You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Diving > Men's Platform

Diving at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Platform Semi-Finals

Diving at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: August 2, 1996
Date Finished: August 2, 1996
Format: Four dives. Top 12 advanced to the final. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: RUS Dmitry Sautin
Silver: GER Jan Hempel
Bronze: CHN Xiao Hailiang

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS SFRP SFRP QRP
1 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 647.46 194.64 2 452.82 QU
2 Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 625.41 179.55 5 445.86 QU
3 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 611.49 185.76 3 425.73 QU
4 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 594.90 169.47 11 425.43 QU
5 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 591.39 197.22 1 394.17 QU
6 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 581.16 174.42 9 406.74 QU
7 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 570.21 177.90 6 392.31 QU
8 David Pichler 27 United States USA 570.12 175.53 8 394.59 QU
9 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 556.53 180.63 4 375.90 QU
10 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 555.90 174.39 10 381.51 QU
11 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 544.38 169.11 12 375.27 QU
12 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 521.76 148.35 17 373.41 QU
13 Bob Morgan 29 Great Britain GBR 519.84 176.64 7 343.20
14 Jimmy Sjödin 18 Sweden SWE 517.74 165.00 13 352.74
15 Choe Hyong-Gil 19 North Korea PRK 516.66 163.26 14 353.40
16 Andrey Kvochinsky 27 Belarus BLR 509.64 160.50 15 349.14
17 Damir Akhmetbekov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 505.20 158.58 16 346.62
18 Leon Taylor 18 Great Britain GBR 483.57 141.87 18 341.70

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 48.45 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 1.9 612B
2 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 46.20 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 403B
3 Leon Taylor 18 Great Britain GBR 42.75 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.9 612B
4 Bob Morgan 29 Great Britain GBR 41.61 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.9 612B
5 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 41.58 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.8 301C
6 Choe Hyong-Gil 19 North Korea PRK 40.47 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.9 612B
7T Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 39.84 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 1.6 103B
7T Tian Liang 16 China CHN 39.84 8.0 7.5 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 1.6 103B
9 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 39.36 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
10 Andrey Kvochinsky 27 Belarus BLR 38.76 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 1.9 612B
11 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 37.44 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
12 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 36.96 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
13T Jimmy Sjödin 18 Sweden SWE 36.00 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.6 103B
13T Damir Akhmetbekov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 36.00 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 1.6 103B
15 Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 35.55 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.5 101B
16T David Pichler 27 United States USA 35.04 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B
16T Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 35.04 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.6 103B
18 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 34.56 7.5 8.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 1.6 103B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 52.20 8.5 9.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 2.0 403B
2T Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 48.00 8.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 2.0 403B
2T Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 48.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 403B
4T Tian Liang 16 China CHN 47.40 8.5 6.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 403B
4T Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 47.40 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 2.0 403B
6 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 47.25 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.1 632C
7T David Pichler 27 United States USA 46.20 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 2.0 403B
7T Andrey Kvochinsky 27 Belarus BLR 46.20 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.0 403B
9 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 612B
10 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 43.32 8.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
11T Bob Morgan 29 Great Britain GBR 43.20 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 1.8 201B
11T Jimmy Sjödin 18 Sweden SWE 43.20 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 2.0 403B
13 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 40.20 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.0 403B
14 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 38.76 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 1.7 201C
15T Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 38.40 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.6 103B
15T Damir Akhmetbekov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 38.40 7.5 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 2.0 403B
17 Choe Hyong-Gil 19 North Korea PRK 37.80 7.5 6.5 8.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 1.8 201B
18 Leon Taylor 18 Great Britain GBR 29.16 6.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 5.5 6.0 1.8 201B

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 55.20 9.5 8.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 2.0 403B
2 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 52.29 9.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.1 632C
3 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 49.59 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 1.9 612B
4 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 49.14 6.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
5T Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 45.60 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 2.0 301A
5T Tian Liang 16 China CHN 45.60 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
7 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 45.36 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 2.1 5132D
8 Bob Morgan 29 Great Britain GBR 45.03 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.9 301B
9 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 44.46 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 301B
10 David Pichler 27 United States USA 43.89 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 1.9 612B
11 Jimmy Sjödin 18 Sweden SWE 43.20 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 1.8 201B
12 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 42.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 1.9 301B
13T Choe Hyong-Gil 19 North Korea PRK 38.19 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 1.9 301B
13T Damir Akhmetbekov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 38.19 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.0 1.9 301B
15 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 35.91 6.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 1.9 612B
16 Andrey Kvochinsky 27 Belarus BLR 35.64 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 1.8 201B
17 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 32.94 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 1.8 201B
18 Leon Taylor 18 Great Britain GBR 27.36 5.0 5.0 5.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 1.9 301B

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 56.07 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 2.1 5331D
2 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 54.00 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 2.0 5231D
3 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 52.92 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 2.1 5132D
4T Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 50.40 9.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.1 5132D
4T David Pichler 27 United States USA 50.40 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 2.1 5132D
6T Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 48.00 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 2.0 403B
6T Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 48.00 9.0 7.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 403B
8T Bob Morgan 29 Great Britain GBR 46.80 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 2.0 403B
8T Choe Hyong-Gil 19 North Korea PRK 46.80 7.5 7.5 8.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 2.0 403B
10 Damir Akhmetbekov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 45.99 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 2.1 5132D
11 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 45.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 1.9 301B
12 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 44.46 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 1.9 612B
13 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 43.80 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 2.0 5231D
14T Jimmy Sjödin 18 Sweden SWE 42.60 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 2.0 301A
14T Leon Taylor 18 Great Britain GBR 42.60 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 2.0 403B
16 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 40.80 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 2.0 403B
17 Andrey Kvochinsky 27 Belarus BLR 39.90 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 1.9 301B
18 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 37.20 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.5 2.0 5231D

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 95.85
2 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 91.56
3 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 87.24
4 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 85.44
5 Andrey Kvochinsky 27 Belarus BLR 84.96
6 Bob Morgan 29 Great Britain GBR 84.81
7 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 84.60
8 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 84.21
9 Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 83.55
10 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 82.56
11 David Pichler 27 United States USA 81.24
12 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 80.76
13 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 80.34
14 Jimmy Sjödin 18 Sweden SWE 79.20
15 Choe Hyong-Gil 19 North Korea PRK 78.27
16 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 75.24
17 Damir Akhmetbekov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 74.40
18 Leon Taylor 18 Great Britain GBR 71.91

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 141.15
2 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 140.64
3 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 132.84
4 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 132.63
5 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 129.96
6 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 129.90
7 Bob Morgan 29 Great Britain GBR 129.84
8 Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 129.15
9 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 128.79
10 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 128.67
11 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 125.31
12 David Pichler 27 United States USA 125.13
13 Jimmy Sjödin 18 Sweden SWE 122.40
14 Andrey Kvochinsky 27 Belarus BLR 120.60
15 Choe Hyong-Gil 19 North Korea PRK 116.46
16 Damir Akhmetbekov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 112.59
17 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 111.15
18 Leon Taylor 18 Great Britain GBR 99.27