Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon Shot put

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 27, 1996
Date Finished: July 27, 1996

Gold: SYR Ghada Shouaa
Silver: BLR Natasha Sazanovich
Bronze: GBR Denise Lewis

Shot put

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985T)
1 Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR 15.95 925
2 Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN 14.69 840
3 Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 14.52 829
4 Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 14.48 826
5 Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 14.36 818
6 Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS 14.23 809
7 Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 14.16 805
8 Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 14.14 803
9 Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 13.92 789
10 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 13.83 783
11 Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS 13.72 775
12 Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER 13.65 771
13 Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 13.64 770
14 Manuela Marxer 30 Liechtenstein LIE 13.46 758
15 Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 13.45 757
16 Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU 13.30 747
17 Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN 13.22 742
18 Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP 13.05 731
19 Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB 13.03 729
20 Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM 12.88 719
21 Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE 12.87 719
22 Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN 12.86 718
23 Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 12.50 694
24 Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER 12.35 684
25 Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI 12.34 684
26 Anzhela Atroshchenko 25 Belarus BLR 12.31 682
27 Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 12.29 680

Shot put Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR 15.42
NP Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 14.52
NP Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 14.48
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 14.36
NP Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS 14.23
NP Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN 14.02
NP Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 14.01
NP Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 13.98
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 13.83
NP Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 13.79
NP Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER 13.65
NP Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 13.30
NP Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN 13.22
NP Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU 13.15
NP Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP 13.05
NP Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB 13.03
NP Manuela Marxer 30 Liechtenstein LIE 12.93
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN 12.86
NP Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM 12.76
NP Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE 12.60
NP Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI 12.34
NP Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER 12.29
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 25 Belarus BLR 12.21
NP Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS 12.14
NP Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 12.05
NP Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 11.93
NP Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 10.27

Shot put Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR 15.95
NP Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN 14.69
NP Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 14.41
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 14.33
NP Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 14.14
NP Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 13.92
NP Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS 13.89
NP Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 13.88
NP Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS 13.72
NP Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 13.63
NP Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 13.45
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 13.35
NP Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 13.35
NP Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM 12.88
NP Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE 12.87
NP Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP 12.87
NP Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB 12.86
NP Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU 12.70
NP Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER 12.52
NP Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN 12.49
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 25 Belarus BLR 12.31
NP Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 12.29
NP Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 12.09
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN foul
NP Manuela Marxer 30 Liechtenstein LIE foul
NP Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER foul

Shot put Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 14.42
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 14.33
NP Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 14.16
NP Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 14.14
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 13.74
NP Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 13.64
NP Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 13.61
NP Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS 13.54
NP Manuela Marxer 30 Liechtenstein LIE 13.46
NP Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU 13.30
NP Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER 12.76
NP Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB 12.58
NP Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 12.50
NP Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 12.50
NP Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER 12.35
NP Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 12.10
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 25 Belarus BLR 12.04
NP Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE foul
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN foul
NP Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB foul
NP Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP foul
NP Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM foul
NP Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN foul
NP Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN foul
NP Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS foul
NP Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI foul
NP Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR pass