You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: August 2, 1996
Date Finished: August 2, 1996

Gold: NGR Chioma Ajunwa
Silver: ITA Fiona May
Bronze: USA Jackie Joyner-Kersee

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Chioma Ajunwa 24 Nigeria NGR 7.12
2 Fiona May 26 Italy ITA 7.02
3 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 34 United States USA 7.00
4 Niki Xanthou 22 Greece GRE 6.97 6.95
5 Olena Shekhovtsova 24 Ukraine UKR 6.97 6.88
6 Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek 32 Poland POL 6.90
7 Nicole Boegman-Staines 29 Australia AUS 6.73
8 Tünde Vaszi 24 Hungary HUN 6.60
9 Chantal Brunner 25 New Zealand NZL 6.49w
10 Voula Patoulidou 31 Greece GRE 6.37
AC Sharon Jaklofsky 27 Netherlands NED NM
AC [7] Iva Prandzheva 24 Bulgaria BUL [6.82] DQ

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Chioma Ajunwa 24 Nigeria NGR 7.12
2 Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek 32 Poland POL 6.90
3 Olena Shekhovtsova 24 Ukraine UKR 6.84
4 Nicole Boegman-Staines 29 Australia AUS 6.73
5 Fiona May 26 Italy ITA 6.68
6 Tünde Vaszi 24 Hungary HUN 6.60
7 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 34 United States USA 6.55
8 Chantal Brunner 25 New Zealand NZL 6.45
NP Sharon Jaklofsky 27 Netherlands NED foul
NP Voula Patoulidou 31 Greece GRE foul
NP Niki Xanthou 22 Greece GRE foul
AC Iva Prandzheva 24 Bulgaria BUL [foul] DQ

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Chioma Ajunwa 24 Nigeria NGR 6.99 7.12
2 Fiona May 26 Italy ITA 7.02 7.02
3 Niki Xanthou 22 Greece GRE 6.97 6.97
4 Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek 32 Poland POL foul 6.90
5 Olena Shekhovtsova 24 Ukraine UKR 6.88 6.88
6 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 34 United States USA 6.75 6.75
7 Nicole Boegman-Staines 29 Australia AUS foul 6.73
8 Tünde Vaszi 24 Hungary HUN foul 6.60
9 Chantal Brunner 25 New Zealand NZL 6.49w 6.49
10 Voula Patoulidou 31 Greece GRE 6.26 6.26
NP Sharon Jaklofsky 27 Netherlands NED foul NM
AC Iva Prandzheva 24 Bulgaria BUL [foul] NM DQ

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Chioma Ajunwa 24 Nigeria NGR 6.85 7.12
2 Fiona May 26 Italy ITA 6.78 7.02
3 Niki Xanthou 22 Greece GRE foul 6.97
4 Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek 32 Poland POL foul 6.90
5 Olena Shekhovtsova 24 Ukraine UKR foul 6.88
6 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 34 United States USA 6.86 6.86
7 Nicole Boegman-Staines 29 Australia AUS foul 6.73
8 Tünde Vaszi 24 Hungary HUN foul 6.60
9 Chantal Brunner 25 New Zealand NZL 6.45 6.49
10 Voula Patoulidou 31 Greece GRE 6.37 6.37
NP Sharon Jaklofsky 27 Netherlands NED foul NM
AC Iva Prandzheva 24 Bulgaria BUL [6.81] [6.81] DQ

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Chioma Ajunwa 24 Nigeria NGR 6.84 7.12
2 Fiona May 26 Italy ITA 6.73 7.02
3 Olena Shekhovtsova 24 Ukraine UKR 6.97 6.97 6.88
4 Niki Xanthou 22 Greece GRE 6.67 6.97 NM
5 Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek 32 Poland POL foul 6.90
6 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 34 United States USA foul 6.86
7 Nicole Boegman-Staines 29 Australia AUS foul 6.73
AC Iva Prandzheva 24 Bulgaria BUL [foul] [6.81] DQ

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Chioma Ajunwa 24 Nigeria NGR pass 7.12
2 Fiona May 26 Italy ITA 6.76 7.02
3 Niki Xanthou 22 Greece GRE 6.95 6.97 6.95
4 Olena Shekhovtsova 24 Ukraine UKR foul 6.97 6.88
5 Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek 32 Poland POL foul 6.90
6 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 34 United States USA 6.52 6.86
7 Nicole Boegman-Staines 29 Australia AUS 6.55 6.73
AC Iva Prandzheva 24 Bulgaria BUL [6.82] [6.82] DQ

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Jackie Joyner-Kersee 34 United States USA 7.00
NP Fiona May 26 Italy ITA 6.88
NP Niki Xanthou 22 Greece GRE 6.85
NP Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek 32 Poland POL 6.65
NP Nicole Boegman-Staines 29 Australia AUS 6.23
NP Chioma Ajunwa 24 Nigeria NGR foul
NP Olena Shekhovtsova 24 Ukraine UKR foul
AC Iva Prandzheva 24 Bulgaria BUL [foul] DQ