You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Diving > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Final

Diving at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 29, 1996
Date Finished: July 29, 1996
Format: Six dives. Score added to semi-final round score.

Gold: CHN Xiong Ni
Silver: CHN Yu Zhuocheng
Bronze: USA Mark Lenzi

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP
1 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 701.46 470.01
2 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 690.93 467.52
3 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 686.49 456.75
4 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 666.93 443.07
5 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 644.67 414.93
6 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 640.95 420.87
7 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 622.32 402.33
8 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 619.98 402.36
9 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 597.69 380.16
10 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 595.56 393.33
11 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 593.13 382.83
12 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 583.56 376.35

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 75.60 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.0 405B
1T Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 75.60 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.0 405B
3 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 73.47 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 3.1 107B
4 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 72.90 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 3.0 205B
5 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 72.27 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.3 5337D
6 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 68.40 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 3.0 405B
7 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 66.03 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.0 7.0 3.1 107B
8 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 64.80 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.0 405B
9 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 63.90 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 405B
10 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 63.24 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 3.1 107B
11 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 63.00 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 3.0 205B
12 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 62.10 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.0 3.0 405B

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 77.40 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.0 305B
2 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 77.19 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 7.5 8.5 3.1 107B
3 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 75.60 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 3.0 405B
4 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 73.08 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 2.9 5136D
5T Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 71.10 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.0 205B
5T Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 71.10 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.0 405B
7 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 68.40 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 3.0 205B
8 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 67.32 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 3.3 5337D
9T Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 63.24 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 5.0 3.1 107B
9T Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 63.24 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.0 6.5 3.1 107B
11 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 60.30 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 3.0 205B
12 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 56.73 6.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 5.5 3.1 107B

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 87.15 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.5 307C
2 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 75.33 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 3.1 107B
3 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 72.00 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 3.0 205B
4 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 70.20 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.0 205B
5 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 68.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.0 3.0 205B
6 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 67.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.0 205B
7 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 66.60 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 3.0 305B
8 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 65.10 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.1 107B
9 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 64.32 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 3.2 5237D
10 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 62.10 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 3.0 305B
11 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 54.00 6.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 3.0 305B
12 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 43.20 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 4.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 205B

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 79.80 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.5 307C
2 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 79.05 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 3.1 107B
3 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 78.30 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.5 9.0 3.0 305B
4 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 75.60 8.5 8.5 9.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 3.0 205B
5 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 73.47 7.5 9.0 8.0 7.5 9.0 7.5 7.5 3.1 107B
6T Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 68.40 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.0 305B
6T Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 68.40 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.0 305B
8 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 67.50 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.0 305B
9 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 64.80 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 2.7 405C
10 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 63.00 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 5.5 3.5 307C
11 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 61.20 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 3.0 205B
12 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 55.68 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 3.2 5237D

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 79.20 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.3 5337D
1T Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 79.20 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.3 5337D
3 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 76.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 3.4 407C
4 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 75.84 7.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 3.2 5237D
5 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 73.44 7.0 7.0 8.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 3.4 407C
6 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 73.08 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 2.9 5335D
7 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 70.20 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.0 305B
8 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 67.50 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 3.0 305B
9 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 65.25 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.9 5335D
10 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 63.36 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 3.2 5154D
11 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 46.53 4.5 4.5 6.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 3.3 5337D
12 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 43.05 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.0 3.5 307C

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 92.40 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.5 307C
2 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 87.72 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 3.4 407C
3T Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 83.16 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.3 5337D
3T Scott Donie 27 United States USA 83.16 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.3 5337D
5 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 78.75 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.5 307C
6 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 75.24 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.3 5337D
7 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 74.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.1 107B
8 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 73.26 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 6.5 3.3 5337D
9 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 72.27 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 3.3 5337D
10 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 71.10 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 3.0 405B
11 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 68.40 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.0 405B
12 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 60.39 6.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 6.5 7.5 5.0 3.3 5337D

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 152.79
2 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 150.30
3 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 144.00
4 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 141.63
5 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 141.48
6 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 140.79
7 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 135.00
8 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 134.10
9 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 129.00
10 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 128.04
11 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 125.34
12 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 123.54

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 237.45
2 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 224.79
3 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 216.81
4 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 209.19
5 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 206.10
6 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 201.60
7 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 199.20
8 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 198.24
9 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 196.50
10 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 189.66
11 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 184.83
12 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 177.54

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 310.92
2 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 303.09
3 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 292.41
4 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 285.15
5 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 278.04
6 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 276.69
7 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 264.90
8 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 264.60
9 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 254.88
10 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 253.23
11 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 250.86
12 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 242.34

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Yu Zhuocheng 20 China CHN 384.36
2 Xiong Ni 22 China CHN 382.29
3 Mark Lenzi 28 United States USA 364.35
4 Scott Donie 27 United States USA 359.91
5 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 354.54
6 Michael Murphy 22 Australia AUS 349.77
7 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 329.07
8 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 327.96
9 Andrey Semenyuk 25 Belarus BLR 321.06
10 Andreas Wels 21 Germany GER 307.95
11 Roman Volodkov 22 Ukraine UKR 307.59
12 Valery Statsenko 27 Russia RUS 301.41