Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Dome, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 25, 1996
Date Finished: July 25, 1996
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final.

Gold: UKR Liliya Podkopaieva
Silver: ROU Gina Gogean
Bronze: ROU Simona Amânar
ROU Lavinia Miloşovici

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Liliya Podkopaieva 17 Ukraine UKR 39.255
2 Gina Gogean 17 Romania ROU 39.075
3T Simona Amânar 16 Romania ROU 39.067
3T Lavinia Miloşovici 19 Romania ROU 39.067
5 Mo Huilan 17 China CHN 39.049
6 Dina Kochetkova 18 Russia RUS 38.980
7 Roza Galiyeva 19 Russia RUS 38.905
8 Shannon Miller 19 United States USA 38.811
9 Dominique Moceanu 14 United States USA 38.755
10 Oksana Chusovitina 21 Uzbekistan UZB 38.743
11 Qiao Ya 19 China CHN 38.718
12 Lena Piskun 18 Belarus BLR 38.649
13 Isabelle Severino 16 France FRA 38.524
14 Svetlana Boginskaya 23 Belarus BLR 38.499
15 Svetlana Khorkina 17 Russia RUS 38.455
16 Elvire Teza 15 France FRA 38.454
17T Mónica Martín 20 Spain ESP 38.318
17T Dominique Dawes 19 United States USA 38.318
19T Ludivine Furnon 15 France FRA 38.243
19T Mao Yanling 16 China CHN 38.243
21 Vasiliki Tsavdaridou 15 Greece GRE 38.217
22 Liubov Sheremeta 16 Ukraine UKR 38.204
23 Svitlana Zelepukina 15 Ukraine UKR 38.024
24 Joana Juárez 15 Spain ESP 37.955
25 Alena Polozkova 16 Belarus BLR 37.799
26 Yvonne Tousek 16 Canada CAN 37.793
27 Mercedes Pacheco 18 Spain ESP 37.786
28 Adrienn Varga 15 Hungary HUN 37.592
29 Risa Sugawara 18 Japan JPN 37.399
30 Adrienn Nyeste 17 Hungary HUN 37.237
31 Anastasiya Dzyundzyak 17 Uzbekistan UZB 37.224
32 Nikolett Krausz 15 Hungary HUN 36.936
33 Giordana Rocchi 15 Italy ITA 36.817
34 Joanna Hughes 18 Australia AUS 36.568
35 Ruth Moniz 18 Australia AUS 36.418
36 Lisa Skinner 15 Australia AUS 36.199

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Liliya Podkopaieva 17 Ukraine UKR 9.887
2 Lavinia Miloşovici 19 Romania ROU 9.812
3 Gina Gogean 17 Romania ROU 9.800
4 Dina Kochetkova 18 Russia RUS 9.787
5T Oksana Chusovitina 21 Uzbekistan UZB 9.750
5T Ludivine Furnon 15 France FRA 9.750
7 Simona Amânar 16 Romania ROU 9.737
8T Isabelle Severino 16 France FRA 9.700
8T Svetlana Khorkina 17 Russia RUS 9.700
10 Dominique Moceanu 14 United States USA 9.687
11 Qiao Ya 19 China CHN 9.675
12 Mónica Martín 20 Spain ESP 9.662
13T Mo Huilan 17 China CHN 9.650
13T Mao Yanling 16 China CHN 9.650
15 Roza Galiyeva 19 Russia RUS 9.637
16 Yvonne Tousek 16 Canada CAN 9.625
17T Svetlana Boginskaya 23 Belarus BLR 9.600
17T Alena Polozkova 16 Belarus BLR 9.600
17T Joanna Hughes 18 Australia AUS 9.600
20 Elvire Teza 15 France FRA 9.587
21T Lena Piskun 18 Belarus BLR 9.575
21T Nikolett Krausz 15 Hungary HUN 9.575
23T Mercedes Pacheco 18 Spain ESP 9.562
23T Risa Sugawara 18 Japan JPN 9.562
25 Svitlana Zelepukina 15 Ukraine UKR 9.537
26T Liubov Sheremeta 16 Ukraine UKR 9.512
26T Joana Juárez 15 Spain ESP 9.512
28 Adrienn Varga 15 Hungary HUN 9.487
29 Shannon Miller 19 United States USA 9.475
30 Vasiliki Tsavdaridou 15 Greece GRE 9.450
31 Anastasiya Dzyundzyak 17 Uzbekistan UZB 9.312
32 Adrienn Nyeste 17 Hungary HUN 9.275
33 Dominique Dawes 19 United States USA 9.000
34 Giordana Rocchi 15 Italy ITA 8.987
35 Lisa Skinner 15 Australia AUS 8.937
36 Ruth Moniz 18 Australia AUS 8.700

