You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Equestrianism > Mixed Dressage, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Mixed Dressage, Individual Round Two

Equestrianism at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia International Horse Park, Conyers, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996
Format: Top 13 riders advanced to round three.

Gold: GER Isabell Werth
Silver: NED Anky van Grunsven
Bronze: NED Sven Rothenberger

Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse %P RP
1 Anky van Grunsven 28 Netherlands NED Bonfire 77.72 1,671
2 Isabell Werth 26 Germany GER Gigolo 75.49 1,623
3 Michelle Gibson 27 United States USA Peron 74.28 1,597
4 Sven Rothenberger 30 Netherlands NED Weyden 74.00 1,591
5 Monica Theodorescu 33 Germany GER Grunox 73.91 1,589
6 Klaus Balkenhol 56 Germany GER Goldstern 73.81 1,587
7 Louise Nathhorst 41 Sweden SWE Walk on Top 73.53 1,581
8 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 29 Germany GER Rembrandt 73.02 1,570
9 Margit Otto-Crépin 51 France FRA Lucky Lord 72.93 1,568
10 Guenter Seidel 35 United States USA Graf George 71.81 1,544
11 Martin Schaudt 37 Germany GER Durgo 70.98 1,526
12 Ignacio Rambla 32 Spain ESP Evento 70.19 1,509
13 Lars Petersen 30 Denmark DEN Uffe Korshøjgaard 68.74 1,478
14 Gonnelien Rothenberger-Gordijn 27 Netherlands NED Dondolo 68.42 1,471
15 Tineke Bartels-de Vries 45 Netherlands NED Olympic Barbria 68.28 1,468
16 Arlette Holsters 35 Belgium BEL Faible 68.14 1,465
17 Christine Stückelberger 49 Switzerland SUI Aquamarin 68.09 1,464
18 Steffen Peters 31 United States USA Udon 67.63 1,454
19 Ulla Håkansson 58 Sweden SWE Bobby 66.51 1,430
20 Annette Solmell 37 Sweden SWE Strauss 66.47 1,429
21 Finn Hansen 41 Denmark DEN Bergerac 65.63 1,411
22 Richard Davison 40 Great Britain GBR Askari 64.98 1,397
23 Mary Hanna 41 Australia AUS Mosaic II 64.33 1,383
24 Dominique Brieussel 33 France FRA Akazie 64.14 1,379
25 Robert Dover 40 United States USA Metallic 58.79 1,264

Round Two Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse %P RP
1 Anky van Grunsven 28 Netherlands NED Bonfire 80.46 346
2 Isabell Werth 26 Germany GER Gigolo 75.11 323
3T Monica Theodorescu 33 Germany GER Grunox 74.88 322
3T Margit Otto-Crépin 51 France FRA Lucky Lord 74.88 322
5 Michelle Gibson 27 United States USA Peron 74.41 320
6T Sven Rothenberger 30 Netherlands NED Weyden 73.95 318
6T Nicole Uphoff-Becker 29 Germany GER Rembrandt 73.95 318
8T Klaus Balkenhol 56 Germany GER Goldstern 73.25 315
8T Guenter Seidel 35 United States USA Graf George 73.25 315
10 Louise Nathhorst 41 Sweden SWE Walk on Top 72.55 312
11 Ignacio Rambla 32 Spain ESP Evento 70.46 303
12T Christine Stückelberger 49 Switzerland SUI Aquamarin 70.00 301
12T Steffen Peters 31 United States USA Udon 70.00 301
14T Gonnelien Rothenberger-Gordijn 27 Netherlands NED Dondolo 69.76 300
14T Tineke Bartels-de Vries 45 Netherlands NED Olympic Barbria 69.76 300
16 Lars Petersen 30 Denmark DEN Uffe Korshøjgaard 69.06 297
17 Martin Schaudt 37 Germany GER Durgo 68.83 296
18 Arlette Holsters 35 Belgium BEL Faible 67.44 290
19 Richard Davison 40 Great Britain GBR Askari 66.74 287
20 Mary Hanna 41 Australia AUS Mosaic II 65.81 283
21 Finn Hansen 41 Denmark DEN Bergerac 65.58 282
22T Ulla Håkansson 58 Sweden SWE Bobby 65.34 281
22T Annette Solmell 37 Sweden SWE Strauss 65.34 281
24 Dominique Brieussel 33 France FRA Akazie 64.65 278
25 Robert Dover 40 United States USA Metallic 61.39 264

