You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: August 3, 1996
Date Finished: August 3, 1996

Gold: BUL Stefka Kostadinova
Silver: GRE Niki Bakogianni
Bronze: UKR Inha Babakova

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Stefka Kostadinova 31 Bulgaria BUL 2.05 1 1 OR
2 Niki Bakogianni 28 Greece GRE 2.03 2 5 =OR
3 Inha Babakova 29 Ukraine UKR 2.01 0 0
4 Yelena Gulyayeva 28 Russia RUS 1.99 1 2
5T Alina Astafei 27 Germany GER 1.96 0 0
5T Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė 26 Lithuania LTU 1.96 0 0
5T Tatyana Motkova 27 Russia RUS 1.96 0 0
8 Hanne Haugland 28 Norway NOR 1.96 0 3
9T Britta Bilač 27 Slovenia SLO 1.93 0 0
9T Tisha Waller 25 United States USA 1.93 0 0
11T Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 23 Czech Republic CZE 1.93 1 2
11T Olga Bolşova 28 Moldova MDA 1.93 1 2
13 Svetlana Zalevskaya 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 1.93 2 3
AC Antonella Bevilacqua 24 Italy ITA [1.99] 0 0 DQ

Final Round 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Niki Bakogianni 28 Greece GRE o 1.80 0 0
1T Britta Bilač 27 Slovenia SLO o 1.80 0 0
1T Olga Bolşova 28 Moldova MDA o 1.80 0 0
1T Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 23 Czech Republic CZE o 1.80 0 0
1T Tisha Waller 25 United States USA o 1.80 0 0
1T Svetlana Zalevskaya 22 Kazakhstan KAZ o 1.80 0 0
1T Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė 26 Lithuania LTU o 1.80 0 0
1T Antonella Bevilacqua 24 Italy ITA o 1.80 0 0 DQ
NP Alina Astafei 27 Germany GER p NH 0 0
NP Inha Babakova 29 Ukraine UKR p NH 0 0
NP Yelena Gulyayeva 28 Russia RUS p NH 0 0
NP Hanne Haugland 28 Norway NOR p NH 0 0
NP Stefka Kostadinova 31 Bulgaria BUL p NH 0 0
NP Tatyana Motkova 27 Russia RUS p NH 0 0

Final Round 1.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Alina Astafei 27 Germany GER o 1.85 0 0
1T Inha Babakova 29 Ukraine UKR o 1.85 0 0
1T Niki Bakogianni 28 Greece GRE o 1.85 0 0
1T Britta Bilač 27 Slovenia SLO o 1.85 0 0
1T Olga Bolşova 28 Moldova MDA o 1.85 0 0
1T Yelena Gulyayeva 28 Russia RUS o 1.85 0 0
1T Hanne Haugland 28 Norway NOR o 1.85 0 0
1T Stefka Kostadinova 31 Bulgaria BUL o 1.85 0 0
1T Tatyana Motkova 27 Russia RUS o 1.85 0 0
1T Tisha Waller 25 United States USA o 1.85 0 0
1T Svetlana Zalevskaya 22 Kazakhstan KAZ o 1.85 0 0
1T Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė 26 Lithuania LTU o 1.85 0 0
13 Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 23 Czech Republic CZE xo 1.85 1 1
14 Antonella Bevilacqua 24 Italy ITA o 1.85 0 0 DQ

Final Round 1.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Alina Astafei 27 Germany GER o 1.90 0 0
1T Inha Babakova 29 Ukraine UKR o 1.90 0 0
1T Britta Bilač 27 Slovenia SLO o 1.90 0 0
1T Yelena Gulyayeva 28 Russia RUS o 1.90 0 0
1T Stefka Kostadinova 31 Bulgaria BUL o 1.90 0 0
1T Tatyana Motkova 27 Russia RUS o 1.90 0 0
1T Tisha Waller 25 United States USA o 1.90 0 0
1T Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė 26 Lithuania LTU o 1.90 0 0
9 Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 23 Czech Republic CZE o 1.90 0 1
10T Niki Bakogianni 28 Greece GRE xo 1.90 1 1
10T Olga Bolşova 28 Moldova MDA xo 1.90 1 1
10T Svetlana Zalevskaya 22 Kazakhstan KAZ xo 1.90 1 1
13 Hanne Haugland 28 Norway NOR xxo 1.90 2 2
14 Antonella Bevilacqua 24 Italy ITA o 1.90 0 0 DQ

