Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon 200 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 27, 1996
Date Finished: July 27, 1996

Gold: SYR Ghada Shouaa
Silver: BLR Natasha Sazanovich
Bronze: GBR Denise Lewis

200 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 23.72 1.008
2 Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR 23.85 995
3T Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB 24.04 977
3T Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 24.04 977
5 Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 24.27 955
6 Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 24.42 941
7 Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 24.44 939
8 Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 24.49 934
9 Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER 24.50 933
10 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 24.51 932
11 Anzhela Atroshchenko 25 Belarus BLR 24.59 925
12 Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER 24.64 920
13T Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS 24.67 917
13T Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE 24.67 917
15 Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI 24.88 898
16 Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 24.89 897
17 Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN 24.90 896
18 Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN 24.92 894
19 Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU 24.96 890
20 Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 24.98 889
21 Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS 25.04 883
22 Manuela Marxer 30 Liechtenstein LIE 25.05 882
23 Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM 25.12 876
24 Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 25.15 873
25 Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN 25.33 857
26 Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 25.70 824
27 Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP 25.87 809

200 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Magalys García 24 Cuba CUB 24.04 977
2 Anzhela Atroshchenko 25 Belarus BLR 24.59 925
3 Yelena Lebedenko 25 Russia RUS 24.67 917
4 Catherine Bond-Mills 28 Canada CAN 24.90 896
5 Svetlana Kazanina 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 25.15 873
6 Inma Clopés 28 Spain ESP 25.87 809

200 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Ghada Shouaa 22 Syria SYR 23.85 995
2 Urszula Włodarczyk 30 Poland POL 24.27 955
3 Kelly Blair 25 United States USA 24.49 934
4 Mona Steigauf 26 Germany GER 24.50 933
5 Patricia Nadler 27 Switzerland SUI 24.88 898
6 Rita Ináncsi 25 Hungary HUN 24.92 894
7 Svetlana Moskalets 27 Russia RUS 25.04 883
8 Tiia Hautala 24 Finland FIN 25.33 857

200 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Natasha Sazanovich 22 Belarus BLR 23.72 1.008
2 Denise Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR 24.44 939
3 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė 29 Lithuania LTU 24.51 932
4 Eunice Barber 21 Sierra Leone SLE 24.67 917
5 Sabine Braun 31 Germany GER 24.89 897
6 Diane Guthrie-Gresham 24 Jamaica JAM 25.12 876

200 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) P(1985AT)
1 Regla Cárdeñas 21 Cuba CUB 24.04 977
2 Sharon Hanson 30 United States USA 24.42 941
3 Peggy Beer 26 Germany GER 24.64 920
4 Liliana Năstase 33 Romania ROU 24.96 890
5 Irina Tyukhay 29 Russia RUS 24.98 889
6 Manuela Marxer 30 Liechtenstein LIE 25.05 882
7 Jane Jamieson 21 Australia AUS 25.70 824