You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Sailing > Men's Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Windsurfer Race Nine

Sailing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Wassaw Sound, Savannah, Georgia
Date Started: July 29, 1996
Date Finished: July 29, 1996

Gold: GRE Nikos Kaklamanakis
Silver: ARG Carlos Espínola
Bronze: ISR Gal Fridman

Race Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Gal Fridman 20 Israel ISR 1.0
2 Carlos Espínola 24 Argentina ARG 2.0
3 Matthias Bornhäuser 22 Germany GER 3.0
4 Mike Gebhardt 30 United States USA 4.0
5 Oka Sulaksana 25 Indonesia INA 5.0
6 Huang Ted 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 6.0
7 Morten Egeblad Christoffersen 28 Denmark DEN 7.0
8 João Rodrigues 24 Portugal POR 8.0
9 Aaron McIntosh 24 New Zealand NZL 9.0
10 Jean-Max de Chavigny 30 France FRA 10.0
11 Alain Bolduc 23 Canada CAN 11.0
12 Qian Hong 24 China CHN 12.0
13 Ansis Dāle 28 Latvia LAT 13.0
14 Jorge Maciel 25 Spain ESP 14.0
15 Tony Philp 27 Fiji FIJ 15.0
16 Fredrik Palm 21 Sweden SWE 16.0
17 Mirosław Małek 21 Poland POL 17.0
18 Paul Stoeken 21 United States Virgin Islands ISV 18.0
19 Martijn van Geemen 24 Netherlands NED 19.0
20 Brendan Todd 22 Australia AUS 20.0
21 Roland Milošević 27 Venezuela VEN 21.0
22 Sam Wong 31 Hong Kong HKG 22.0
23 Matt Anderson 28 Puerto Rico PUR 23.0
24 Maksym Oberemko 18 Ukraine UKR 24.0
25 Vladimir Moiseyev 24 Russia RUS 25.0
26 Ok Deok-Pil 21 South Korea KOR 26.0
27 O'Neal Marshall 24 Barbados BAR 27.0
28 Patrik Pollák 23 Slovakia SVK 28.0
29 Kutlu Torunlar 27 Turkey TUR 29.0
30 Pedro Silveira 22 Mexico MEX 30.0
31 Áron Gádorfalvi 18 Hungary HUN 31.0
32 Howard Plumb 24 Great Britain GBR 32.0
33 Yuri Taguti 30 Brazil BRA 33.0
34 Arun Homraruen 26 Thailand THA 34.0
35 Dimitrios Lappas 23 Cyprus CYP 35.0
36 Jan Iriarte 33 Guam GUM 36.0
37 Andrés Isola 21 Uruguay URU 37.0
38 David Grogono 30 Cayman Islands CAY 38.0
39 Andrew Wilson 20 Malta MLT 39.0
40 Constantino Saragoza 31 Netherlands Antilles AHO 40.0
41 Andrea Zinali 26 Italy ITA 41.0
42 Patrik Hrdina 29 Czech Republic CZE 42.0
43 Cristian Ruata 24 Guatemala GUA 43.0
44 Jonathan Barbe 19 Seychelles SEY 44.0
45 Robleh Ali Adou 32 Djibouti DJI 45.0
AC Nikos Kaklamanakis 27 Greece GRE 47.0 DNF