You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon Javelin throw

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 28, 1996
Date Finished: July 28, 1996

Gold: SYR Ghada Shouaa
Silver: BLR Natasha Sazanovich
Bronze: GBR Denise Lewis

Javelin throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985T)
1 Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR 55.70 971 OB
2 Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 54.82 954
3 Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB 51.22 884
4 Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 50.32 866
5 Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 48.72 835
6 Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 46.98 802
7 Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER 46.72 797
8 Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN 46.46 792
9 Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 46.00 783
10 Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE 45.26 768
11 Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS 45.02 764
12 Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 44.58 755
13 Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI 43.84 741
14 Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 43.80 740
15 Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 43.28 730
16 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 42.68 719
17 Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS 42.64 718
18 Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER 42.40 713
19 Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 41.72 700
20 Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN 40.56 678
21 Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP 40.42 675
22 Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM 40.32 673
23 Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 40.08 669
24 Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN 38.98 648
25 Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU 38.66 642

Javelin throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR 53.22
NP Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB 51.22
NP Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 50.32
NP Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 46.64
NP Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN 46.46
NP Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 46.00
NP Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 45.90
NP Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS 45.02
NP Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 43.18
NP Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 43.00
NP Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS 42.64
NP Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER 42.40
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 42.16
NP Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 41.72
NP Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE 41.08
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 39.86
NP Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP 39.50
NP Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN 38.92
NP Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM 38.86
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN 38.66
NP Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU 37.98
NP Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 37.58
NP Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI 31.94
NP Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER foul
NP Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA foul

Javelin throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR 55.70
NP Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 50.10
NP Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 49.66
NP Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 48.72
NP Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER 46.72
NP Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 44.58
NP Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 44.38
NP Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI 43.84
NP Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN 43.40
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 43.28
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 41.92
NP Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 41.46
NP Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 40.58
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN 40.56
NP Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP 40.42
NP Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 40.08
NP Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE foul
NP Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB foul
NP Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM foul
NP Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN foul
NP Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ foul
NP Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS foul
NP Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS foul
NP Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU foul
NP Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER foul

Javelin throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR 55.00
NP Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 54.82
NP Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 46.98
NP Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 46.96
NP Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN 45.32
NP Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE 45.26
NP Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER 44.76
NP Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 44.58
NP Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 43.80
NP Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI 43.08
NP Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 42.68
NP Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 41.08
NP Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS 40.96
NP Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 40.74
NP Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM 40.32
NP Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP 39.76
NP Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN 39.46
NP Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN 38.98
NP Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU 38.66
NP Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER foul
NP Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB foul
NP Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR foul
NP Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER foul
NP Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS foul
NP Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS pass