Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres

Cycling at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres Qualifying Round

Cycling at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Stone Mountain Velodrome, Stone Mountain, Georgia
Date Started: July 24, 1996
Date Finished: July 24, 1996
Format: Top eight advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: ITA Andrea Collinelli
Silver: FRA Philippe Ermenault
Bronze: AUS Brad McGee

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrea Collinelli 27 Italy ITA 4:19.699 QU/WR
2 Philippe Ermenault 27 France FRA 4:21.295 QU
3 Aleksey Markov 17 Russia RUS 4:27.074 QU
4 Juan Martínez 34 Spain ESP 4:27.909 QU
5 Brad McGee 20 Australia AUS 4:27.954 QU
6 Heiko Szonn 20 Germany GER 4:29.931 QU
7 Walter Pérez 21 Argentina ARG 4:30.715 QU
8 Andriy Yatsenko 23 Ukraine UKR 4:30.751 QU
9 Kent Bostick 43 United States USA 4:33.008
10 Artūras Kasputis 29 Lithuania LTU 4:33.748
11 Graeme Obree 30 Great Britain GBR 4:34.297
12 Robert Karśnicki 24 Poland POL 4:35.193
13 Gary Anderson 28 New Zealand NZL 4:36.918
14 Vadim Kravchenko 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:37.212
15 David George 20 South Africa RSA 4:39.531
16 Phillip Collins 24 Ireland IRL 4:41.207
AC Jukka Heinikainen 23 Finland FIN overtaken
AC Peter Pieters 34 Netherlands NED overtaken

Qualifying Round Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 David George 20 South Africa RSA 4:39.531
2 Phillip Collins 24 Ireland IRL 4:41.207

Qualifying Round Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Robert Karśnicki 24 Poland POL 4:35.193
2 Gary Anderson 28 New Zealand NZL 4:36.918

Qualifying Round Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andriy Yatsenko 23 Ukraine UKR 4:30.751 QU
2 Artūras Kasputis 29 Lithuania LTU 4:33.748

Qualifying Round Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Walter Pérez 21 Argentina ARG 4:30.715 QU
AC Jukka Heinikainen 23 Finland FIN overtaken

Qualifying Round Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kent Bostick 43 United States USA 4:33.008
2 Vadim Kravchenko 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:37.212

Qualifying Round Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Aleksey Markov 17 Russia RUS 4:27.074 QU
2 Heiko Szonn 20 Germany GER 4:29.931 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Philippe Ermenault 27 France FRA 4:21.295 QU
AC Peter Pieters 34 Netherlands NED overtaken

Qualifying Round Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrea Collinelli 27 Italy ITA 4:19.699 QU/WR
2 Juan Martínez 34 Spain ESP 4:27.909 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brad McGee 20 Australia AUS 4:27.954 QU
2 Graeme Obree 30 Great Britain GBR 4:34.297