Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Dome, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 24, 1996
Date Finished: July 24, 1996
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final.

Gold: CHN Li Xiaoshuang
Silver: RUS Aleksey Nemov
Bronze: BLR Vitaly Shcherbo

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Li Xiaoshuang 22 China CHN 58.423
2 Aleksey Nemov 20 Russia RUS 58.374
3 Vitaly Shcherbo 24 Belarus BLR 58.197
4 Zhang Jingjin 18 China CHN 58.148
5 Shen Jian 21 China CHN 57.861
6 Valeri Belenki 26 Germany GER 57.848
7 John Roethlisberger 26 United States USA 57.762
8 Rustam Sharipov 25 Ukraine UKR 57.712
9 Oleksandr Svitlychniy 23 Ukraine UKR 57.698
10 Blaine Wilson 21 United States USA 57.686
11 Cristian Leric 22 Romania ROU 57.574
12 Naoya Tsukahara 19 Japan JPN 57.561
13T Andreas Wecker 26 Germany GER 57.412
13T Jesús Carballo 19 Spain ESP 57.412
15T Yoshiaki Hatakeda 24 Japan JPN 57.211
15T Ihor Korobchinskiy 26 Ukraine UKR 57.211
17T Yordan Yovchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 57.124
17T Jury Chechi 26 Italy ITA 57.124
19 Hikaru Tanaka 24 Japan JPN 56.999
20 Lee Ju-Hyeong 23 South Korea KOR 56.986
21 Krasimir Dunev 23 Bulgaria BUL 56.974
22 Zoltán Supola 25 Hungary HUN 56.962
23 Jan-Peter Nikiferow 24 Germany GER 56.824
24 Aleksey Voropayev 23 Russia RUS 56.823
25 Ilia Giorgadze 18 Georgia GEO 56.799
26 Sébastien Tayac 20 France FRA 56.699
27 Boris Preti 28 Italy ITA 56.661
28 Roberto Galli 23 Italy ITA 56.449
29 John MacReady 21 United States USA 56.210
30T Andrey Kan 24 Belarus BLR 55.962
30T Vitaly Rudnitsky 21 Belarus BLR 55.962
32 Dimitar Lunchev 19 Bulgaria BUL 55.899
33 Frédérick Nicolas 21 France FRA 55.862
34 Han Yun-Su 23 South Korea KOR 55.836
35 Brennon Dowrick 24 Australia AUS 46.900

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Vitaly Shcherbo 24 Belarus BLR 9.762
2 Aleksey Nemov 20 Russia RUS 9.700
3T Li Xiaoshuang 22 China CHN 9.687
3T Aleksey Voropayev 23 Russia RUS 9.687
5T John Roethlisberger 26 United States USA 9.675
5T Vitaly Rudnitsky 21 Belarus BLR 9.675
7T Oleksandr Svitlychniy 23 Ukraine UKR 9.650
7T Yordan Yovchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.650
9 Zhang Jingjin 18 China CHN 9.637
10T Rustam Sharipov 25 Ukraine UKR 9.625
10T Cristian Leric 22 Romania ROU 9.625
10T Roberto Galli 23 Italy ITA 9.625
13T Valeri Belenki 26 Germany GER 9.612
13T Naoya Tsukahara 19 Japan JPN 9.612
15T Blaine Wilson 21 United States USA 9.600
15T Andreas Wecker 26 Germany GER 9.600
17 Andrey Kan 24 Belarus BLR 9.600
18 Jan-Peter Nikiferow 24 Germany GER 9.587
19T Hikaru Tanaka 24 Japan JPN 9.562
19T Sébastien Tayac 20 France FRA 9.562
21 Shen Jian 21 China CHN 9.537
22 Ilia Giorgadze 18 Georgia GEO 9.525
23T Ihor Korobchinskiy 26 Ukraine UKR 9.450
23T Jury Chechi 26 Italy ITA 9.450
25 Yoshiaki Hatakeda 24 Japan JPN 9.425
26 Jesús Carballo 19 Spain ESP 9.400
27 Lee Ju-Hyeong 23 South Korea KOR 9.375
28T Boris Preti 28 Italy ITA 9.350
28T Frédérick Nicolas 21 France FRA 9.350
30 Han Yun-Su 23 South Korea KOR 9.300
31T Dimitar Lunchev 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.200
31T Brennon Dowrick 24 Australia AUS 9.200
33 Krasimir Dunev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.125
34 Zoltán Supola 25 Hungary HUN 8.875
35 John MacReady 21 United States USA 8.525

