Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: August 2, 1996
Date Finished: August 2, 1996

Gold: GER Astrid Kumbernuss
Silver: CHN Sui Xinmei
Bronze: RUS Irina Khudoroshkina

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Astrid Kumbernuss 26 Germany GER 20.56
2 Sui Xinmei 31 China CHN 19.88
3 Irina Khudoroshkina 27 Russia RUS 19.35
4 Vita Pavlysh 27 Ukraine UKR 19.30
5 Connie Price-Smith 34 United States USA 19.22
6 Stephanie Storp 27 Germany GER 19.06
7 Kathrin Neimke 30 Germany GER 18.92
8 Irina Korzhanenko 22 Russia RUS 18.68
9 Ramona Pagel 34 United States USA 18.48
10 Belsy Laza 29 Cuba CUB 18.40
11 Judy Oakes 38 Great Britain GBR 18.34
12 Walentina Fedjuschina 31 Ukraine UKR 17.99

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Astrid Kumbernuss 26 Germany GER 20.56
2 Irina Khudoroshkina 27 Russia RUS 19.35
3 Sui Xinmei 31 China CHN 19.06
4 Stephanie Storp 27 Germany GER 18.91
5 Connie Price-Smith 34 United States USA 18.44
6 Irina Korzhanenko 22 Russia RUS 18.43
7 Judy Oakes 38 Great Britain GBR 18.34
8 Kathrin Neimke 30 Germany GER 17.87
9 Vita Pavlysh 27 Ukraine UKR 17.30
10 Ramona Pagel 34 United States USA 16.57
NP Walentina Fedjuschina 31 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Belsy Laza 29 Cuba CUB foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Astrid Kumbernuss 26 Germany GER foul 20.56
2 Irina Khudoroshkina 27 Russia RUS foul 19.35
3 Sui Xinmei 31 China CHN 18.95 19.06
4 Stephanie Storp 27 Germany GER foul 18.91
5 Connie Price-Smith 34 United States USA 18.61 18.61
6 Ramona Pagel 34 United States USA 18.48 18.48
7 Irina Korzhanenko 22 Russia RUS foul 18.43
8 Kathrin Neimke 30 Germany GER 18.40 18.40 17.87
9 Belsy Laza 29 Cuba CUB 18.40 18.40 NM
10 Judy Oakes 38 Great Britain GBR 18.10 18.34
11 Vita Pavlysh 27 Ukraine UKR 18.20 18.20
NP Walentina Fedjuschina 31 Ukraine UKR foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Astrid Kumbernuss 26 Germany GER 19.67 20.56
2 Sui Xinmei 31 China CHN 19.88 19.88
3 Irina Khudoroshkina 27 Russia RUS foul 19.35
4 Vita Pavlysh 27 Ukraine UKR 19.30 19.30
5 Connie Price-Smith 34 United States USA 19.22 19.22
6 Kathrin Neimke 30 Germany GER 18.92 18.92
7 Stephanie Storp 27 Germany GER foul 18.91
8 Irina Korzhanenko 22 Russia RUS 18.55 18.55
9 Ramona Pagel 34 United States USA 17.55 18.48
10 Belsy Laza 29 Cuba CUB 18.40 18.40
11 Judy Oakes 38 Great Britain GBR 18.18 18.34
12 Walentina Fedjuschina 31 Ukraine UKR 17.99 17.99

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Astrid Kumbernuss 26 Germany GER foul 20.56
2 Sui Xinmei 31 China CHN 19.24 19.88
3 Irina Khudoroshkina 27 Russia RUS foul 19.35
4 Vita Pavlysh 27 Ukraine UKR 18.21 19.30
5 Connie Price-Smith 34 United States USA foul 19.22
6 Kathrin Neimke 30 Germany GER foul 18.92
7 Stephanie Storp 27 Germany GER 18.06 18.91
8 Irina Korzhanenko 22 Russia RUS 18.65 18.65

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Astrid Kumbernuss 26 Germany GER foul 20.56
2 Sui Xinmei 31 China CHN 19.21 19.88
3 Irina Khudoroshkina 27 Russia RUS pass 19.35
4 Vita Pavlysh 27 Ukraine UKR 19.23 19.30
5 Connie Price-Smith 34 United States USA foul 19.22
6 Kathrin Neimke 30 Germany GER 18.62 18.92
7 Stephanie Storp 27 Germany GER 18.25 18.91
8 Irina Korzhanenko 22 Russia RUS 18.50 18.65

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Astrid Kumbernuss 26 Germany GER 20.47
NP Sui Xinmei 31 China CHN 19.43
NP Stephanie Storp 27 Germany GER 19.06
NP Irina Korzhanenko 22 Russia RUS 18.68
NP Kathrin Neimke 30 Germany GER 18.65
NP Vita Pavlysh 27 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Connie Price-Smith 34 United States USA foul
NP Irina Khudoroshkina 27 Russia RUS pass