Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Platform Final Round

Diving at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: August 2, 1996
Date Finished: August 2, 1996
Format: Six dives. Score added to semi-final round score.

Gold: RUS Dmitry Sautin
Silver: GER Jan Hempel
Bronze: CHN Xiao Hailiang

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FRP FRP SFRP
1 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 692.34 497.70 1 194.64
2 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 663.27 466.05 3 197.22
3 Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 658.20 478.65 2 179.55
4 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 648.18 462.42 4 185.76
5 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 628.59 459.12 5 169.47
6 David Pichler 27 United States USA 607.11 431.58 6 175.53
7 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 603.03 425.13 7 177.90
8 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 583.98 414.87 8 169.11
9 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 560.22 385.80 9 174.42
10 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 559.89 385.50 10 174.39
11 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 528.00 347.37 12 180.63
12 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 503.64 355.29 11 148.35

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 79.20 9.5 9.0 7.5 8.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.0 107B
2T Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 79.20 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.3 636C
2T Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 79.20 9.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 3.0 107B
4 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 76.50 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.0 107B
5 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 74.88 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.2 5237D
6 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 70.20 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 107B
7 David Pichler 27 United States USA 65.70 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 3.0 107B
8 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 65.52 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 2.6 634C
9 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 63.36 7.5 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 3.2 5237D
10 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 59.52 6.5 4.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 3.2 626C
11 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 59.40 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 5.5 6.5 3.0 107B
12 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 58.56 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 4.5 3.2 626C
13 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 52.65 7.5 7.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 2.7 107C

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 85.44 9.0 9.5 8.0 8.5 9.5 9.5 8.0 3.2 407C
2 Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 84.48 8.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.2 5237D
3 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 81.18 8.5 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 3.3 636C
4 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 77.76 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.2 407C
5 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 77.40 8.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 3.0 107B
6 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 74.88 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.0 3.2 407C
7 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 71.10 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.0 107B
8 David Pichler 27 United States USA 69.12 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 3.2 407C
9 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 66.60 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.0 107B
10 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 64.80 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 107B
11 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 60.39 6.0 6.5 5.0 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 3.3 207C
12 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 35.10 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 2.6 634C

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 79.68 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.2 5237D
2 David Pichler 27 United States USA 76.80 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 3.2 5237D
3 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 74.88 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.2 407C
4 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 73.26 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 3.3 207C
5 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 71.04 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 3.2 626C
6 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 70.29 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.3 207C
7 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 68.85 8.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 2.7 305C
8 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 59.64 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 6.5 2.8 616C
9 Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 56.43 6.0 4.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 6.5 6.0 3.3 636C
10 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 55.68 6.0 5.0 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.0 5.5 3.2 407C
11 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 43.86 5.0 3.5 3.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 4.0 3.4 307C

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 87.12 9.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 3.3 207C
2 Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 84.66 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 3.4 307C
3 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 82.17 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.3 207C
4 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 79.20 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.3 207C
5 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 69.36 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 3.4 307C
6 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 68.31 7.0 8.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 3.3 207C
7 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 67.32 6.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.3 636C
8 David Pichler 27 United States USA 64.32 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 3.2 626C
9 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 63.51 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 2.9 305B
10 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 54.45 5.5 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 5.5 3.3 207C
11 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 51.24 6.5 6.5 6.0 6.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 2.8 405B
12 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 49.98 5.5 4.5 5.0 5.5 5.0 4.5 4.0 3.4 307C

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 93.84 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 3.4 307C
2 Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 87.48 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.6 207B
3 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 83.16 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.3 207C
4 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 82.56 8.5 9.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.2 407C
5 David Pichler 27 United States USA 81.18 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.3 207C
6 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 80.64 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.2 407C
7 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 80.19 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 3.3 207C
8 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 76.50 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.4 307C
9T Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 65.28 6.0 7.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.2 407C
9T Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 65.28 7.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 3.2 626C
11 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 62.40 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 6.5 3.2 407C
12 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 52.02 5.0 4.5 6.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 5.0 3.4 307C

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 92.88 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.6 5239D
2 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 91.80 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.4 307C
3 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 90.24 10.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.0 3.2 5237D
4 Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 86.40 8.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.2 407C
5 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 83.64 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 3.4 307C
6 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 79.68 8.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.2 5237D
7 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 76.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 3.2 5237D
8 David Pichler 27 United States USA 74.46 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.4 307C
9 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 71.04 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 3.2 5237D
10 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 64.32 6.0 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 6.5 3.2 5237D
11 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 60.30 6.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 3.0 107B
12 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 43.20 3.5 4.5 4.0 5.0 4.0 5.5 5.0 3.2 5237D

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 164.64
2 Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 163.68
3 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 158.40
4 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 151.38
5 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 145.98
6 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 144.54
7 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 142.92
8 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 137.16
9 David Pichler 27 United States USA 134.82
10 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 130.59
11 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 126.12
12 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 123.36
13 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 87.75

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 251.76
2 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 243.84
3 Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 220.11
4 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 217.02
5 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 216.84
6 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 214.83
7 David Pichler 27 United States USA 211.62
8 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 211.02
9 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 201.00
10 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 198.60
11 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 196.62
12 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 174.45
13 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 156.60

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 330.96
2 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 328.26
3 Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 304.77
4 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 296.22
5 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 284.19
6 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 284.16
7 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 283.17
8 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 279.33
9 David Pichler 27 United States USA 275.94
10 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 262.11
11 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 246.60
12 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 225.69
13 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 211.05

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Dmitry Sautin 22 Russia RUS 407.46
2 Xiao Hailiang 19 China CHN 392.25
3 Tian Liang 16 China CHN 378.78
4 Jan Hempel 24 Germany GER 373.17
5 Vladimir Timoshinin 26 Russia RUS 367.32
6 Fernando Platas 23 Mexico MEX 364.83
7 David Pichler 27 United States USA 357.12
8 Ken Terauchi 15 Japan JPN 342.30
9 Michael Kühne 25 Germany GER 335.19
10 Patrick Jeffrey 31 United States USA 309.00
11 Richard Frece 20 Austria AUT 290.97
12 Sergey Kudrevich 28 Belarus BLR 276.33