You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Women's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 29, 1996
Date Finished: July 29, 1996
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 14.20 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: UKR Inesa Kravets
Silver: RUS Inna Lasovskaya
Bronze: CZE Šárka Kašpárková

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Inna Lasovskaya 26 Russia RUS 14.75 QU/OR
2 Olena Hovorova 22 Ukraine UKR 14.60 QU/OR
3 Inesa Kravets 29 Ukraine UKR 14.57 QU
4 Ren Ruiping 20 China CHN 14.56 QU
5 Ashia Hansen 24 Great Britain GBR 14.55 QU
6 Olga Vasdeki 22 Greece GRE 14.48 QU/OR
7 Šárka Kašpárková 25 Czech Republic CZE 14.42 QU
8 Olena Khlusovych 26 Ukraine UKR 14.38 QU/OR
9 Sheila Hudson-Strudwick 29 United States USA 14.26 QU
10 Jeļena Blaževiča 26 Latvia LAT 14.24 QU
11 Rodica Mateescu 25 Romania ROU 14.22 QU
12 Anna Biryokova 30 Russia RUS 14.19
13 Galina Čisťakovová 33 Slovakia SVK 14.14
14 Virge Naeris 26 Estonia EST 14.00
15 Cynthea Rhodes 27 United States USA 13.95
16 Barbara Lah 24 Italy ITA 13.74
17 Michelle Griffith 24 Great Britain GBR 13.70
18 Gundega Sproģe 24 Latvia LAT 13.67
19 Suzette Lee 21 Jamaica JAM 13.65
20 Nataliya Kayukova 29 Russia RUS 13.54
21 Maria de Souza 24 Brazil BRA 13.38
22 Wang Xiangrong 24 China CHN 13.32
23 Heli Koivula-Kruger 21 Finland FIN 13.25
24 Nicola Martial 22 Guyana GUY 12.91
25 Vera Bitanji 27 Albania ALB 12.82w
26 Althea Gilharry 26 Belize BIZ 12.78
27 Chantal Ouoba 20 Burkina Faso BUR 12.40
AC Diana Orrange 28 United States USA NM
AC Zita Bálint 24 Hungary HUN NM
AC Petra Lobinger 29 Germany GER NM
AC María Concepción Paredes 26 Spain ESP NM
AC Iva Prandzheva 24 Bulgaria BUL [14.61] QU/DQ

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Olena Hovorova 22 Ukraine UKR 14.60 OR
2 Ren Ruiping 20 China CHN 14.56
3 Olga Vasdeki 22 Greece GRE 14.48 OR
4 Olena Khlusovych 26 Ukraine UKR 14.38 OR
5 Jeļena Blaževiča 26 Latvia LAT 14.24
6 Anna Biryokova 30 Russia RUS 14.19
7 Galina Čisťakovová 33 Slovakia SVK 14.14
8 Virge Naeris 26 Estonia EST 14.00
9 Cynthea Rhodes 27 United States USA 13.95
10 Barbara Lah 24 Italy ITA 13.74
11 Michelle Griffith 24 Great Britain GBR 13.70
12 Suzette Lee 21 Jamaica JAM 13.65
13 Nicola Martial 22 Guyana GUY 12.91
14 Vera Bitanji 27 Albania ALB 12.82w
AC Diana Orrange 28 United States USA NM
AC Iva Prandzheva 24 Bulgaria BUL [14.61] DQ

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Inna Lasovskaya 26 Russia RUS 14.75 OR
2 Inesa Kravets 29 Ukraine UKR 14.57
3 Ashia Hansen 24 Great Britain GBR 14.55
4 Šárka Kašpárková 25 Czech Republic CZE 14.42
5 Sheila Hudson-Strudwick 29 United States USA 14.26
6 Rodica Mateescu 25 Romania ROU 14.22
7 Gundega Sproģe 24 Latvia LAT 13.67
8 Nataliya Kayukova 29 Russia RUS 13.54
9 Maria de Souza 24 Brazil BRA 13.38
10 Wang Xiangrong 24 China CHN 13.32
11 Heli Koivula-Kruger 21 Finland FIN 13.25
12 Althea Gilharry 26 Belize BIZ 12.78
13 Chantal Ouoba 20 Burkina Faso BUR 12.40
AC Zita Bálint 24 Hungary HUN NM
AC Petra Lobinger 29 Germany GER NM
AC María Concepción Paredes 26 Spain ESP NM