Round Two Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse %P RP
1 Anky van Grunsven 28 Netherlands NED Bonfire 75.58 325
2 Isabell Werth 26 Germany GER Gigolo 73.25 315
3 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 29 Germany GER Rembrandt 72.55 312
4T Monica Theodorescu 33 Germany GER Grunox 72.32 311
4T Klaus Balkenhol 56 Germany GER Goldstern 72.32 311
6 Sven Rothenberger 30 Netherlands NED Weyden 72.09 310
7 Margit Otto-Crépin 51 France FRA Lucky Lord 71.86 309
8 Michelle Gibson 27 United States USA Peron 71.62 308
9T Guenter Seidel 35 United States USA Graf George 70.00 301
9T Martin Schaudt 37 Germany GER Durgo 70.00 301
11 Louise Nathhorst 41 Sweden SWE Walk on Top 69.76 300
12 Ignacio Rambla 32 Spain ESP Evento 69.53 299
13 Lars Petersen 30 Denmark DEN Uffe Korshøjgaard 69.06 297
14 Tineke Bartels-de Vries 45 Netherlands NED Olympic Barbria 67.67 291
15T Christine Stückelberger 49 Switzerland SUI Aquamarin 67.44 290
15T Gonnelien Rothenberger-Gordijn 27 Netherlands NED Dondolo 67.44 290
17 Arlette Holsters 35 Belgium BEL Faible 66.97 288
18T Steffen Peters 31 United States USA Udon 66.51 286
18T Annette Solmell 37 Sweden SWE Strauss 66.51 286
20 Ulla Håkansson 58 Sweden SWE Bobby 65.58 282
21 Finn Hansen 41 Denmark DEN Bergerac 65.11 280
22 Dominique Brieussel 33 France FRA Akazie 64.18 276
23 Richard Davison 40 Great Britain GBR Askari 63.72 274
24 Mary Hanna 41 Australia AUS Mosaic II 63.02 271
25 Robert Dover 40 United States USA Metallic 57.67 248

Round Two Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse %P RP
1 Anky van Grunsven 28 Netherlands NED Bonfire 76.74 330
2T Klaus Balkenhol 56 Germany GER Goldstern 75.58 325
2T Louise Nathhorst 41 Sweden SWE Walk on Top 75.58 325
4 Michelle Gibson 27 United States USA Peron 75.34 324
5 Isabell Werth 26 Germany GER Gigolo 75.11 323
6 Sven Rothenberger 30 Netherlands NED Weyden 74.65 321
7 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 29 Germany GER Rembrandt 73.25 315
8 Monica Theodorescu 33 Germany GER Grunox 73.02 314
9 Martin Schaudt 37 Germany GER Durgo 72.55 312
10 Margit Otto-Crépin 51 France FRA Lucky Lord 72.09 310
11T Guenter Seidel 35 United States USA Graf George 71.39 307
11T Gonnelien Rothenberger-Gordijn 27 Netherlands NED Dondolo 71.39 307
13 Ignacio Rambla 32 Spain ESP Evento 70.69 304
14 Lars Petersen 30 Denmark DEN Uffe Korshøjgaard 69.76 300
15 Arlette Holsters 35 Belgium BEL Faible 69.30 298
16 Finn Hansen 41 Denmark DEN Bergerac 68.60 295
17T Tineke Bartels-de Vries 45 Netherlands NED Olympic Barbria 68.13 293
17T Annette Solmell 37 Sweden SWE Strauss 68.13 293
19 Christine Stückelberger 49 Switzerland SUI Aquamarin 67.90 292
20 Steffen Peters 31 United States USA Udon 67.67 291
21 Ulla Håkansson 58 Sweden SWE Bobby 67.44 290
22 Dominique Brieussel 33 France FRA Akazie 65.81 283
23 Richard Davison 40 Great Britain GBR Askari 64.65 278
24 Mary Hanna 41 Australia AUS Mosaic II 64.18 276
25 Robert Dover 40 United States USA Metallic 58.13 250

