Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual

Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Individual Semi-Final

Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Coliseum, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Date Started: August 3, 1996
Date Finished: August 3, 1996
Format: Top 10 advanced to final.

Gold: UKR Kateryna Serebrianska
Silver: RUS Yana Batyrshina
Bronze: UKR Olena Vitrychenko

Semi-Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Kateryna Serebrianska 18 Ukraine UKR 39.332 QU
2 Olena Vitrychenko 19 Ukraine UKR 39.266 QU
3 Yana Batyrshina 16 Russia RUS 39.232 QU
4 Mariya Petrova 20 Bulgaria BUL 38.899 QU
5 Larisa Lukyanenko 22 Belarus BLR 38.749 QU
6 Tatyana Ogryzko 20 Belarus BLR 38.681 QU
7 Amina Zaripova 19 Russia RUS 38.664 QU
8 Eva Serrano 18 France FRA 38.615 QU
9 Almudena Cid 16 Spain ESP 38.448 QU
10 Magdalena Brzeska 18 Germany GER 38.232 QU
11 Diana Popova 19 Bulgaria BUL 37.830
12 Maria Pangalou 17 Greece GRE 37.815
13 Irene Germini 21 Italy ITA 37.516
14 Katia Pietrosanti 17 Italy ITA 37.315
15 Alina Stoica 17 Romania ROU 37.248
16 Kristin Sroka 19 Germany GER 37.133
17 Zhou Xiaojing 18 China CHN 37.116
18 Akane Yamao 21 Japan JPN 36.798
19 Alba Caride 16 Spain ESP 36.697
20 Miho Yamada 23 Japan JPN 36.265

Semi-Final Rope

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Kateryna Serebrianska 18 Ukraine UKR 9.916
2 Yana Batyrshina 16 Russia RUS 9.850
3 Olena Vitrychenko 19 Ukraine UKR 9.750
4T Mariya Petrova 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.716
4T Amina Zaripova 19 Russia RUS 9.716
6 Larisa Lukyanenko 22 Belarus BLR 9.700
7 Eva Serrano 18 France FRA 9.666
8 Tatyana Ogryzko 20 Belarus BLR 9.633
9 Almudena Cid 16 Spain ESP 9.583
10 Magdalena Brzeska 18 Germany GER 9.550
11 Maria Pangalou 17 Greece GRE 9.516
12 Alina Stoica 17 Romania ROU 9.483
13 Diana Popova 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.449
14 Katia Pietrosanti 17 Italy ITA 9.366
15 Miho Yamada 23 Japan JPN 9.316
16 Kristin Sroka 19 Germany GER 9.283
17 Irene Germini 21 Italy ITA 9.266
18 Akane Yamao 21 Japan JPN 9.233
19 Zhou Xiaojing 18 China CHN 9.200
20 Alba Caride 16 Spain ESP 9.049

Semi-Final Ball

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Kateryna Serebrianska 18 Ukraine UKR 9.933
2 Olena Vitrychenko 19 Ukraine UKR 9.900
3 Yana Batyrshina 16 Russia RUS 9.866
4 Amina Zaripova 19 Russia RUS 9.850
5T Mariya Petrova 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.750
5T Larisa Lukyanenko 22 Belarus BLR 9.750
7T Eva Serrano 18 France FRA 9.700
7T Almudena Cid 16 Spain ESP 9.700
9 Tatyana Ogryzko 20 Belarus BLR 9.682
10 Magdalena Brzeska 18 Germany GER 9.583
11 Kristin Sroka 19 Germany GER 9.550
12 Alina Stoica 17 Romania ROU 9.533
13T Maria Pangalou 17 Greece GRE 9.500
13T Irene Germini 21 Italy ITA 9.500
15 Diana Popova 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.466
16 Alba Caride 16 Spain ESP 9.449
17 Katia Pietrosanti 17 Italy ITA 9.366
18 Zhou Xiaojing 18 China CHN 9.266
19 Miho Yamada 23 Japan JPN 9.133
20 Akane Yamao 21 Japan JPN 8.966

Semi-Final Clubs

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Amina Zaripova 19 Russia RUS 9.782
2 Olena Vitrychenko 19 Ukraine UKR 9.750
3T Yana Batyrshina 16 Russia RUS 9.733
3T Mariya Petrova 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.733
5 Tatyana Ogryzko 20 Belarus BLR 9.700
6T Larisa Lukyanenko 22 Belarus BLR 9.616
6T Almudena Cid 16 Spain ESP 9.616
8 Kateryna Serebrianska 18 Ukraine UKR 9.583
9 Eva Serrano 18 France FRA 9.566
10 Magdalena Brzeska 18 Germany GER 9.516
11 Diana Popova 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.466
12 Maria Pangalou 17 Greece GRE 9.333
13T Irene Germini 21 Italy ITA 9.250
13T Katia Pietrosanti 17 Italy ITA 9.250
13T Zhou Xiaojing 18 China CHN 9.250
16 Akane Yamao 21 Japan JPN 9.216
17 Miho Yamada 23 Japan JPN 9.200
18 Alba Caride 16 Spain ESP 8.933
19 Kristin Sroka 19 Germany GER 8.900
20 Alina Stoica 17 Romania ROU 8.766

Semi-Final Ribbon

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Kateryna Serebrianska 18 Ukraine UKR 9.900
2 Olena Vitrychenko 19 Ukraine UKR 9.866
3 Yana Batyrshina 16 Russia RUS 9.783
4 Mariya Petrova 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.700
5T Larisa Lukyanenko 22 Belarus BLR 9.683
5T Eva Serrano 18 France FRA 9.683
7 Tatyana Ogryzko 20 Belarus BLR 9.666
8 Magdalena Brzeska 18 Germany GER 9.583
9 Almudena Cid 16 Spain ESP 9.549
10 Irene Germini 21 Italy ITA 9.500
11T Maria Pangalou 17 Greece GRE 9.466
11T Alina Stoica 17 Romania ROU 9.466
13 Diana Popova 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.449
14T Kristin Sroka 19 Germany GER 9.400
14T Zhou Xiaojing 18 China CHN 9.400
16 Akane Yamao 21 Japan JPN 9.383
17 Katia Pietrosanti 17 Italy ITA 9.333
18 Amina Zaripova 19 Russia RUS 9.316
19 Alba Caride 16 Spain ESP 9.266
20 Miho Yamada 23 Japan JPN 8.616