Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual

Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Individual Qualifying

Rhythmic Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Coliseum, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Date Started: August 2, 1996
Date Finished: August 2, 1996
Format: Top 20 advanced to semi-final.

Gold: UKR Kateryna Serebrianska
Silver: RUS Yana Batyrshina
Bronze: UKR Olena Vitrychenko

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Olena Vitrychenko 19 Ukraine UKR 39.200 QU
2 Kateryna Serebrianska 18 Ukraine UKR 39.113 QU
3 Amina Zaripova 19 Russia RUS 38.748 QU
4 Larisa Lukyanenko 22 Belarus BLR 38.481 QU
5 Almudena Cid 16 Spain ESP 38.400 QU
6 Mariya Petrova 20 Bulgaria BUL 38.382 QU
7 Eva Serrano 18 France FRA 38.148 QU
8 Maria Pangalou 17 Greece GRE 37.983 QU
9 Tatyana Ogryzko 20 Belarus BLR 37.899 QU
10 Diana Popova 19 Bulgaria BUL 37.849 QU
11T Alba Caride 16 Spain ESP 37.781 QU
11T Alina Stoica 17 Romania ROU 37.781 QU
13 Yana Batyrshina 16 Russia RUS 37.748 QU
14 Kristin Sroka 19 Germany GER 37.697 QU
15 Magdalena Brzeska 18 Germany GER 37.615 QU
16T Irene Germini 21 Italy ITA 37.548 QU
16T Zhou Xiaojing 18 China CHN 37.548 QU
18 Miho Yamada 23 Japan JPN 37.131 QU
19 Akane Yamao 21 Japan JPN 37.115 QU
20 Katia Pietrosanti 17 Italy ITA 37.099 QU
21 Krystyna Leśkiewicz 21 Poland POL 36.982
22 Lenka Oulehlová 23 Czech Republic CZE 36.963
23 Viktória Fráter 18 Hungary HUN 36.931
24 Birgit Schielin 17 Austria AUT 36.881
25 Ek'aterina Abramia 16 Georgia GEO 36.833
26 Evangelia Sotiriou 16 Greece GRE 36.698
27 Anna Kwitniewska 17 Poland POL 36.680
28 Andrea Šebestová 18 Czech Republic CZE 36.598
29 Nina Taborsky 18 Austria AUT 36.565
30 Jessica Davis 18 United States USA 36.564
31 Cindy Stollenberg 19 Belgium BEL 36.464
32 Dana Carteleanu 16 Romania ROU 36.382
33 Camille Martens 20 Canada CAN 36.364
34 Katri Kalpala 19 Finland FIN 36.348
35 Wu Bei 16 China CHN 36.297
36 Andrea Szalay 20 Hungary HUN 35.898
37 Kristina Kliukevičiūtė 21 Lithuania LTU 35.747

Qualifying Hoop

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Yana Batyrshina 16 Russia RUS 9.816
2 Olena Vitrychenko 19 Ukraine UKR 9.800
3 Kateryna Serebrianska 18 Ukraine UKR 9.799
4 Amina Zaripova 19 Russia RUS 9.716
5 Larisa Lukyanenko 22 Belarus BLR 9.699
6 Mariya Petrova 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.666
7 Almudena Cid 16 Spain ESP 9.600
8 Magdalena Brzeska 18 Germany GER 9.566
9 Diana Popova 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.550
10 Eva Serrano 18 France FRA 9.516
11 Maria Pangalou 17 Greece GRE 9.500
12 Irene Germini 21 Italy ITA 9.466
13 Kristin Sroka 19 Germany GER 9.432
14 Alba Caride 16 Spain ESP 9.416
15 Andrea Šebestová 18 Czech Republic CZE 9.366
16 Miho Yamada 23 Japan JPN 9.350
17T Zhou Xiaojing 18 China CHN 9.333
17T Camille Martens 20 Canada CAN 9.333
19 Alina Stoica 17 Romania ROU 9.316
21 Krystyna Leśkiewicz 21 Poland POL 9.250
21T Viktória Fráter 18 Hungary HUN 9.233
21T Evangelia Sotiriou 16 Greece GRE 9.233
21T Anna Kwitniewska 17 Poland POL 9.233
24 Lenka Oulehlová 23 Czech Republic CZE 9.232
25 Wu Bei 16 China CHN 9.216
26T Birgit Schielin 17 Austria AUT 9.200
26T Ek'aterina Abramia 16 Georgia GEO 9.200
28 Kristina Kliukevičiūtė 21 Lithuania LTU 9.199
29 Akane Yamao 21 Japan JPN 9.183
30 Katri Kalpala 19 Finland FIN 9.182
31 Jessica Davis 18 United States USA 9.166
32 Dana Carteleanu 16 Romania ROU 9.150
33 Nina Taborsky 18 Austria AUT 9.133
34 Cindy Stollenberg 19 Belgium BEL 9.033
35 Andrea Szalay 20 Hungary HUN 9.000
36 Katia Pietrosanti 17 Italy ITA 8.983
37 Tatyana Ogryzko 20 Belarus BLR 8.766

