You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Diving > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Platform Semi-Finals

Diving at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 27, 1996
Date Finished: July 27, 1996
Format: Four dives. Top 12 advanced to the final. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: CHN Fu Mingxia
Silver: GER Annika Walter
Bronze: USA Mary Ellen Clark

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS SFRP SFRP QRP
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 509.19 179.94 1 329.25 QU
2 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 492.69 177.30 2 315.39 QU
3 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 487.29 163.38 8 323.91 QU
4 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 477.51 158.40 12 319.11 QU
5 Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 464.25 166.14 6 298.11 QU
6 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 451.35 171.24 4 280.11 QU
7 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 438.93 157.41 13 281.52 QU
8 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 435.72 167.07 5 268.65 QU
9 Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 428.76 174.87 3 253.89 QU
10 Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 426.96 160.83 10 266.13 QU
11 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 410.37 151.44 15 258.93 QU
12 Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 410.16 158.43 11 251.73 QU
13 Choe Myong-Hwa 20 North Korea PRK 409.35 161.25 9 248.10
14 Svitlana Serbina 16 Ukraine UKR 409.11 165.06 7 244.05
15 Nataliya Chikina 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 405.78 138.60 18 267.18
16 Radoslava Georgieva 20 Bulgaria BUL 402.54 156.48 14 246.06
17 María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 400.35 147.99 17 252.36
18 Lesley Ward 26 Great Britain GBR 395.97 150.99 16 244.98

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 42.60 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.0 403B
2 Lesley Ward 26 Great Britain GBR 41.40 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.0 403B
3 Radoslava Georgieva 20 Bulgaria BUL 41.04 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 301B
4 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 38.40 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
5 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 37.44 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 1.6 103B
6 Nataliya Chikina 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 37.26 7.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.8 201B
7 Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 36.96 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
8T Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 35.91 6.5 5.0 6.0 7.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 301B
8T Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 35.91 6.0 6.5 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.9 612B
10 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 35.52 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B
11 Choe Myong-Hwa 20 North Korea PRK 34.80 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 403B
12T Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 34.08 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.6 103B
12T María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 34.08 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 103B
14T Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 33.60 6.5 6.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B
14T Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 33.60 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 103B
16 Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 33.30 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.5 103C
17 Svitlana Serbina 16 Ukraine UKR 30.72 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.6 103B
18 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 30.24 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 49.14 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 2.1 5132D
2 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 48.60 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 2.0 403B
3 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 45.99 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
4T Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 45.60 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 2.0 403B
4T Svitlana Serbina 16 Ukraine UKR 45.60 7.0 8.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 403B
6T Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 42.60 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.0 403B
6T Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 42.60 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 403B
8 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 42.12 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.8 201B
9T Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 42.00 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 2.0 403B
9T María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 42.00 8.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.0 403B
11T Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 41.40 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 2.0 403B
12T Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 41.40 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 2.0 301A
12T Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 41.40 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.0 403B
14 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 38.76 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 201A
15 Choe Myong-Hwa 20 North Korea PRK 36.96 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
16 Lesley Ward 26 Great Britain GBR 31.68 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.6 103B
17 Radoslava Georgieva 20 Bulgaria BUL 31.20 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 1.6 103B
18 Nataliya Chikina 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 27.36 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 5.5 4.5 5.0 1.9 301B

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 49.59 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 1.9 301B
2 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 46.80 7.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 2.0 403B
3 Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 46.74 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 9.0 1.9 612B
4 Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 46.17 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 7.5 1.9 201A
5 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 45.60 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 1.9 301B
6T Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 42.84 6.5 7.0 7.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
6T Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 42.84 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 2.1 5132D
8 Svitlana Serbina 16 Ukraine UKR 42.75 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
9 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 42.60 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.5 2.0 403B
10 Choe Myong-Hwa 20 North Korea PRK 41.61 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 301B
11T Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 41.40 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 301A
11T Radoslava Georgieva 20 Bulgaria BUL 41.40 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.0 403B
13 María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 41.04 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 301B
14 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 40.20 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 301A
15 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 39.33 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 8.0 1.9 612B
16 Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 35.52 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
17 Lesley Ward 26 Great Britain GBR 31.92 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.0 1.9 301B
18 Nataliya Chikina 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 30.78 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 6.0 4.5 4.5 1.9 612B

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 49.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 9.5 2.0 5231D
2 Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 49.14 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
3 Choe Myong-Hwa 20 North Korea PRK 47.88 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.1 5132D
4 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 46.20 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.0 403B
5T Svitlana Serbina 16 Ukraine UKR 45.99 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
5T Lesley Ward 26 Great Britain GBR 45.99 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
7 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 1.9 301B
8 Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 44.73 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
9T Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 44.40 7.5 7.5 6.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.0 5231D
9T Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 44.40 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 5231D
11 Nataliya Chikina 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 43.20 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 2.0 403B
12 Radoslava Georgieva 20 Bulgaria BUL 42.84 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
13 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 42.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 612B
14 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 39.96 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 201B
15 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 38.40 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 2.0 5231D
16 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 38.19 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 1.9 612B
17 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 34.08 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.6 103B
18 María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 30.87 5.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.5 4.0 2.1 5132D

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 87.54
2 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 86.04
3 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 84.00
4 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 81.51
5 Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 79.56
6 Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 78.51
7 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 78.03
8 Svitlana Serbina 16 Ukraine UKR 76.32
9 María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 76.08
10 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 75.84
11 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 75.60
12 Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 75.00
13 Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 74.70
14 Lesley Ward 26 Great Britain GBR 73.08
15 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 72.84
16 Radoslava Georgieva 20 Bulgaria BUL 72.24
17 Choe Myong-Hwa 20 North Korea PRK 71.76
18 Nataliya Chikina 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 64.62

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 134.34
2 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 131.10
3 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 128.88
4 Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 125.73
5 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 123.33
6 Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 121.74
7 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 121.44
8 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 120.63
9 Svitlana Serbina 16 Ukraine UKR 119.07
10 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 118.44
11 María José Alcalá 24 Mexico MEX 117.12
12 Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 116.10
13 Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 114.03
14 Radoslava Georgieva 20 Bulgaria BUL 113.64
15 Choe Myong-Hwa 20 North Korea PRK 113.37
16 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 113.04
17 Lesley Ward 26 Great Britain GBR 105.00
18 Nataliya Chikina 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 95.40