You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon 800 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 28, 1996
Date Finished: July 28, 1996

Gold: SYR Ghada Shouaa
Silver: BLR Natasha Sazanovich
Bronze: GBR Denise Lewis

800 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 2:11.67 940
2 Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 2:12.35 931
3 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 2:12.61 927
4 Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER 2:13.15 919
5 Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE 2:13.27 917
6 Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:13.42 915
7 Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN 2:14.50 900
8 Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR 2:15.43 887
9 Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER 2:15.44 887
10 Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN 2:16.09 877
11 Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 2:16.87 867
12 Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN 2:17.37 860
13 Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 2:17.41 859
14 Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM 2:17.55 857
15 Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 2:17.92 852
16 Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI 2:18.06 850
17 Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 2:18.60 843
18 Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU 2:19.73 827
19 Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 2:20.48 817
20 Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB 2:21.03 810
21 Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 2:22.87 785
22 Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP 2:26.35 739
23 Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 2:26.69 735
24 Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS 2:28.58 711
25 Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS 2:30.89 682

800 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN 2:14.50 900
2 Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN 2:16.09 877
3 Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI 2:18.06 850
4 Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU 2:19.73 827
5 Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP 2:26.35 739

800 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER 2:13.15 919
2 Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:13.42 915
3 Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM 2:17.55 857
4 Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 2:18.60 843
5 Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB 2:21.03 810
6 Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 2:26.69 735

800 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 2:11.67 940
2 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 2:12.61 927
3 Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE 2:13.27 917
4 Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER 2:15.44 887
5 Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 2:20.48 817
6 Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS 2:28.58 711

800 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 2:12.35 931
2 Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR 2:15.43 887
3 Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 2:16.87 867
4 Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN 2:17.37 860
5 Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 2:17.41 859
6 Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 2:17.92 852
7 Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 2:22.87 785
8 Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS 2:30.89 682