Qualifying Ball

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Olena Vitrychenko 19 Ukraine UKR 9.800
2 Kateryna Serebrianska 18 Ukraine UKR 9.783
3 Tatyana Ogryzko 20 Belarus BLR 9.750
4 Amina Zaripova 19 Russia RUS 9.699
5T Almudena Cid 16 Spain ESP 9.600
5T Eva Serrano 18 France FRA 9.600
7T Maria Pangalou 17 Greece GRE 9.500
7T Diana Popova 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.500
9 Alina Stoica 17 Romania ROU 9.499
10 Irene Germini 21 Italy ITA 9.466
11 Kristin Sroka 19 Germany GER 9.450
12 Alba Caride 16 Spain ESP 9.433
13 Zhou Xiaojing 18 China CHN 9.416
14 Katia Pietrosanti 17 Italy ITA 9.400
15T Larisa Lukyanenko 22 Belarus BLR 9.366
15T Akane Yamao 21 Japan JPN 9.366
17 Miho Yamada 23 Japan JPN 9.350
18T Yana Batyrshina 16 Russia RUS 9.266
18T Lenka Oulehlová 23 Czech Republic CZE 9.266
20 Ek'aterina Abramia 16 Georgia GEO 9.250
21 Wu Bei 16 China CHN 9.249
22 Krystyna Leśkiewicz 21 Poland POL 9.232
23 Jessica Davis 18 United States USA 9.200
24T Mariya Petrova 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.183
24T Evangelia Sotiriou 16 Greece GRE 9.183
24T Nina Taborsky 18 Austria AUT 9.183
27T Birgit Schielin 17 Austria AUT 9.166
27T Cindy Stollenberg 19 Belgium BEL 9.166
27T Dana Carteleanu 16 Romania ROU 9.166
30 Viktória Fráter 18 Hungary HUN 9.116
31 Andrea Szalay 20 Hungary HUN 9.033
32 Kristina Kliukevičiūtė 21 Lithuania LTU 8.966
33 Magdalena Brzeska 18 Germany GER 8.933
34 Anna Kwitniewska 17 Poland POL 8.932
35 Katri Kalpala 19 Finland FIN 8.800
36 Andrea Šebestová 18 Czech Republic CZE 8.783
37 Camille Martens 20 Canada CAN 8.599