Final Round 1.93 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Alina Astafei 27 Germany GER o 1.93 0 0
1T Inha Babakova 29 Ukraine UKR o 1.93 0 0
1T Britta Bilač 27 Slovenia SLO o 1.93 0 0
1T Yelena Gulyayeva 28 Russia RUS o 1.93 0 0
1T Stefka Kostadinova 31 Bulgaria BUL o 1.93 0 0
1T Tatyana Motkova 27 Russia RUS o 1.93 0 0
1T Tisha Waller 25 United States USA o 1.93 0 0
1T Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė 26 Lithuania LTU o 1.93 0 0
9 Niki Bakogianni 28 Greece GRE o 1.93 0 1
10T Olga Bolşova 28 Moldova MDA xo 1.93 1 2
10T Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 23 Czech Republic CZE xo 1.93 1 2
12 Hanne Haugland 28 Norway NOR xo 1.93 1 3
13 Svetlana Zalevskaya 22 Kazakhstan KAZ xxo 1.93 2 3
14 Antonella Bevilacqua 24 Italy ITA o 1.93 0 0 DQ

Final Round 1.96 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Alina Astafei 27 Germany GER o 1.96 0 0
1T Inha Babakova 29 Ukraine UKR o 1.96 0 0
1T Stefka Kostadinova 31 Bulgaria BUL o 1.96 0 0
1T Tatyana Motkova 27 Russia RUS o 1.96 0 0
1T Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė 26 Lithuania LTU o 1.96 0 0
6 Niki Bakogianni 28 Greece GRE o 1.96 0 1
7 Hanne Haugland 28 Norway NOR o 1.96 0 3
8 Yelena Gulyayeva 28 Russia RUS xo 1.96 1 1
9 Antonella Bevilacqua 24 Italy ITA o 1.96 0 0 DQ
10T Britta Bilač 27 Slovenia SLO xxx 1.93 0 0
10T Tisha Waller 25 United States USA xxx 1.93 0 0
12T Olga Bolşova 28 Moldova MDA xxx 1.93 1 2
12T Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 23 Czech Republic CZE xxx 1.93 1 2
14 Svetlana Zalevskaya 22 Kazakhstan KAZ xxx 1.93 2 3

Final Round 1.99 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Inha Babakova 29 Ukraine UKR o 1.99 0 0
1T Stefka Kostadinova 31 Bulgaria BUL o 1.99 0 0
3T Niki Bakogianni 28 Greece GRE xo 1.99 1 2
3T Yelena Gulyayeva 28 Russia RUS xo 1.99 1 2
5 Antonella Bevilacqua 24 Italy ITA o 1.99 0 0 DQ
6T Alina Astafei 27 Germany GER xp 1.96 0 0
6T Tatyana Motkova 27 Russia RUS xp 1.96 0 0
6T Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė 26 Lithuania LTU xxx 1.96 0 0
9 Hanne Haugland 28 Norway NOR xxx 1.96 0 3

Final Round 2.01 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Inha Babakova 29 Ukraine UKR o 2.01 0 0
1T Stefka Kostadinova 31 Bulgaria BUL o 2.01 0 0
3 Niki Bakogianni 28 Greece GRE xo 2.01 1 3
4 Yelena Gulyayeva 28 Russia RUS xxx 1.99 1 2
5 Antonella Bevilacqua 24 Italy ITA xxx 1.99 0 0 DQ
6T Alina Astafei 27 Germany GER xx- 1.96 0 0
6T Tatyana Motkova 27 Russia RUS xx- 1.96 0 0

Final Round 2.03 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Stefka Kostadinova 31 Bulgaria BUL o 2.03 0 0 =OR
2 Niki Bakogianni 28 Greece GRE xxo 2.03 2 5 =OR
3 Inha Babakova 29 Ukraine UKR xxx 2.01 0 0

Final Round 2.05 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Stefka Kostadinova 31 Bulgaria BUL xo 2.05 1 1 OR
2 Niki Bakogianni 28 Greece GRE xxx 2.03 2 5

Final Round 2.10 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Stefka Kostadinova 31 Bulgaria BUL xxx 2.05 1 1