Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 27, 1996
Date Finished: July 27, 1996

Gold: FIN Heli Rantanen
Silver: AUS Louise McPaul-Currey
Bronze: NOR Trine Solberg-Hattestad

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Heli Rantanen 26 Finland FIN 67.94
2 Louise McPaul-Currey 27 Australia AUS 65.54
3 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 30 Norway NOR 64.98
4 Isel López 26 Cuba CUB 64.68
5 Xiomara Rivero 27 Cuba CUB 64.48
6 Karen Forkel 25 Germany GER 64.18
7 Mikaela Ingberg 21 Finland FIN 61.52
8 Li Lei 22 China CHN 60.74
9 Steffi Nerius 24 Germany GER 60.20
10 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 28 Romania ROU 59.94
11 Odelmys Palma 24 Cuba CUB 59.70
12 Nataliya Shikolenko 31 Belarus BLR 58.56

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Heli Rantanen 26 Finland FIN 67.94
2 Louise McPaul-Currey 27 Australia AUS 61.72
3 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 30 Norway NOR 61.42
4 Nataliya Shikolenko 31 Belarus BLR 58.56
5 Steffi Nerius 24 Germany GER 57.88
6 Karen Forkel 25 Germany GER 56.50
7 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 28 Romania ROU 56.02
NP Mikaela Ingberg 21 Finland FIN foul
NP Li Lei 22 China CHN foul
NP Isel López 26 Cuba CUB foul
NP Odelmys Palma 24 Cuba CUB foul
NP Xiomara Rivero 27 Cuba CUB foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Heli Rantanen 26 Finland FIN 64.72 67.94
2 Isel López 26 Cuba CUB 63.50 63.50
3 Louise McPaul-Currey 27 Australia AUS 62.74 62.74
4 Xiomara Rivero 27 Cuba CUB 61.94 61.94
5 Mikaela Ingberg 21 Finland FIN 61.52 61.52
6 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 30 Norway NOR 60.78 61.42
7 Steffi Nerius 24 Germany GER 60.20 60.20
8 Odelmys Palma 24 Cuba CUB 59.70 59.70
9 Karen Forkel 25 Germany GER 59.20 59.20
10 Nataliya Shikolenko 31 Belarus BLR foul 58.56
11 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 28 Romania ROU 57.28 57.28
12 Li Lei 22 China CHN 56.96 56.96

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Heli Rantanen 26 Finland FIN 63.84 67.94
2 Louise McPaul-Currey 27 Australia AUS 64.18 64.18 62.74
3 Karen Forkel 25 Germany GER 64.18 64.18 59.20
4 Isel López 26 Cuba CUB 57.98 63.50
5 Xiomara Rivero 27 Cuba CUB 62.76 62.76
6 Mikaela Ingberg 21 Finland FIN foul 61.52
7 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 30 Norway NOR foul 61.42
8 Li Lei 22 China CHN 60.74 60.74
9 Steffi Nerius 24 Germany GER 59.78 60.20
10 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 28 Romania ROU 59.94 59.94
11 Odelmys Palma 24 Cuba CUB 57.50 59.70
12 Nataliya Shikolenko 31 Belarus BLR foul 58.56

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Heli Rantanen 26 Finland FIN 62.60 67.94
2 Louise McPaul-Currey 27 Australia AUS 59.76 64.18 62.74
3 Karen Forkel 25 Germany GER 58.70 64.18 59.20
4 Isel López 26 Cuba CUB foul 63.50
5 Xiomara Rivero 27 Cuba CUB foul 62.76
6 Mikaela Ingberg 21 Finland FIN 60.30 61.52
7 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 30 Norway NOR 58.66 61.42
8 Li Lei 22 China CHN 59.56 60.74

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Heli Rantanen 26 Finland FIN 63.82 67.94
2 Isel López 26 Cuba CUB 64.68 64.68
3 Xiomara Rivero 27 Cuba CUB 64.48 64.48
4 Louise McPaul-Currey 27 Australia AUS 63.34 64.18 62.74
5 Karen Forkel 25 Germany GER 62.04 64.18 59.20
6 Trine Solberg-Hattestad 30 Norway NOR 62.74 62.74
7 Mikaela Ingberg 21 Finland FIN foul 61.52
8 Li Lei 22 China CHN 58.52 60.74

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Louise McPaul-Currey 27 Australia AUS 65.54
NP Trine Solberg-Hattestad 30 Norway NOR 64.98
NP Karen Forkel 25 Germany GER 62.42
NP Xiomara Rivero 27 Cuba CUB 61.60
NP Li Lei 22 China CHN 60.12
NP Heli Rantanen 26 Finland FIN 59.18
NP Mikaela Ingberg 21 Finland FIN foul
NP Isel López 26 Cuba CUB foul