Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 28, 1996
Date Finished: July 28, 1996

Gold: SYR Ghada Shouaa
Silver: BLR Natasha Sazanovich
Bronze: GBR Denise Lewis

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985T)
1 Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 6.70 1.072
2T Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM 6.57 1.030
2T Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE 6.57 1.030
4 Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS 6.56 1.027
5 Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 6.52 1.014
6 Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER 6.47 997
7T Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 6.33 953
7T Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS 6.33 953
9T Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 6.32 949
9T Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 6.32 949
9T Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN 6.32 949
12 Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 6.30 943
13 Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR 6.26 930
14 Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 6.21 915
15T Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU 6.09 877
15T Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER 6.09 877
17 Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 6.07 871
18 Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 5.98 843
19 Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 5.96 837
20 Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 5.93 828
21 Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN 5.85 804
22 Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI 5.82 795
23 Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP 5.74 771
24 Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB 5.71 762
25 Anzhela Atroshchenko 25 Belarus BLR 5.63 738
AC Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN 0 NM

Long jump Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE 6.57
NP Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS 6.56
NP Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 6.52
NP Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 6.45
NP Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN 6.32
NP Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER 6.29
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 6.21
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 6.14
NP Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 6.11
NP Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU 6.09
NP Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 5.97
NP Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 5.96
NP Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 5.93
NP Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI 5.82
NP Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP 5.74
NP Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB 5.68
NP Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 5.65
NP Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN 5.63
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 25 Belarus BLR foul
NP Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER foul
NP Kelly Blair 25 United States USA foul
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN foul
NP Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM foul
NP Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS foul
NP Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR foul

Long jump Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 6.70
NP Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS 6.48
NP Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER 6.47
NP Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM 6.38
NP Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 6.33
NP Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS 6.33
NP Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 6.32
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 6.30
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 6.26
NP Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR 6.26
NP Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 6.16
NP Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 6.14
NP Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER 6.09
NP Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 6.07
NP Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 5.98
NP Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 5.91
NP Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 5.79
NP Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI 5.79
NP Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN 5.70
NP Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB 5.47
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 25 Belarus BLR foul
NP Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE foul
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN foul
NP Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP foul
NP Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN foul
NP Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU foul

Long jump Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM 6.57
NP Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS 6.44
NP Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 6.41
NP Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS 6.33
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 6.33
NP Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR 6.33
NP Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 6.32
NP Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 6.21
NP Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 6.18
NP Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 6.07
NP Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER 5.93
NP Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 5.85
NP Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN 5.85
NP Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI 5.80
NP Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB 5.71
NP Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP 5.69
NP Anzhela Atroshchenko 25 Belarus BLR 5.63
NP Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE foul
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN foul
NP Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN foul
NP Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS foul
NP Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ foul
NP Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU foul
NP Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER foul
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL foul