Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Semi-Finals

Diving at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996
Format: Five dives. Top 12 advanced to the final. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: CHN Fu Mingxia
Silver: RUS Irina Lashko
Bronze: CAN Annie Pelletier

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS SFRP SFRP QRP
1 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 539.07 230.19 2 308.88 QU
2 Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 512.31 220.29 4 292.02 QU
3 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 506.43 234.51 1 271.92 QU
4 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 505.77 221.49 3 284.28 QU
5 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 496.02 209.55 10 286.47 QU
6 Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 491.70 211.95 6 279.75 QU
7 Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 481.65 211.17 8 270.48 QU
8 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 481.50 200.19 15 281.31 QU
9 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 480.66 211.23 7 269.43 QU
10 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 479.31 202.86 13 276.45 QU
11 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 472.71 210.00 9 262.71 QU
12 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 455.34 218.76 5 236.58 QU
13 María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 450.63 193.62 16 257.01
14 Svetlana Alekseyeva 26 Belarus BLR 446.64 200.37 14 246.27
15 Jodie Rogers 26 Australia AUS 446.37 204.18 12 242.19
16 Simona Koch 28 Germany GER 444.90 204.99 11 239.91
17 María Elena Romero 23 Mexico MEX 440.19 187.35 17 252.84
18 Yelena Ivanova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 422.70 187.20 18 235.50

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 49.14 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.1 403B
2 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 46.98 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.5 1.8 201B
3 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 39.36 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.6 103B
4 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 37.44 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 1.6 103B
5T Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 36.48 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.5 1.6 101A
5T Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 36.48 7.0 7.5 8.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.5 1.6 103B
7 Jodie Rogers 26 Australia AUS 36.00 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 101A
8 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 35.52 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 1.6 103B
9T Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 35.04 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
10T Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 35.04 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
11T Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 35.04 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
12T Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 35.04 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B
12T Svetlana Alekseyeva 26 Belarus BLR 35.04 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
14 María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 34.56 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B
15 Simona Koch 28 Germany GER 33.60 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B
16 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 32.16 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 103B
17 María Elena Romero 23 Mexico MEX 31.20 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.6 103B
18 Yelena Ivanova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 29.28 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.0 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 46.98 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.5 8.5 8.5 9.5 1.8 201B
2 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 46.74 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 1.9 301B
3 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 45.99 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 403B
4 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 45.36 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.1 403B
5 Simona Koch 28 Germany GER 44.73 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 2.1 403B
6 Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 44.28 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
7 Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 42.75 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.9 301B
8 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 42.66 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 1.8 201B
9 Jodie Rogers 26 Australia AUS 41.61 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 201A
10 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 40.95 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 2.1 403B
11 Svetlana Alekseyeva 26 Belarus BLR 40.50 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 201B
12T Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 39.96 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 1.8 201B
12T Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 39.96 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 1.8 201B
14 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 39.42 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 1.8 201B
15T María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 38.34 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.8 201B
15T Yelena Ivanova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 38.34 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.8 201B
17 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 37.26 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 1.8 201B
18 María Elena Romero 23 Mexico MEX 33.48 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 1.8 201B

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 51.03 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.1 403B
2 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 46.74 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
3 Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 46.17 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 1.9 301B
4 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 44.73 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
5 Jodie Rogers 26 Australia AUS 43.89 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 1.9 301B
6 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 43.32 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 301B
7T Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 41.04 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 301B
8T Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 41.04 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 1.8 201B
9T Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 41.04 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.9 301B
9T Svetlana Alekseyeva 26 Belarus BLR 41.04 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 301B
11 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 39.96 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.8 201B
12 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 39.90 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.9 301B
13 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 39.42 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.8 201B
14 Simona Koch 28 Germany GER 38.88 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 201B
15 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 38.76 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 301B
16 María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 38.19 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 301B
17 María Elena Romero 23 Mexico MEX 37.62 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 301B
18 Yelena Ivanova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 37.05 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 1.9 301B

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 52.29 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 9.0 8.5 2.1 403B
2 Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 50.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 403B
3 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 49.14 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 403B
4 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 48.51 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.1 403B
5T Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 47.88 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.1 403B
6T Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 47.88 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 403B
6T Jodie Rogers 26 Australia AUS 47.88 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.1 403B
8 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 46.17 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.9 301B
9 María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 44.10 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 2.1 403B
10 Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 43.80 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.0 5231D
11 María Elena Romero 23 Mexico MEX 43.47 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.1 403B
12 Yelena Ivanova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 42.84 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 2.1 403B
13 Simona Koch 28 Germany GER 39.90 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 301B
14 Svetlana Alekseyeva 26 Belarus BLR 39.69 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 2.1 403B
15 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 39.36 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
16 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 38.34 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.8 201B
17 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 37.62 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.9 301B
18 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 36.96 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 55.44 8.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 2.1 5331D
2 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 51.66 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.1 5132D
3 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 50.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
4T Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 47.88 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 403B
4T Simona Koch 28 Germany GER 47.88 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.1 5331D
6T Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 47.25 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
6T Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 47.25 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 5331D
8 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 46.80 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 2.0 5231D
9 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 46.62 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
10 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 45.99 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
11 Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 44.40 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 2.0 5231D
12 Svetlana Alekseyeva 26 Belarus BLR 44.10 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.1 5132D
13 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 42.21 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 2.1 5331D
14 María Elena Romero 23 Mexico MEX 41.58 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.1 5132D
15 Yelena Ivanova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 39.69 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 2.1 5132D
16 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 38.76 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 301B
17 María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 38.43 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 2.1 5331D
18 Jodie Rogers 26 Australia AUS 34.80 4.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 2.0 5111A

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 93.72
2 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 91.80
3 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 86.34
4 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 81.03
5 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 80.40
6 Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 79.32
7 Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 79.23
8 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 78.39
9 Simona Koch 28 Germany GER 78.33
10 Jodie Rogers 26 Australia AUS 77.61
11 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 75.90
12 Svetlana Alekseyeva 26 Belarus BLR 75.54
13 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 75.48
14 Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 75.00
15 María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 72.90
16 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 69.42
17 Yelena Ivanova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 67.62
18 María Elena Romero 23 Mexico MEX 64.68

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 144.75
2 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 138.54
3 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 126.24
4 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 125.76
5 Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 125.49
6 Jodie Rogers 26 Australia AUS 121.50
7 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 120.36
8 Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 120.27
9 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 119.22
10 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 117.81
11 Simona Koch 28 Germany GER 117.21
12 Svetlana Alekseyeva 26 Belarus BLR 116.58
13 Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 116.04
14 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 114.24
15 María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 111.09
16 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 110.46
17 Yelena Ivanova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 104.67
18 María Elena Romero 23 Mexico MEX 102.30

Semi-Finals Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 184.11
2 Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 175.89
3 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 175.50
4 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 174.75
5 Jodie Rogers 26 Australia AUS 169.38
6 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 167.10
7 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 164.10
8 Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 164.07
9 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 163.98
10 Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 163.92
11 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 163.38
12 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 162.75
13 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 157.98
14 Simona Koch 28 Germany GER 157.11
15 Svetlana Alekseyeva 26 Belarus BLR 156.27
16 María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 155.19
17 Yelena Ivanova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 147.51
18 María Elena Romero 23 Mexico MEX 145.77