Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 18.80 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GER Astrid Kumbernuss
Silver: CHN Sui Xinmei
Bronze: RUS Irina Khudoroshkina

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Astrid Kumbernuss 26 Germany GER 19.93 QU
2 Sui Xinmei 31 China CHN 19.36 QU
3 Stephanie Storp 27 Germany GER 19.29 QU
4 Walentina Fedjuschina 31 Ukraine UKR 19.22 QU
5 Connie Price-Smith 34 United States USA 19.08 QU
6 Vita Pavlysh 27 Ukraine UKR 19.04 QU
7 Irina Khudoroshkina 27 Russia RUS 19.03 QU
8 Kathrin Neimke 30 Germany GER 19.02 QU
9 Irina Korzhanenko 22 Russia RUS 18.92 QU
10 Belsy Laza 29 Cuba CUB 18.61 QC
11 Judy Oakes 38 Great Britain GBR 18.56 QC
12 Ramona Pagel 34 United States USA 18.55 18.48 QC
13 Yumileidi Cumbá 21 Cuba CUB 18.55 18.47
14 Li Meisu 37 China CHN 18.39
15 Svetlana Krivelyova 27 Russia RUS 18.23
16 Valeyta Althouse 22 United States USA 18.16
17 Elvira Urusova 28 Georgia GEO 17.69
18 Svetla Mitkova 32 Bulgaria BUL 17.48
19 Karoliina Lundahl 28 Finland FIN 17.14
20 Lee Myeong-Seon 20 South Korea KOR 16.92
21 Elisângela Adriano 23 Brazil BRA 16.49
22 Yelena Baltabayeva 33 Kazakhstan KAZ 16.40
23 Teresa Machado 26 Portugal POR 15.91
24 Nada Kawar 20 Jordan JOR 15.28
25 Lisa Misipeka 21 American Samoa ASA 13.74

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Astrid Kumbernuss 26 Germany GER 19.93
2 Connie Price-Smith 34 United States USA 19.08
3 Vita Pavlysh 27 Ukraine UKR 19.04
4 Irina Korzhanenko 22 Russia RUS 18.92
5 Yumileidi Cumbá 21 Cuba CUB 18.55
6 Li Meisu 37 China CHN 18.39
7 Svetlana Krivelyova 27 Russia RUS 18.23
8 Valeyta Althouse 22 United States USA 18.16
9 Elvira Urusova 28 Georgia GEO 17.69
10 Karoliina Lundahl 28 Finland FIN 17.14
11 Yelena Baltabayeva 33 Kazakhstan KAZ 16.40
12 Teresa Machado 26 Portugal POR 15.91

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Sui Xinmei 31 China CHN 19.36
2 Stephanie Storp 27 Germany GER 19.29
3 Walentina Fedjuschina 31 Ukraine UKR 19.22
4 Irina Khudoroshkina 27 Russia RUS 19.03
5 Kathrin Neimke 30 Germany GER 19.02
6 Belsy Laza 29 Cuba CUB 18.61
7 Judy Oakes 38 Great Britain GBR 18.56
8 Ramona Pagel 34 United States USA 18.55
9 Svetla Mitkova 32 Bulgaria BUL 17.48
10 Lee Myeong-Seon 20 South Korea KOR 16.92
11 Elisângela Adriano 23 Brazil BRA 16.49
12 Nada Kawar 20 Jordan JOR 15.28
13 Lisa Misipeka 21 American Samoa ASA 13.74