 Great Britain GBR 35.0
36 Vladimir Moiseyev 24 Russia RUS 36.0
37 Yuri Taguti 30 Brazil BRA 37.0
38 Alain Bolduc 23 Canada CAN 38.0
39 Matt Anderson 28 Puerto Rico PUR 39.0
40 Andrew Wilson 20 Malta MLT 40.0
41 Constantino Saragoza 31 Netherlands Antilles AHO 41.0
42 David Grogono 30 Cayman Islands CAY 42.0
43 Jonathan Barbe 19 Seychelles SEY 43.0
44 Cristian Ruata 24 Guatemala GUA 44.0
45 O'Neal Marshall 24 Barbados BAR 45.0
AC Robleh Ali Adou 32 Djibouti DJI 47.0 DNF