Qualifying Clubs

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Kateryna Serebrianska 18 Ukraine UKR 9.832
2T Olena Vitrychenko 19 Ukraine UKR 9.800
2T Mariya Petrova 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.800
4 Tatyana Ogryzko 20 Belarus BLR 9.750
5 Larisa Lukyanenko 22 Belarus BLR 9.716
6 Almudena Cid 16 Spain ESP 9.600
7 Amina Zaripova 19 Russia RUS 9.583
8T Maria Pangalou 17 Greece GRE 9.533
8T Magdalena Brzeska 18 Germany GER 9.533
10 Alba Caride 16 Spain ESP 9.532
11 Diana Popova 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.516
12 Alina Stoica 17 Romania ROU 9.500
13 Eva Serrano 18 France FRA 9.466
14 Zhou Xiaojing 18 China CHN 9.416
15 Kristin Sroka 19 Germany GER 9.399
16 Katia Pietrosanti 17 Italy ITA 9.366
17 Yana Batyrshina 16 Russia RUS 9.350
18 Anna Kwitniewska 17 Poland POL 9.349
19 Viktória Fráter 18 Hungary HUN 9.333
20 Camille Martens 20 Canada CAN 9.316
21 Evangelia Sotiriou 16 Greece GRE 9.299
22 Akane Yamao 21 Japan JPN 9.283
23T Lenka Oulehlová 23 Czech Republic CZE 9.266
23T Birgit Schielin 17 Austria AUT 9.266
25 Krystyna Leśkiewicz 21 Poland POL 9.250
26T Miho Yamada 23 Japan JPN 9.249
26T Andrea Šebestová 18 Czech Republic CZE 9.249
28T Irene Germini 21 Italy ITA 9.216
28T Jessica Davis 18 United States USA 9.216
30 Ek'aterina Abramia 16 Georgia GEO 9.183
31 Katri Kalpala 19 Finland FIN 9.166
32 Cindy Stollenberg 19 Belgium BEL 9.149
33 Nina Taborsky 18 Austria AUT 9.083
34 Dana Carteleanu 16 Romania ROU 9.050
35 Wu Bei 16 China CHN 8.933
36 Andrea Szalay 20 Hungary HUN 8.883
37 Kristina Kliukevičiūtė 21 Lithuania LTU 8.499

Qualifying Ribbon

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Olena Vitrychenko 19 Ukraine UKR 9.800
2 Amina Zaripova 19 Russia RUS 9.750
3 Mariya Petrova 20 Bulgaria BUL 9.733
4 Larisa Lukyanenko 22 Belarus BLR 9.700
5 Kateryna Serebrianska 18 Ukraine UKR 9.699
6 Tatyana Ogryzko 20 Belarus BLR 9.633
7 Almudena Cid 16 Spain ESP 9.600
8 Magdalena Brzeska 18 Germany GER 9.583
9 Eva Serrano 18 France FRA 9.566
10 Alina Stoica 17 Romania ROU 9.466
11 Maria Pangalou 17 Greece GRE 9.450
12 Kristin Sroka 19 Germany GER 9.416
13T Alba Caride 16 Spain ESP 9.400
13T Irene Germini 21 Italy ITA 9.400
15 Zhou Xiaojing 18 China CHN 9.383
16 Katia Pietrosanti 17 Italy ITA 9.350
17 Yana Batyrshina 16 Russia RUS 9.316
18T Diana Popova 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.283
18T Akane Yamao 21 Japan JPN 9.283
20 Krystyna Leśkiewicz 21 Poland POL 9.250
21T Viktória Fráter 18 Hungary HUN 9.249
21T Birgit Schielin 17 Austria AUT 9.249
23T Ek'aterina Abramia 16 Georgia GEO 9.200
23T Andrea Šebestová 18 Czech Republic CZE 9.200
23T Katri Kalpala 19 Finland FIN 9.200
26 Lenka Oulehlová 23 Czech Republic CZE 9.199
27 Miho Yamada 23 Japan JPN 9.182
28T Anna Kwitniewska 17 Poland POL 9.166
28T Nina Taborsky 18 Austria AUT 9.166
30T Cindy Stollenberg 19 Belgium BEL 9.116
30T Camille Martens 20 Canada CAN 9.116
32 Kristina Kliukevičiūtė 21 Lithuania LTU 9.083
33 Dana Carteleanu 16 Romania ROU 9.016
34 Evangelia Sotiriou 16 Greece GRE 8.983
35T Jessica Davis 18 United States USA 8.982
35T Andrea Szalay 20 Hungary HUN 8.982
37 Wu Bei 16 China CHN 8.899