You Are Here > > > > > Women's Kayak Singles, 500 metres

Canoeing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Kayak Singles, 500 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Lake Sidney Lanier, Gainesville, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: HUN Rita Kőbán
Silver: CAN Caroline Brunet
Bronze: ITA Josefa Idem-Guerrini
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRepêchageRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Josefa Idem-Guerrini 31 Italy ITA 1:50.303 53.89 1 56.413 2 Q/OB
2 Rita Kőbán 31 Hungary HUN 1:50.423 54.26 2 56.163 1 Q
3 Susanne Wiberg-Gunnarsson 32 Sweden SWE 1:52.943 54.92 3 58.023 4 Q
4 Aneta Pastuszka-Konieczna 18 Poland POL 1:54.015 56.26 4 57.755 3
5 Anne Michaut 23 France FRA 1:57.263 56.98 6 1:00.283 6
6 Lior Carmi 20 Israel ISR 1:57.675 58.33 8 59.345 5
7 Gao Beibei 21 China CHN 1:59.543 56.64 5 1:02.903 7
8 Traci Phillips 33 United States USA 2:02.847 57.39 7 1:05.457 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Uschi Profanter 28 Austria AUT 1:51.440 54.27 3 57.170 1 Q
2 Caroline Brunet 27 Canada CAN 1:53.024 53.24 1 59.784 2 Q
3 Birgit Fischer-Schmidt 34 Germany GER 1:54.880 53.56 2 1:01.320 4 Q
4 Sayuri Maruyama 20 Japan JPN 1:58.160 57.17 5 1:00.990 3
5 Ingrid Haralamow-Raimann 29 Switzerland SUI 1:58.520 56.16 4 1:02.360 7
6 Érika Durón 21 Mexico MEX 1:58.884 57.42 6 1:01.464 5
7 Irina Lyalina 28 Uzbekistan UZB 1:59.996 58.24 7 1:01.756 6
8 Heidi Lehrer 30 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 3:00.672 1:34.28 8 1:26.392 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Katrin Borchert 27 Australia AUS 1:53.767 55.96 2 57.807 1 Q
2 Ruth Nortje 29 South Africa RSA 1:54.695 56.75 3 57.945 2 Q
3 Belén Sánchez 23 Spain ESP 1:55.043 55.65 1 59.393 3 Q
4 Delphine Van De Venne 21 Belgium BEL 1:57.363 57.52 5 59.843 4
5 Andrea Dallaway 25 Great Britain GBR 1:58.531 57.06 4 1:01.471 5
6 Raluca Ioniţă 20 Romania ROU 2:00.059 58.47 6 1:01.589 6
7 Pavlína Jobánková 22 Czech Republic CZE 2:07.811 58.81 7 1:09.001 7