You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres

Canoeing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Lake Sidney Lanier, Gainesville, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: ITA Antonio Rossi
Silver: NOR Knut Holmann
Bronze: POL Piotr Markiewicz

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Geza Magyar 23 Romania ROU 1:42.391 49.78 2 52.611 2 Q
2 Piotr Markiewicz 22 Poland POL 1:42.731 49.45 1 53.281 4 Q
3 Sergey Kalesnik 26 Belarus BLR 1:43.279 50.94 5 52.339 1 Q
4 Zoltán Antal 24 Hungary HUN 1:43.343 50.55 4 52.793 3
5 Róbert Erban 24 Slovakia SVK 1:43.563 50.20 3 53.363 5
6 Yevgeny Yegorov 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:47.823 52.16 6 55.663 7
7 Ivan Lawler 29 Great Britain GBR 1:48.991 55.44 8 53.551 6
8 Tom Krantz 25 Sweden SWE 1:49.695 52.46 7 57.235 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Knut Holmann 27 Norway NOR 1:41.524 49.49 1 52.034 3 Q
2 Cameron McFadzean 25 Australia AUS 1:42.160 50.73 3 51.430 1 Q
3 Miguel García 23 Spain ESP 1:42.180 50.10 2 52.080 4 Q
4 Renn Crichlow 28 Canada CAN 1:42.652 51.01 4 51.642 2
5 Sebastián Cuattrin 22 Brazil BRA 1:44.328 51.31 5 53.018 5
6 Sergey Verlin 21 Russia RUS 1:45.228 51.61 6 53.618 6
7 Hain Helde 24 Estonia EST 1:47.316 51.99 7 55.326 7
8 José Garcia 32 Portugal POR 1:52.760 55.70 9 57.060 8
9 Koutoua Abia 30 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 1:55.208 53.14 8 1:02.068 9

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Antonio Rossi 27 Italy ITA 1:40.411 48.18 1 52.231 4 Q
2 Lutz Liwowski 28 Germany GER 1:41.079 50.05 4 51.029 1 Q
3 Mikko Kolehmainen 31 Finland FIN 1:41.171 49.44 2 51.731 2 Q
4 Javier Correa 20 Argentina ARG 1:42.691 50.84 6 51.851 3
5 Petar Merkov 19 Bulgaria BUL 1:43.815 49.73 3 54.085 6
6 Mike Herbert 35 United States USA 1:44.763 51.96 8 52.803 5
7 Vladyslav Tereshchenko 24 Ukraine UKR 1:45.523 51.20 7 54.323 7
8 Petar Sibinkich 20 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1:45.799 50.53 5 55.269 8
9 Aleksandr Popov 21 Uzbekistan UZB 1:56.827 53.19 9 1:03.637 9