You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Lake Sidney Lanier, Gainesville, Georgia
Date Started: July 30, 1996
Date Finished: July 30, 1996
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NOR Knut Holmann
Silver: ITA Beniamino Bonomi
Bronze: AUS Clint Robinson
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRepêchageRound One

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Mikko Kolehmainen 31 Finland FIN 3:48.075 56.16 4 1:50.53 1 2:50.85 2 54.37 2 1:00.32 5 57.225 2 Q
2 Andrzej Gajewski 31 Poland POL 3:49.507 57.06 8 1:51.07 2 2:50.39 1 54.01 1 59.32 2 59.117 3 Q
3 Abelardo Sztrum 22 Argentina ARG 3:50.547 56.74 6 1:56.01 7 2:54.53 3 59.27 4 58.52 1 56.017 1 Q
4 José Garcia 32 Portugal POR 3:56.059 55.09 2 1:55.03 4 2:55.81 6 59.94 6 1:00.78 6 1:00.249 4
5 Vincent Olla 23 France FRA 3:58.075 55.60 3 1:55.73 6 2:55.07 4 1:00.13 7 59.34 3 1:03.005 5
6 Andrey Safaryan 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:00.599 53.72 1 1:55.36 5 2:57.46 8 1:01.64 8 1:02.10 8 1:03.139 6
7 Erik Gervais 23 Canada CAN 4:01.707 56.99 7 1:56.45 8 2:56.56 7 59.46 5 1:00.11 4 1:05.147 7
8 Ivan Kireyev 29 Uzbekistan UZB 4:05.299 56.44 5 1:54.56 3 2:55.47 5 58.12 3 1:00.91 7 1:09.829 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Knut Holmann 27 Norway NOR 3:45.192 53.72 1 1:50.80 1 2:49.69 2 57.08 4 58.89 4 55.502 1 Q
2 Agustín Calderón 24 Spain ESP 3:45.484 55.09 3 1:51.21 2 2:49.07 1 56.12 1 57.86 1 56.414 3 Q
3 Marin Popescu 22 Romania ROU 3:47.968 56.44 6 1:53.01 5 2:51.74 4 56.57 2 58.73 3 56.228 2 Q
4 Róbert Erban 24 Slovakia SVK 3:48.956 55.60 4 1:52.57 4 2:50.63 3 56.97 3 58.06 2 58.326 5
5 Sebastián Cuattrin 22 Brazil BRA 3:49.308 54.48 2 1:52.11 3 2:52.33 5 57.63 5 1:00.22 5 56.978 4
6 Michael Harbold 28 United States USA 3:58.760 57.06 7 1:54.93 7 2:56.33 7 57.87 6 1:01.40 6 1:02.430 6
7 Hain Helde 24 Estonia EST 3:59.136 56.16 5 1:54.56 6 2:56.03 6 58.40 7 1:01.47 7 1:03.106 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Beniamino Bonomi 28 Italy ITA 3:43.520 53.55 2 1:47.44 1 2:44.68 1 53.89 1 57.24 1 58.840 4 Q
2 Clint Robinson 23 Australia AUS 3:44.768 53.23 1 1:48.73 2 2:46.64 2 55.50 3 57.91 2 58.128 3 Q
3 Lutz Liwowski 28 Germany GER 3:44.776 53.97 3 1:49.12 3 2:47.07 3 55.15 2 57.95 3 57.706 2 Q
4 Ivan Lawler 29 Great Britain GBR 3:51.580 54.99 5 1:51.91 4 2:51.91 4 56.92 4 1:00.00 5 59.670 5
5 Vladyslav Tereshchenko 24 Ukraine UKR 3:51.772 54.28 4 1:52.11 5 2:56.31 6 57.83 5 1:04.20 7 55.462 1
6 Zoltán Kammerer 18 Hungary HUN 4:02.724 55.92 7 1:56.22 7 2:57.92 7 1:00.30 7 1:01.70 6 1:04.804 6
7 Tom Krantz 25 Sweden SWE 4:03.324 55.62 6 1:54.59 6 2:52.65 5 58.97 6 58.06 4 1:10.674 8
8 Miezan Edoukou 29 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 4:31.680 59.07 8 2:06.79 8 3:24.40 8 1:07.72 8 1:17.61 8 1:07.280 7