You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Diving > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Final

Diving at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996
Format: Five dives. Score added to semi-final round score.

Gold: CHN Fu Mingxia
Silver: RUS Irina Lashko
Bronze: CAN Annie Pelletier

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 547.68 326.19
2 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 512.19 277.68
3 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 509.64 290.88
4 Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 507.99 296.04
5 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 507.27 297.72
6 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 506.04 296.04
7 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 493.56 263.37
8 Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 489.81 269.52
9 Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 486.63 275.46
10 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 475.92 273.06
11 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 455.70 255.51
12 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 448.02 236.79

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 71.10 8.0 8.0 6.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.0 405B
2 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 66.42 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.7 405C
3 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 63.18 7.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.7 405C
4 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 61.38 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 3.1 107B
5 Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 58.32 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 405C
6 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 56.16 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.4 105B
7 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 55.44 6.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.4 105B
8 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 54.72 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.4 105B
9 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 54.00 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.4 105B
10T Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 52.56 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 2.4 105B
10T Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 52.56 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.4 105B
12 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 41.04 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 2.4 105B

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 67.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.0 205B
2 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 67.20 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.8 205C
3 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 66.36 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 9.0 2.8 107C
4 Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 64.68 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 205C
5 Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 61.32 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.8 205C
6 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 60.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.7 405C
7 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 59.04 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.4 105B
8 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 57.96 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 2.8 205C
9 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 57.51 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.7 405C
10 Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 57.12 7.0 4.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.8 5235D
11 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 54.90 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 7.0 3.0 205B
12 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 34.83 4.5 3.5 3.5 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.5 2.7 405C

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 68.04 8.5 9.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 2.8 305C
2T Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 63.00 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 205B
2T Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 63.00 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.5 2.8 305C
4T Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 55.44 6.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.8 5235D
4T Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 55.44 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.8 205C
6 Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 45.36 6.0 4.5 5.5 6.5 5.0 6.0 4.5 2.8 205C
7 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 43.20 4.5 4.5 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 5.5 3.0 205B
8 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 42.84 6.0 4.5 5.0 5.5 4.5 6.0 4.5 2.8 5235D
9 Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 42.00 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 2.8 305C
10 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 36.90 3.5 4.0 3.5 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.5 3.0 205B
11 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 36.00 4.5 3.5 3.5 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.5 3.0 305B
12 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 29.70 3.5 2.5 3.0 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.0 3.0 305B

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 65.70 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 3.0 305B
2 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 63.00 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 3.0 405B
3T Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 61.56 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.7 405C
4T Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 61.56 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.7 405C
4T Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 61.56 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.7 405C
6 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 61.32 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.8 305C
7 Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 60.48 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 2.8 305C
8 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 58.80 6.5 8.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 305C
9 Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 55.44 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.4 105B
10 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 53.10 6.0 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 3.0 305B
11 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 52.20 6.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 3.0 305B
12 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 45.36 5.5 6.5 4.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 6.0 2.8 107C

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 66.99 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.9 5335D
2 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 63.00 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 2.8 5235D
3 Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 62.16 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 8.0 2.8 305C
4 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 60.48 7.5 5.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 2.8 5235D
5 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 60.03 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 2.9 5335D
6 Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 59.94 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 2.7 405C
7 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 59.16 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 2.9 5335D
8 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 57.42 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.9 5335D
9T Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 52.08 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 2.8 5235D
9T Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 52.08 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 2.8 205C
11 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 45.24 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.5 5.0 5.0 2.9 5335D
12 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 42.63 5.5 5.0 4.5 5.0 6.0 4.0 4.5 2.9 5335D

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 137.46
2 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 128.88
3 Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 123.00
4 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 122.22
5 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 121.32
6 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 121.20
7 Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 113.88
8 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 113.67
9 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 112.68
10 Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 109.68
11 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 101.79
12 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 90.27

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 200.46
2 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 189.24
3 Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 178.44
4 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 175.68
5 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 169.11
6 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 165.42
7 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 164.88
8 Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 155.88
9 Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 155.04
10 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 151.02
11 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 144.63
12 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 127.17

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 266.16
2 Yuki Motobuchi 27 Japan JPN 250.80
3 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 237.24
4 Melisa Moses 24 United States USA 233.88
5 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 230.43
6 Annie Pelletier 22 Canada CAN 227.88
7 Irina Lashko 23 Russia RUS 218.52
8 Anna Lindberg 14 Sweden SWE 217.44
9 Jenny Keim 18 United States USA 215.52
10 Claudia Bockner 24 Germany GER 203.43
11 Vera Ilyina 22 Russia RUS 196.38
12 Iryna Pissareva 22 Ukraine UKR 179.37