You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Lake Sidney Lanier, Gainesville, Georgia
Date Started: August 1, 1996
Date Finished: August 1, 1996
Format: Top four in each heat and fastest fifth advanced to the final.

Gold: NOR Knut Holmann
Silver: ITA Beniamino Bonomi
Bronze: AUS Clint Robinson
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRepêchageRound One

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Beniamino Bonomi 28 Italy ITA 3:40.831 51.37 1 1:45.66 1 2:42.69 1 54.29 2 57.03 1 58.141 6 Q
2 Knut Holmann 27 Norway NOR 3:41.635 51.70 2 1:46.12 2 2:53.60 9 54.42 3 1:07.48 9 48.035 1 Q
3 Lutz Liwowski 28 Germany GER 3:42.567 53.03 5 1:46.52 3 2:43.93 2 53.49 1 57.41 2 58.637 8 Q
4 Andrzej Gajewski 31 Poland POL 3:43.399 52.72 4 1:47.18 4 2:44.84 3 54.46 4 57.66 3 58.559 7 Q
5 Sebastián Cuattrin 22 Brazil BRA 3:44.443 54.39 7 1:49.51 5 2:48.22 5 55.12 5 58.71 7 56.223 3 q
6 Abelardo Sztrum 22 Argentina ARG 3:44.587 54.79 8 1:50.91 8 2:48.86 6 56.12 7 57.95 4 55.727 2
7 Michael Harbold 28 United States USA 3:44.663 53.61 6 1:49.82 6 2:47.91 4 56.21 8 58.09 5 56.753 4
8 José Garcia 32 Portugal POR 3:48.859 56.47 9 1:52.54 9 2:51.14 7 56.07 6 58.60 6 57.719 5
9 Ivan Lawler 29 Great Britain GBR 3:55.583 52.47 3 1:50.19 7 2:52.16 8 57.72 9 1:01.97 8 1:03.423 9

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Clint Robinson 23 Australia AUS 3:43.657 52.46 1 1:48.28 1 2:45.79 1 55.82 3 57.51 =2 57.867 5 Q
2 Marin Popescu 22 Romania ROU 3:44.249 56.31 8 1:50.72 4 2:48.23 4 54.41 1 57.51 =2 56.019 1 Q
3 Agustín Calderón 24 Spain ESP 3:44.777 55.20 6 1:50.09 3 2:47.70 3 54.89 2 57.61 4 57.077 3 Q
4 Mikko Kolehmainen 31 Finland FIN 3:45.613 52.96 2 1:49.60 2 2:47.44 2 56.64 5 57.84 5 58.173 6 Q
5 Róbert Erban 24 Slovakia SVK 3:46.633 54.80 5 1:52.08 7 2:49.47 5 57.28 7 57.39 1 57.163 4
6 Hain Helde 24 Estonia EST 3:47.237 54.40 4 1:51.22 5 2:50.43 7 56.82 6 59.21 8 56.807 2
7 Zoltán Kammerer 18 Hungary HUN 3:49.589 53.66 3 1:51.66 6 2:49.72 6 58.00 8 58.06 6 59.869 8
8 Vincent Olla 23 France FRA 3:51.537 56.65 9 1:52.86 8 2:52.43 8 56.21 4 59.57 9 59.107 7
9 Vladyslav Tereshchenko 24 Ukraine UKR 3:56.649 55.89 7 1:53.91 9 2:52.85 9 58.02 9 58.94 7 1:03.799 9