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Li Xiaoshuang 22 China CHN 9.812
2T Aleksey Nemov 20 Russia RUS 9.700
2T Cristian Leric 22 Romania ROU 9.700
4 Vitaly Shcherbo 24 Belarus BLR 9.687
5T Shen Jian 21 China CHN 9.662
5T Andreas Wecker 26 Germany GER 9.662
5T Aleksey Voropayev 23 Russia RUS 9.662
8 Zhang Jingjin 18 China CHN 9.650
9 Lee Ju-Hyeong 23 South Korea KOR 9.637
10T Valeri Belenki 26 Germany GER 9.600
10T Blaine Wilson 21 United States USA 9.600
12 Krasimir Dunev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.587
13 John Roethlisberger 26 United States USA 9.575
14 John MacReady 21 United States USA 9.562
15 Oleksandr Svitlychniy 23 Ukraine UKR 9.537
16T Zoltán Supola 25 Hungary HUN 9.525
16T Sébastien Tayac 20 France FRA 9.525
16T Andrey Kan 24 Belarus BLR 9.525
19T Naoya Tsukahara 19 Japan JPN 9.512
19T Ihor Korobchinskiy 26 Ukraine UKR 9.512
19T Vitaly Rudnitsky 21 Belarus BLR 9.512
22 Jesús Carballo 19 Spain ESP 9.450
23 Hikaru Tanaka 24 Japan JPN 9.425
24T Rustam Sharipov 25 Ukraine UKR 9.400
24T Jan-Peter Nikiferow 24 Germany GER 9.400
26T Yordan Yovchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.375
26T Ilia Giorgadze 18 Georgia GEO 9.375
28T Yoshiaki Hatakeda 24 Japan JPN 9.350
28T Roberto Galli 23 Italy ITA 9.350
30T Dimitar Lunchev 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.300
30T Han Yun-Su 23 South Korea KOR 9.300
32 Boris Preti 28 Italy ITA 9.250
33 Frédérick Nicolas 21 France FRA 9.225
34 Jury Chechi 26 Italy ITA 9.050
35 Brennon Dowrick 24 Australia AUS 0.000

Final Parallel Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Aleksey Nemov 20 Russia RUS 9.762
1T Zhang Jingjin 18 China CHN 9.762
3 Rustam Sharipov 25 Ukraine UKR 9.750
4 Vitaly Shcherbo 24 Belarus BLR 9.712
5 Shen Jian 21 China CHN 9.700
6 Ihor Korobchinskiy 26 Ukraine UKR 9.675
7 Li Xiaoshuang 22 China CHN 9.650
8T Valeri Belenki 26 Germany GER 9.625
8T Oleksandr Svitlychniy 23 Ukraine UKR 9.625
8T Naoya Tsukahara 19 Japan JPN 9.625
8T Jesús Carballo 19 Spain ESP 9.625
8T Aleksey Voropayev 23 Russia RUS 9.625
13T Yoshiaki Hatakeda 24 Japan JPN 9.612
13T Han Yun-Su 23 South Korea KOR 9.612
15T Cristian Leric 22 Romania ROU 9.600
15T Andreas Wecker 26 Germany GER 9.600
15T Lee Ju-Hyeong 23 South Korea KOR 9.600
18T Jury Chechi 26 Italy ITA 9.550
18T Hikaru Tanaka 24 Japan JPN 9.550
18T Zoltán Supola 25 Hungary HUN 9.550
21 Boris Preti 28 Italy ITA 9.512
22 Frédérick Nicolas 21 France FRA 9.500
23 John MacReady 21 United States USA 9.487
24T John Roethlisberger 26 United States USA 9.475
24T Krasimir Dunev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.475
26 Dimitar Lunchev 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.462
27T Blaine Wilson 21 United States USA 9.450
27T Ilia Giorgadze 18 Georgia GEO 9.450
29 Jan-Peter Nikiferow 24 Germany GER 9.437
30 Roberto Galli 23 Italy ITA 9.425
31 Vitaly Rudnitsky 21 Belarus BLR 9.350
32 Brennon Dowrick 24 Australia AUS 9.250
33 Sébastien Tayac 20 France FRA 9.200
34 Yordan Yovchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.050
35 Andrey Kan 24 Belarus BLR 8.600

Final Horizontal Bar

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Aleksey Nemov 20 Russia RUS 9.800
2T Li Xiaoshuang 22 China CHN 9.787
2T Vitaly Shcherbo 24 Belarus BLR 9.787
2T Zhang Jingjin 18 China CHN 9.787
5 Andreas Wecker 26 Germany GER 9.775
6 Jesús Carballo 19 Spain ESP 9.750
7T John Roethlisberger 26 United States USA 9.725
7T Zoltán Supola 25 Hungary HUN 9.725
9T Yordan Yovchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.712
9T Krasimir Dunev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.712
9T Aleksey Voropayev 23 Russia RUS 9.712
12 Yoshiaki Hatakeda 24 Japan JPN 9.700
13T Jury Chechi 26 Italy ITA 9.687
13T Boris Preti 28 Italy ITA 9.687
15T Shen Jian 21 China CHN 9.675
15T Cristian Leric 22 Romania ROU 9.675
17 Blaine Wilson 21 United States USA 9.662
18 Rustam Sharipov 25 Ukraine UKR 9.650
19T Valeri Belenki 26 Germany GER 9.637
19T Oleksandr Svitlychniy 23 Ukraine UKR 9.637
21 Ilia Giorgadze 18 Georgia GEO 9.612
22 John MacReady 21 United States USA 9.562
23 Naoya Tsukahara 19 Japan JPN 9.550
24T Roberto Galli 23 Italy ITA 9.537
24T Frédérick Nicolas 21 France FRA 9.537
26 Ihor Korobchinskiy 26 Ukraine UKR 9.487
27 Sébastien Tayac 20 France FRA 9.475
28 Brennon Dowrick 24 Australia AUS 9.450
29T Hikaru Tanaka 24 Japan JPN 9.375
29T Jan-Peter Nikiferow 24 Germany GER 9.375
31 Lee Ju-Hyeong 23 South Korea KOR 9.050
32T Andrey Kan 24 Belarus BLR 9.000
32T Dimitar Lunchev 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.000
34 Han Yun-Su 23 South Korea KOR 8.375
35 Vitaly Rudnitsky 21 Belarus BLR 8.125

