You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Diving > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Platform Final

Diving at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 27, 1996
Date Finished: July 27, 1996
Format: Five dives. Score added to semi-final round score.

Gold: CHN Fu Mingxia
Silver: GER Annika Walter
Bronze: USA Mary Ellen Clark

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 521.58 341.64
2 Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 479.22 313.08
3 Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 472.95 298.08
4 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 455.19 291.81
5 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 447.21 269.91
6 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 437.01 265.77
7 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 432.60 274.20
8 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 426.12 259.05
9 Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 418.11 259.68
10 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 413.46 256.05
11 Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 408.45 247.62
12 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 367.35 215.91

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 70.08 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.2 5237D
2 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 63.36 7.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 3.2 5237D
3 Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 63.00 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 2.8 5235D
4 Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 58.50 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 3.0 107B
5 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 57.51 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.7 305C
6 Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 56.28 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 2.8 405B
7 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 53.94 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.9 205B
8 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 52.92 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 2.8 405B
9 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 51.24 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.0 2.8 405B
10 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 50.40 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 3.0 107B
11 Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 49.68 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 2.4 614B
12 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 47.79 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 2.7 305C

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 66.24 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 3.2 5237D
2 Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 64.80 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 2.7 305C
3 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 61.20 7.0 7.0 6.0 5.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 3.0 107B
4T Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 55.44 6.5 6.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.8 405B
4T Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 55.44 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.4 614B
6 Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 55.38 6.5 7.0 9.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.6 634C
7 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 55.08 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 2.7 305C
8 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 53.94 6.0 6.0 7.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 5.0 2.9 305B
9 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 42.12 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 4.0 5.0 4.0 2.7 107C
10 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 36.48 5.0 3.5 4.0 4.0 3.5 4.0 3.5 3.2 407C
11 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 26.97 3.0 3.5 3.5 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.9 205B
12 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 25.92 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.5 2.0 3.2 407C

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 73.92 8.5 7.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 2.8 5235D
2 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 73.80 7.5 8.0 9.0 9.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 3.0 107B
3 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 70.20 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.0 107B
4 Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 67.86 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.9 205B
5 Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 60.75 7.5 8.0 8.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.7 107C
6 Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 55.44 6.0 5.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 2.8 5235D
7 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 53.10 5.5 5.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 3.0 107B
8 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 48.60 5.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 4.5 6.0 2.7 305C
9 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 44.37 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 4.5 4.5 2.9 305B
10 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 39.48 4.0 4.5 5.0 5.0 4.5 5.5 4.5 2.8 405B
11 Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 36.54 4.0 3.5 4.5 5.0 4.0 4.5 4.0 2.9 205B
12 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 34.02 3.5 4.0 4.5 4.0 5.0 4.0 4.5 2.7 305C

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 81.18 8.5 8.0 8.5 6.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.3 207C
2 Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 71.04 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 3.2 407C
3 Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 68.04 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 2.7 305C
4 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 67.86 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.9 205B
5 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 63.36 6.5 6.5 8.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 3.3 207C
6 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 60.39 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.5 5.0 6.0 6.0 3.3 207C
7 Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 47.79 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 6.5 6.5 2.7 107C
8 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 46.50 7.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 2.5 405C
9 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 42.84 4.0 4.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.0 4.5 2.8 624B
10 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 37.62 4.5 4.0 4.5 3.5 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.3 207C
11 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 34.83 4.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 4.0 4.0 4.5 2.7 107C
12 Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 12.15 1.5 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.0 1.5 2.0 2.7 305C

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 77.76 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 3.2 5237D
2T Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 67.20 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.8 5235D
2T Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 67.20 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.2 5237D
4 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 66.24 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 8.0 6.5 3.2 407C
5 Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 65.52 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.8 5235D
6 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 63.36 8.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 3.2 407C
7 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 62.37 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 6.5 8.5 7.5 2.7 107C
8 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 57.12 6.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 2.8 5235D
9 Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 56.28 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 2.8 405B
10 Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 51.33 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 2.9 205B
11 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 50.40 5.5 6.0 6.0 7.0 5.5 7.5 5.5 2.8 5235D
12 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 42.63 4.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 3.5 4.0 5.0 2.9 205B

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 124.56
2 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 124.02
3 Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 123.30
4 Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 118.44
5 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 117.48
6 Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 111.66
7 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 109.02
8 Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 105.12
9 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 95.04
10 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 86.88
11 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 84.48
12 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 73.71

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 194.22
2 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 182.94
3 Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 179.52
4 Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 179.19
5 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 170.58
6 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 168.93
7 Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 160.56
8 Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 159.84
9 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 147.51
10 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 143.64
11 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 123.96
12 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 120.90

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Fu Mingxia 17 China CHN 275.40
2 Annika Walter 21 Germany GER 247.56
3 Mary Ellen Clark 33 United States USA 230.88
4 Becky Ruehl 18 United States USA 229.44
5 Olena Zhupina 22 Ukraine UKR 215.37
6 Clara Elena Ciocan 17 Romania ROU 213.42
7 Hayley Allen 21 Great Britain GBR 208.35
8 Irina Vyguzova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 207.00
9 Guo Jingjing 14 China CHN 206.55
10 Anja Richter-Libiseller 18 Austria AUT 191.34
11 Olga Khristoforova 16 Russia RUS 181.29
12 Ute Wetzig 25 Germany GER 158.79