You Are Here > > > > > Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Lake Sidney Lanier, Gainesville, Georgia
Date Started: August 1, 1996
Date Finished: August 1, 1996
Format: Top two in each heat and fastest third advanced to the final.

Gold: CZE Martin Doktor
Silver: LAT Ivans Klementjevs
Bronze: HUN György Zala
View a Phase of this EventFinal StandingsFinal RoundSemi-FinalsRound One

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Ivan Šabjan 34 Croatia CRO 4:13.901 1:00.36 3 2:03.18 2 3:08.77 1 1:02.82 1 1:05.59 4 1:05.131 2 Q
2 Victor Partnoi 25 Romania ROU 4:14.333 1:00.04 2 2:04.15 4 3:09.45 3 1:04.11 5 1:05.30 2 1:04.883 1 Q
3 Arne Nielsson 34 Denmark DEN 4:14.573 1:00.76 4 2:03.75 3 3:09.16 2 1:02.99 2 1:05.41 3 1:05.413 3
4 Ján Kubica 23 Slovakia SVK 4:22.773 1:01.14 5 2:04.66 5 3:14.65 6 1:03.52 4 1:09.99 6 1:08.123 4
5 Konstantin Negodyayev 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:26.261 59.01 1 2:02.06 1 3:12.03 5 1:03.05 3 1:09.97 5 1:14.231 6
6 Gavin Maxwell 25 Canada CAN 4:27.721 1:01.61 6 2:06.47 6 3:09.75 4 1:04.86 6 1:03.28 1 1:17.971 7
7 Joseph Harper 30 United States USA 4:39.949 1:01.99 7 2:13.17 7 3:27.14 7 1:11.18 7 1:13.97 7 1:12.809 5

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Ivans Klementjevs 35 Latvia LAT 4:10.455 58.99 2 2:01.58 2 3:06.37 1 1:02.59 2 1:04.79 2 1:04.085 3 Q
2 Pascal Sylvoz 30 France FRA 4:11.483 1:01.73 6 2:04.04 4 3:08.08 2 1:02.31 1 1:04.04 1 1:03.403 1 Q
3 Nikolay Bukhalov 29 Bulgaria BUL 4:14.415 59.92 3 2:03.67 3 3:09.65 4 1:03.75 5 1:05.98 3 1:04.765 4 q
4 José Manuel Crespo 24 Spain ESP 4:15.939 57.69 1 2:00.61 1 3:08.40 3 1:02.92 3 1:07.79 6 1:07.539 6
5 Vadim Salcutan 22 Moldova MDA 4:16.639 1:00.60 4 2:06.38 6 3:13.03 6 1:05.78 6 1:06.65 4 1:03.609 2
6 Yevgeny Astanin 21 Uzbekistan UZB 4:19.151 1:01.05 5 2:04.79 5 3:11.79 5 1:03.74 4 1:07.00 5 1:07.361 5
7 Silvestre Pereira 24 Portugal POR 4:31.199 1:02.30 7 2:08.16 7 3:19.28 7 1:05.86 7 1:11.12 7 1:11.919 7