Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 62.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: FIN Heli Rantanen
Silver: AUS Louise McPaul-Currey
Bronze: NOR Trine Solberg-Hattestad

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 28 Romania ROU 66.94 QU
2 Heli Rantanen 26 Finland FIN 66.54 QU
3 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 30 Norway NOR 64.52 QU
4 Nataliya Shikolenko 31 Belarus BLR 62.32 50.10 QC
5 Louise McPaul-Currey 27 Australia AUS 62.32 NM QC
6 Odelmys Palma 24 Cuba CUB 62.30 QC
7 Li Lei 22 China CHN 61.48 QC
8 Isel López 26 Cuba CUB 61.40 QC
9 Xiomara Rivero 27 Cuba CUB 61.32 QC
10 Steffi Nerius 24 Germany GER 60.98 QC
11 Karen Forkel 25 Germany GER 60.84 QC
12 Mikaela Ingberg 21 Finland FIN 60.46 QC
13 Silke Renk 29 Germany GER 59.70
14 Tessa Sanderson 40 Great Britain GBR 58.86
15 Lee Yeong-Seon 22 South Korea KOR 58.66
16 Jo Stone 23 Australia AUS 58.54
17 Laverne Eve 31 Bahamas BAH 58.48
18 Aysel Taş 31 Turkey TUR 57.86
19 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala 19 Finland FIN 57.74
20 Oksana Ovchinnikova 24 Russia RUS 57.28
21 Renata Strašek 24 Slovenia SLO 57.04
22 Rita Ramanauskaitė 26 Lithuania LTU 56.94
23 Jette Jeppesen 32 Denmark DEN 56.16
24 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 19 Albania ALB 55.64
25 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 22 Czech Republic CZE 55.02
26 Nicole Carroll 28 United States USA 54.74
27 Shelley Holroyd 23 Great Britain GBR 54.72
28 Zuleima Aramendiz 20 Colombia COL 54.24
29 Akiko Miyajima 29 Japan JPN 53.98
30 Erica Wheeler 28 United States USA 53.34
31 Nadine Auzeil-Schoellkopf 31 France FRA 52.76
32 Iloai Suaniu 17 Samoa SAM 38.08

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 30 Norway NOR 64.52
2 Nataliya Shikolenko 31 Belarus BLR 62.32
3 Li Lei 22 China CHN 61.48
4 Isel López 26 Cuba CUB 61.40
5 Steffi Nerius 24 Germany GER 60.98
6 Mikaela Ingberg 21 Finland FIN 60.46
7 Tessa Sanderson 40 Great Britain GBR 58.86
8 Lee Yeong-Seon 22 South Korea KOR 58.66
9 Jo Stone 23 Australia AUS 58.54
10 Aysel Taş 31 Turkey TUR 57.86
11 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala 19 Finland FIN 57.74
12 Renata Strašek 24 Slovenia SLO 57.04
13 Jette Jeppesen 32 Denmark DEN 56.16
14 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 19 Albania ALB 55.64
15 Erica Wheeler 28 United States USA 53.34
16 Iloai Suaniu 17 Samoa SAM 38.08

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 28 Romania ROU 66.94
2 Heli Rantanen 26 Finland FIN 66.54
3 Louise McPaul-Currey 27 Australia AUS 62.32
4 Odelmys Palma 24 Cuba CUB 62.30
5 Xiomara Rivero 27 Cuba CUB 61.32
6 Karen Forkel 25 Germany GER 60.84
7 Silke Renk 29 Germany GER 59.70
8 Laverne Eve 31 Bahamas BAH 58.48
9 Oksana Ovchinnikova 24 Russia RUS 57.28
10 Rita Ramanauskaitė 26 Lithuania LTU 56.94
11 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 22 Czech Republic CZE 55.02
12 Nicole Carroll 28 United States USA 54.74
13 Shelley Holroyd 23 Great Britain GBR 54.72
14 Zuleima Aramendiz 20 Colombia COL 54.24
15 Akiko Miyajima 29 Japan JPN 53.98
16 Nadine Auzeil-Schoellkopf 31 France FRA 52.76