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Simona Amânar 16 Romania ROU 9.843
2 Mo Huilan 17 China CHN 9.799
3 Liliya Podkopaieva 17 Ukraine UKR 9.781
4 Gina Gogean 17 Romania ROU 9.775
5 Lavinia Miloşovici 19 Romania ROU 9.743
6 Shannon Miller 19 United States USA 9.724
7 Qiao Ya 19 China CHN 9.718
8T Dominique Moceanu 14 United States USA 9.706
8T Svetlana Khorkina 17 Russia RUS 9.706
10 Mao Yanling 16 China CHN 9.693
11T Lena Piskun 18 Belarus BLR 9.687
11T Svetlana Boginskaya 23 Belarus BLR 9.687
13T Roza Galiyeva 19 Russia RUS 9.681
13T Dominique Dawes 19 United States USA 9.681
15 Oksana Chusovitina 21 Uzbekistan UZB 9.631
16 Nikolett Krausz 15 Hungary HUN 9.612
17T Ludivine Furnon 15 France FRA 9.606
17T Adrienn Varga 15 Hungary HUN 9.606
19 Alena Polozkova 16 Belarus BLR 9.587
20 Dina Kochetkova 18 Russia RUS 9.581
21 Adrienn Nyeste 17 Hungary HUN 9.575
22 Joana Juárez 15 Spain ESP 9.568
23 Isabelle Severino 16 France FRA 9.562
24 Mónica Martín 20 Spain ESP 9.556
25 Vasiliki Tsavdaridou 15 Greece GRE 9.518
26T Svitlana Zelepukina 15 Ukraine UKR 9.512
26T Anastasiya Dzyundzyak 17 Uzbekistan UZB 9.512
28T Elvire Teza 15 France FRA 9.493
28T Yvonne Tousek 16 Canada CAN 9.493
30 Liubov Sheremeta 16 Ukraine UKR 9.468
31 Mercedes Pacheco 18 Spain ESP 9.462
32 Joanna Hughes 18 Australia AUS 9.456
33 Giordana Rocchi 15 Italy ITA 9.418
34 Risa Sugawara 18 Japan JPN 9.412
35 Lisa Skinner 15 Australia AUS 9.375
36 Ruth Moniz 18 Australia AUS 9.256

Final Uneven Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Dominique Dawes 19 United States USA 9.812
2T Liliya Podkopaieva 17 Ukraine UKR 9.800
2T Mo Huilan 17 China CHN 9.800
4 Dina Kochetkova 18 Russia RUS 9.787
5T Simona Amânar 16 Romania ROU 9.762
5T Roza Galiyeva 19 Russia RUS 9.762
5T Dominique Moceanu 14 United States USA 9.762
8 Shannon Miller 19 United States USA 9.750
9 Lavinia Miloşovici 19 Romania ROU 9.737
10 Lena Piskun 18 Belarus BLR 9.712
11T Gina Gogean 17 Romania ROU 9.700
11T Mao Yanling 16 China CHN 9.700
13T Oksana Chusovitina 21 Uzbekistan UZB 9.687
13T Elvire Teza 15 France FRA 9.687
15T Isabelle Severino 16 France FRA 9.675
15T Svetlana Boginskaya 23 Belarus BLR 9.675
17 Svitlana Zelepukina 15 Ukraine UKR 9.650
18 Liubov Sheremeta 16 Ukraine UKR 9.637
19 Mercedes Pacheco 18 Spain ESP 9.625
20 Qiao Ya 19 China CHN 9.600
21 Joana Juárez 15 Spain ESP 9.575
22 Vasiliki Tsavdaridou 15 Greece GRE 9.562
23 Ruth Moniz 18 Australia AUS 9.525
24T Mónica Martín 20 Spain ESP 9.475
24T Risa Sugawara 18 Japan JPN 9.475
26 Adrienn Nyeste 17 Hungary HUN 9.462
27 Ludivine Furnon 15 France FRA 9.425
28 Lisa Skinner 15 Australia AUS 9.412
29 Anastasiya Dzyundzyak 17 Uzbekistan UZB 9.275
30 Svetlana Khorkina 17 Russia RUS 9.262
31 Adrienn Varga 15 Hungary HUN 9.187
32 Alena Polozkova 16 Belarus BLR 9.162
33 Yvonne Tousek 16 Canada CAN 9.100
34 Giordana Rocchi 15 Italy ITA 9.075
35 Nikolett Krausz 15 Hungary HUN 8.837
36 Joanna Hughes 18 Australia AUS 8.350

Final Balance Beam

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Shannon Miller 19 United States USA 9.862
2T Dina Kochetkova 18 Russia RUS 9.825
2T Roza Galiyeva 19 Russia RUS 9.825
2T Dominique Dawes 19 United States USA 9.825
5T Gina Gogean 17 Romania ROU 9.800
5T Mo Huilan 17 China CHN 9.800
7T Liliya Podkopaieva 17 Ukraine UKR 9.787
7T Svetlana Khorkina 17 Russia RUS 9.787
9 Lavinia Miloşovici 19 Romania ROU 9.775
10T Simona Amânar 16 Romania ROU 9.725
10T Qiao Ya 19 China CHN 9.725
12T Elvire Teza 15 France FRA 9.687
12T Vasiliki Tsavdaridou 15 Greece GRE 9.687
14T Oksana Chusovitina 21 Uzbekistan UZB 9.675
14T Lena Piskun 18 Belarus BLR 9.675
16 Mónica Martín 20 Spain ESP 9.625
17 Dominique Moceanu 14 United States USA 9.600
18T Isabelle Severino 16 France FRA 9.587
18T Liubov Sheremeta 16 Ukraine UKR 9.587
20 Yvonne Tousek 16 Canada CAN 9.575
21 Svetlana Boginskaya 23 Belarus BLR 9.537
22 Ludivine Furnon 15 France FRA 9.462
23 Alena Polozkova 16 Belarus BLR 9.450
24 Giordana Rocchi 15 Italy ITA 9.337
25 Svitlana Zelepukina 15 Ukraine UKR 9.325
26 Adrienn Varga 15 Hungary HUN 9.312
27 Joana Juárez 15 Spain ESP 9.300
28 Mao Yanling 16 China CHN 9.200
29 Joanna Hughes 18 Australia AUS 9.162
30 Mercedes Pacheco 18 Spain ESP 9.137
31 Anastasiya Dzyundzyak 17 Uzbekistan UZB 9.125
32 Risa Sugawara 18 Japan JPN 8.950
33 Ruth Moniz 18 Australia AUS 8.937
34 Adrienn Nyeste 17 Hungary HUN 8.925
35 Nikolett Krausz 15 Hungary HUN 8.912
36 Lisa Skinner 15 Australia AUS 8.475