Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Semi-Finals

Diving at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 29, 1996
Date Finished: July 29, 1996
Format: Five dives. Top 12 advanced to the final. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: CHN Xiong Ni
Silver: CHN Yu Zhuocheng
Bronze: USA Mark Lenzi

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS SFRP SFRP QRP
1 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 694.47 231.45 1 463.02 QU
2 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 662.34 223.41 5 438.93 QU
3 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 639.21 220.08 6 419.13 QU
4 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 637.89 223.86 4 414.03 QU
5 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 621.48 229.74 =2 391.74 QU
6 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 612.54 207.21 11 405.33 QU
7 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 601.77 229.74 =2 372.03 QU
8 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 600.45 217.62 8 382.83 QU
9 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 587.55 202.23 16 385.32 QU
10 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 578.25 219.99 7 358.26 QU
11 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 574.71 217.53 9 357.18 QU
12 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 570.15 210.30 10 359.85 QU
13 Evan Stewart 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 567.96 206.43 12 361.53
14 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 563.64 197.91 17 365.73
15 Davide Lorenzini 26 Italy ITA 559.35 202.80 15 356.55
16 Philippe Comtois 19 Canada CAN 551.28 193.53 18 357.75
17 Imre Lengyel 19 Hungary HUN 551.25 204.51 13 346.74
18 Tony Ali-Ally 22 Great Britain GBR 548.79 203.46 14 345.33

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 47.88 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.1 403B
2 Evan Stewart 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 41.04 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.8 201B
3 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 39.84 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 1.6 103B
4 Tony Ali-Ally 22 Great Britain GBR 39.42 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.8 201B
5 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 39.36 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 101A
6 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 38.40 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
7 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 37.92 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
8 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 37.80 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 1.5 103C
9 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 37.44 6.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
10 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 36.96 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
11 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 36.48 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
12T Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 36.00 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.6 103B
12T Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 36.00 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
14 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 35.52 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 1.6 103B
15T Philippe Comtois 19 Canada CAN 35.04 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 1.6 103B
15T Imre Lengyel 19 Hungary HUN 35.04 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B
17 Davide Lorenzini 26 Italy ITA 34.08 5.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B
18 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 33.60 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 50.40 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.1 5132D
2 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 48.00 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 5111A
3T Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 47.88 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.1 403B
3T Imre Lengyel 19 Hungary HUN 47.88 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.1 403B
5 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 46.17 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 1.9 201A
6 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 44.40 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 5231D
7 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 44.28 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.8 201B
8 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 42.66 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
9 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 42.18 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 1.9 301B
10 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 42.12 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 201B
11 Tony Ali-Ally 22 Great Britain GBR 41.61 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 1.9 301B
12 Davide Lorenzini 26 Italy ITA 41.58 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.5 2.1 403B
13 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 40.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.8 201B
14 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 39.96 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 1.8 201B
15 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 39.42 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 1.8 201B
16 Philippe Comtois 19 Canada CAN 37.26 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 1.8 201B
17 Evan Stewart 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 36.48 7.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
18 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 34.08 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 49.59 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 1.9 301B
2 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 48.00 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 2.0 301A
3 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 47.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
4T Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 46.62 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.1 403B
4T Davide Lorenzini 26 Italy ITA 46.62 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
6 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 45.60 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 301B
7 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 45.03 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 301B
8 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 44.46 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 1.9 301B
9 Tony Ali-Ally 22 Great Britain GBR 44.10 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.1 403B
10 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 41.61 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.9 301B
11 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 41.04 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.8 201B
12 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 40.50 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.8 201B
13 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 39.90 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 301B
14 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 39.42 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.8 201B
15 Philippe Comtois 19 Canada CAN 39.33 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.9 301B
16 Evan Stewart 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 38.19 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 1.9 301B
17 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 36.72 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 1.8 201B
18 Imre Lengyel 19 Hungary HUN 35.64 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 1.8 201B

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 50.40 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.1 403B
2T Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 50.40 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
2T Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 50.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 2.1 403B
4 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 49.77 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.1 403B
5 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 49.14 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.1 403B
6 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 47.88 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 1.9 301B
7 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 47.25 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 403B
8T Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 45.99 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 403B
8T Evan Stewart 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 45.99 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.1 403B
10 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 45.60 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
11 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 44.10 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.1 403B
12 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 43.74 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.0 1.8 201B
13 Philippe Comtois 19 Canada CAN 42.84 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 2.1 403B
14 Imre Lengyel 19 Hungary HUN 39.33 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.9 301B
15 Davide Lorenzini 26 Italy ITA 38.34 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 1.8 201B
16 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 38.19 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.9 301B
17 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 35.10 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 1.8 201B
18 Tony Ali-Ally 22 Great Britain GBR 33.60 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 52.29 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 2.1 403B
2 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 50.40 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 403B
3 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 49.14 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 2.1 403B
4 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 49.02 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 1.9 301B
5 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 48.51 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.5 2.1 5331D
6 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 48.00 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 2.0 5231D
7 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 47.88 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
8T Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 47.25 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5331D
8T Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 47.25 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.1 5331D
10 Imre Lengyel 19 Hungary HUN 46.62 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.1 5331D
11T Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 45.36 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.1 5331D
11T Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 45.36 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.1 5331D
13T Evan Stewart 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 44.73 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 2.1 5132D
13T Tony Ali-Ally 22 Great Britain GBR 44.73 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 2.1 5331D
15 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 43.47 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 2.1 5331D
16 Davide Lorenzini 26 Italy ITA 42.18 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 301B
17 Philippe Comtois 19 Canada CAN 39.06 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 2.1 5132D
18 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 38.19 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 1.9 301B

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 90.24
2 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 87.36
3 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 83.97
4 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 83.40
5 Imre Lengyel 19 Hungary HUN 82.92
6 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 81.96
7 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 81.24
8 Tony Ali-Ally 22 Great Britain GBR 81.03
9 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 80.52
10T Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 78.66
10T Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 78.66
12 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 78.00
13 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 77.94
14 Evan Stewart 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 77.52
15 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 77.34
16 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 75.96
17 Davide Lorenzini 26 Italy ITA 75.66
18 Philippe Comtois 19 Canada CAN 72.30

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 131.97
2 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 131.28
3 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 130.83
4 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 130.65
5 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 127.86
6 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 126.12
7 Tony Ali-Ally 22 Great Britain GBR 125.13
8 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 124.62
9 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 123.69
10 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 122.40
11 Davide Lorenzini 26 Italy ITA 122.28
12 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 118.95
13 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 118.68
14 Imre Lengyel 19 Hungary HUN 118.56
15 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 118.08
16 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 115.86
17 Evan Stewart 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 115.71
18 Philippe Comtois 19 Canada CAN 111.63

Semi-Finals Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 181.74
2 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 181.23
3 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 179.16
4 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 176.52
5 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 174.39
6 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 173.46
7 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 172.83
8 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 169.65
9 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 168.48
10 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 163.05
11 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 161.85
12 Evan Stewart 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 161.70
13 Davide Lorenzini 26 Italy ITA 160.62
14 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 159.72
15 Tony Ali-Ally 22 Great Britain GBR 158.73
16 Imre Lengyel 19 Hungary HUN 157.89
17 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 156.87
18 Philippe Comtois 19 Canada CAN 154.47