Final Rings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Jury Chechi 26 Italy ITA 9.800
2 Li Xiaoshuang 22 China CHN 9.775
3 Andreas Wecker 26 Germany GER 9.750
4T Blaine Wilson 21 United States USA 9.737
4T Yordan Yovchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.737
4T Aleksey Voropayev 23 Russia RUS 9.737
7 Lee Ju-Hyeong 23 South Korea KOR 9.712
8 Oleksandr Svitlychniy 23 Ukraine UKR 9.662
9T John Roethlisberger 26 United States USA 9.650
9T Rustam Sharipov 25 Ukraine UKR 9.650
9T Naoya Tsukahara 19 Japan JPN 9.650
12T Shen Jian 21 China CHN 9.637
12T Hikaru Tanaka 24 Japan JPN 9.637
14T Aleksey Nemov 20 Russia RUS 9.612
14T Valeri Belenki 26 Germany GER 9.612
16 Vitaly Rudnitsky 21 Belarus BLR 9.600
17 Vitaly Shcherbo 24 Belarus BLR 9.587
18T Krasimir Dunev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.575
18T Zoltán Supola 25 Hungary HUN 9.575
18T Jan-Peter Nikiferow 24 Germany GER 9.575
21T Zhang Jingjin 18 China CHN 9.562
21T Roberto Galli 23 Italy ITA 9.562
21T Andrey Kan 24 Belarus BLR 9.562
24 John MacReady 21 United States USA 9.537
25T Jesús Carballo 19 Spain ESP 9.512
25T Boris Preti 28 Italy ITA 9.512
25T Han Yun-Su 23 South Korea KOR 9.512
28 Frédérick Nicolas 21 France FRA 9.500
29 Yoshiaki Hatakeda 24 Japan JPN 9.487
30 Ihor Korobchinskiy 26 Ukraine UKR 9.462
31 Sébastien Tayac 20 France FRA 9.425
32 Cristian Leric 22 Romania ROU 9.412
33 Brennon Dowrick 24 Australia AUS 9.400
34 Ilia Giorgadze 18 Georgia GEO 9.325
35 Dimitar Lunchev 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.275

Final Pommelled Horse

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Aleksey Nemov 20 Russia RUS 9.800
2 Valeri Belenki 26 Germany GER 9.762
3 Zhang Jingjin 18 China CHN 9.750
4 Han Yun-Su 23 South Korea KOR 9.737
5T Li Xiaoshuang 22 China CHN 9.712
5T Zoltán Supola 25 Hungary HUN 9.712
7 Vitaly Rudnitsky 21 Belarus BLR 9.700
8T Jesús Carballo 19 Spain ESP 9.675
8T Andrey Kan 24 Belarus BLR 9.675
10T Vitaly Shcherbo 24 Belarus BLR 9.662
10T John Roethlisberger 26 United States USA 9.662
10T Dimitar Lunchev 19 Bulgaria BUL 9.662
13 Shen Jian 21 China CHN 9.650
14T Rustam Sharipov 25 Ukraine UKR 9.637
14T Blaine Wilson 21 United States USA 9.637
14T Yoshiaki Hatakeda 24 Japan JPN 9.637
17 Ihor Korobchinskiy 26 Ukraine UKR 9.625
18T Naoya Tsukahara 19 Japan JPN 9.612
18T Lee Ju-Hyeong 23 South Korea KOR 9.612
20T Yordan Yovchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.600
20T Brennon Dowrick 24 Australia AUS 9.600
22T Oleksandr Svitlychniy 23 Ukraine UKR 9.587
22T Jury Chechi 26 Italy ITA 9.587
24 Cristian Leric 22 Romania ROU 9.562
25 John MacReady 21 United States USA 9.537
26T Ilia Giorgadze 18 Georgia GEO 9.512
26T Sébastien Tayac 20 France FRA 9.512
28 Krasimir Dunev 23 Bulgaria BUL 9.500
29T Hikaru Tanaka 24 Japan JPN 9.450
29T Jan-Peter Nikiferow 24 Germany GER 9.450
31 Boris Preti 28 Italy ITA 9.350
32 Andreas Wecker 26 Germany GER 9.025
33 Roberto Galli 23 Italy ITA 8.950
34 Frédérick Nicolas 21 France FRA 8.750
35 Aleksey Voropayev 23 Russia RUS 8.400