Round Two Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse %P RP
1 Anky van Grunsven 28 Netherlands NED Bonfire 76.74 330
2 Sven Rothenberger 30 Netherlands NED Weyden 76.04 327
3 Isabell Werth 26 Germany GER Gigolo 75.34 324
4 Michelle Gibson 27 United States USA Peron 74.41 320
5T Margit Otto-Crépin 51 France FRA Lucky Lord 73.48 316
5T Louise Nathhorst 41 Sweden SWE Walk on Top 73.48 316
7T Monica Theodorescu 33 Germany GER Grunox 73.25 315
7T Klaus Balkenhol 56 Germany GER Goldstern 73.25 315
9 Guenter Seidel 35 United States USA Graf George 71.62 308
10 Martin Schaudt 37 Germany GER Durgo 70.00 301
11 Nicole Uphoff-Becker 29 Germany GER Rembrandt 69.76 300
12 Ignacio Rambla 32 Spain ESP Evento 69.30 298
13 Tineke Bartels-de Vries 45 Netherlands NED Olympic Barbria 68.37 294
14 Lars Petersen 30 Denmark DEN Uffe Korshøjgaard 67.90 292
15 Arlette Holsters 35 Belgium BEL Faible 67.44 290
16 Ulla Håkansson 58 Sweden SWE Bobby 67.20 289
17 Steffen Peters 31 United States USA Udon 66.27 285
18 Christine Stückelberger 49 Switzerland SUI Aquamarin 66.04 284
19 Gonnelien Rothenberger-Gordijn 27 Netherlands NED Dondolo 65.81 283
20 Annette Solmell 37 Sweden SWE Strauss 65.34 281
21 Finn Hansen 41 Denmark DEN Bergerac 63.95 275
22 Mary Hanna 41 Australia AUS Mosaic II 63.02 271
23 Dominique Brieussel 33 France FRA Akazie 62.79 270
24 Richard Davison 40 Great Britain GBR Askari 62.09 267
25 Robert Dover 40 United States USA Metallic 58.60 252

Round Two Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse %P RP
1 Anky van Grunsven 28 Netherlands NED Bonfire 79.06 340
2 Isabell Werth 26 Germany GER Gigolo 78.60 338
3 Louise Nathhorst 41 Sweden SWE Walk on Top 76.27 328
4 Monica Theodorescu 33 Germany GER Grunox 76.04 327
5T Michelle Gibson 27 United States USA Peron 75.58 325
5T Nicole Uphoff-Becker 29 Germany GER Rembrandt 75.58 325
7 Klaus Balkenhol 56 Germany GER Goldstern 74.65 321
8 Martin Schaudt 37 Germany GER Durgo 73.48 316
9 Sven Rothenberger 30 Netherlands NED Weyden 73.25 315
10 Guenter Seidel 35 United States USA Graf George 72.79 313
11 Margit Otto-Crépin 51 France FRA Lucky Lord 72.32 311
12 Ignacio Rambla 32 Spain ESP Evento 70.93 305
13 Arlette Holsters 35 Belgium BEL Faible 69.53 299
14 Christine Stückelberger 49 Switzerland SUI Aquamarin 69.06 297
15 Lars Petersen 30 Denmark DEN Uffe Korshøjgaard 67.90 292
16T Steffen Peters 31 United States USA Udon 67.67 291
16T Gonnelien Rothenberger-Gordijn 27 Netherlands NED Dondolo 67.67 291
16T Richard Davison 40 Great Britain GBR Askari 67.67 291
19 Tineke Bartels-de Vries 45 Netherlands NED Olympic Barbria 67.44 290
20T Ulla Håkansson 58 Sweden SWE Bobby 66.97 288
20T Annette Solmell 37 Sweden SWE Strauss 66.97 288
22 Mary Hanna 41 Australia AUS Mosaic II 65.58 282
23 Finn Hansen 41 Denmark DEN Bergerac 64.88 279
24 Dominique Brieussel 33 France FRA Akazie 63.25 272
25 Robert Dover 40 United States USA Metallic 58.13 250