Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: August 1, 1996
Date Finished: August 1, 1996
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.95 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: BUL Stefka Kostadinova
Silver: GRE Niki Bakogianni
Bronze: UKR Inha Babakova

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Stefka Kostadinova 31 Bulgaria BUL 1.93 0 0 QC
1T Alina Astafei 27 Germany GER 1.93 0 0 QC
1T Niki Bakogianni 28 Greece GRE 1.93 0 0 QC
1T Svetlana Zalevskaya 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 1.93 0 0 QC
1T Antonella Bevilacqua 24 Italy ITA 1.93 0 0 QC/DQ
1T Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė 26 Lithuania LTU 1.93 0 0 QC
1T Hanne Haugland 28 Norway NOR 1.93 0 0 QC
1T Yelena Gulyayeva 28 Russia RUS 1.93 0 0 QC
1T Tatyana Motkova 27 Russia RUS 1.93 0 0 QC
1T Inha Babakova 29 Ukraine UKR 1.93 0 0 QC
1T Tisha Waller 25 United States USA 1.93 0 0 QC
11 Britta Bilač 27 Slovenia SLO 1.93 1 1 QC
12 Olga Bolşova 28 Moldova MDA 1.93 1 2 QC
13 Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 23 Czech Republic CZE 1.93 2 4 QC
14 Tatyana Khramova 26 Belarus BLR 1.90 0 0
15 Kajsa Bergqvist 19 Sweden SWE 1.90 0 1
16 Lea Haggett 24 Great Britain GBR 1.90 1 2
17 Ioamnet Quintero 23 Cuba CUB 1.90 2 2
18 Connie Teaberry 25 United States USA 1.90 2 3
19T Debbie Marti 28 Great Britain GBR 1.85 0 0
19T Yuliya Lyakhova 19 Russia RUS 1.85 0 0
19T Sieglinde Cadusch 28 Switzerland SUI 1.85 0 0
19T Vita Stopina 20 Ukraine UKR 1.85 0 0
23 Ina Gliznuţa 23 Moldova MDA 1.85 0 1
24T Alica Javadová 27 Slovakia SVK 1.85 1 1
24T Amy Acuff 21 United States USA 1.85 1 1
26 Natasha Alleyne 27 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1.85 2 3
27 Juana Rosario Arrendel 17 Dominican Republic DOM 1.80 0 0
28 Svetlana Munkova 31 Uzbekistan UZB 1.80 2 2
29T Venelina Veneva-Mateeva 22 Bulgaria BUL 1.80 2 4
29T Irène Tiendrébéogo 19 Burkina Faso BUR 1.80 2 4
AC Alison Inverarity 25 Australia AUS NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Stefka Kostadinova 31 Bulgaria BUL 1.93 0 0
1T Niki Bakogianni 28 Greece GRE 1.93 0 0
1T Svetlana Zalevskaya 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 1.93 0 0
1T Yelena Gulyayeva 28 Russia RUS 1.93 0 0
1T Inha Babakova 29 Ukraine UKR 1.93 0 0
1T Tisha Waller 25 United States USA 1.93 0 0
7 Olga Bolşova 28 Moldova MDA 1.93 1 2
8 Connie Teaberry 25 United States USA 1.90 2 3
9T Debbie Marti 28 Great Britain GBR 1.85 0 0
9T Sieglinde Cadusch 28 Switzerland SUI 1.85 0 0
11 Natasha Alleyne 27 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1.85 2 3
12 Juana Rosario Arrendel 17 Dominican Republic DOM 1.80 0 0
13 Svetlana Munkova 31 Uzbekistan UZB 1.80 2 2
14 Irène Tiendrébéogo 19 Burkina Faso BUR 1.80 2 4
AC Antonella Bevilacqua 24 Italy ITA [1.93] 0 0 QC/DQ

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Alina Astafei 27 Germany GER 1.93 0 0
1T Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė 26 Lithuania LTU 1.93 0 0
1T Hanne Haugland 28 Norway NOR 1.93 0 0
1T Tatyana Motkova 27 Russia RUS 1.93 0 0
5 Britta Bilač 27 Slovenia SLO 1.93 1 1
6 Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 23 Czech Republic CZE 1.93 2 4
7 Tatyana Khramova 26 Belarus BLR 1.90 0 0
8 Kajsa Bergqvist 19 Sweden SWE 1.90 0 1
9 Lea Haggett 24 Great Britain GBR 1.90 1 2
10 Ioamnet Quintero 23 Cuba CUB 1.90 2 2
11T Yuliya Lyakhova 19 Russia RUS 1.85 0 0
11T Vita Stopina 20 Ukraine UKR 1.85 0 0
13 Ina Gliznuţa 23 Moldova MDA 1.85 0 1
14T Alica Javadová 27 Slovakia SVK 1.85 1 1
14T Amy Acuff 21 United States USA 1.85 1 1
16 Venelina Veneva-Mateeva 22 Bulgaria BUL 1.80 2 4
AC Alison Inverarity 25 Australia AUS NH 0 0 NH