You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Sailing > Men's Windsurfer

Sailing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Windsurfer Race Five

Sailing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Wassaw Sound, Savannah, Georgia
Date Started: July 25, 1996
Date Finished: July 25, 1996

Gold: GRE Nikos Kaklamanakis
Silver: ARG Carlos Espínola
Bronze: ISR Gal Fridman

Race Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Nikos Kaklamanakis 27 Greece GRE 1.0
2 João Rodrigues 24 Portugal POR 2.0
3 Carlos Espínola 24 Argentina ARG 3.0
4 Huang Ted 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 4.0
5 Mike Gebhardt 30 United States USA 5.0
6 Ansis Dāle 28 Latvia LAT 6.0
7 Jorge Maciel 25 Spain ESP 7.0
8 Mirosław Małek 21 Poland POL 8.0
9 Brendan Todd 22 Australia AUS 9.0
10 Gal Fridman 20 Israel ISR 10.0
11 Qian Hong 24 China CHN 11.0
12 Martijn van Geemen 24 Netherlands NED 12.0
13 Oka Sulaksana 25 Indonesia INA 13.0
14 Jean-Max de Chavigny 30 France FRA 14.0
15 Aaron McIntosh 24 New Zealand NZL 15.0
16 Fredrik Palm 21 Sweden SWE 16.0
17 Paul Stoeken 21 United States Virgin Islands ISV 17.0
18 Roland Milošević 27 Venezuela VEN 18.0
19 Pedro Silveira 22 Mexico MEX 19.0
20 Kutlu Torunlar 27 Turkey TUR 20.0
21 Sam Wong 31 Hong Kong HKG 21.0
22 Alain Bolduc 23 Canada CAN 22.0
23 Andrea Zinali 26 Italy ITA 23.0
24 Matt Anderson 28 Puerto Rico PUR 24.0
25 Howard Plumb 24 Great Britain GBR 25.0
26 Maksym Oberemko 18 Ukraine UKR 26.0
27 Dimitrios Lappas 23 Cyprus CYP 27.0
28 Constantino Saragoza 31 Netherlands Antilles AHO 28.0
29 Patrik Pollák 23 Slovakia SVK 29.0
30 Andrew Wilson 20 Malta MLT 30.0
31 Arun Homraruen 26 Thailand THA 31.0
32 Yuri Taguti 30 Brazil BRA 32.0
33 Jan Iriarte 33 Guam GUM 33.0
34 Áron Gádorfalvi 18 Hungary HUN 34.0
35 Patrik Hrdina 29 Czech Republic CZE 35.0
36 Vladimir Moiseyev 24 Russia RUS 36.0
37 O'Neal Marshall 24 Barbados BAR 37.0
38 Andrés Isola 21 Uruguay URU 38.0
39 David Grogono 30 Cayman Islands CAY 39.0
40 Jonathan Barbe 19 Seychelles SEY 40.0
41 Cristian Ruata 24 Guatemala GUA 41.0
AC Robleh Ali Adou 32 Djibouti DJI 47.0 DNF
AC Morten Egeblad Christoffersen 28 Denmark DEN 47.0 PMS
AC Tony Philp 27 Fiji FIJ 47.0 PMS
AC Matthias Bornhäuser 22 Germany GER 47.0 PMS
AC Ok Deok-Pil 21 South Korea KOR 47.0 PMS