Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 28, 1996
Date Finished: July 28, 1996
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 62.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: GER Ilke Wyludda
Silver: RUS Nataliya Sadova
Bronze: BLR Ellina Zvereva

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Ilke Wyludda 27 Germany GER 66.78 QU
2 Xiao Yanling 28 China CHN 65.10 QU
3 Franka Dietzsch 28 Germany GER 63.94 QU
4 Anja Gündler 24 Germany GER 63.80 QU
5 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 32 Russia RUS 63.02 QU
6T Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 24 Romania ROU 63.00 NM QU
6T Lisa-Marie Vizaniari 24 Australia AUS 63.00 NM QU
8 Ellina Zvereva 35 Belarus BLR 62.74 QU
9 Nataliya Sadova 24 Russia RUS 62.28 QU
10 Mette Bergmann 33 Norway NOR 62.24 QU
11 Irina Yatchenko 30 Belarus BLR 62.04 QU
12 Teresa Machado 26 Portugal POR 62.02 QU
13 Bárbara Hechavarría 29 Cuba CUB 61.98
14 Daniela Costian 31 Australia AUS 61.66
15 Alice Matějková 27 Czech Republic CZE 60.72
16 Maritza Martén 32 Cuba CUB 60.08
17 Atanaska Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL 59.82
18 Anastasia Kelesidou 23 Greece GRE 59.60
19 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 42 Czech Republic CZE 59.24
20 Jackie McKernan 31 Great Britain GBR 58.88
21 Jacqueline Goormachtigh 26 Netherlands NED 58.74
22 Aikaterini Vongoli 26 Greece GRE 58.70
23 Beatrice Faumuina 21 New Zealand NZL 58.40
24 Valentina Ivanova 33 Russia RUS 58.38
25T Renata Katewicz 31 Poland POL 58.24 NM
25T Eha Rünne 33 Estonia EST 58.24 NM
27 Cristina Boiţ 28 Romania ROU 58.10
28 Monia Kari 25 Tunisia TUN 58.02
29 Olena Antonova 24 Ukraine UKR 57.92
30 Lacy Barnes-Mileham 31 United States USA 57.48
31 Stella Tsikouna 23 Greece GRE 56.66
32 Agnese Maffeis 31 Italy ITA 56.54
33 Suzy Powell-Roos 19 United States USA 56.24
34 Aretha Hill-Thurmond 19 United States USA 56.04
35 Liliana Martinelli 26 Argentina ARG 55.68
36 Corrie de Bruin 19 Netherlands NED 55.48
37 Isabelle Devaluez 30 France FRA 55.08
38 Lyudmila Filimonova 25 Belarus BLR 53.30
39 Oumou Traoré 26 Mali MLI 39.70

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ilke Wyludda 27 Germany GER 66.78
2 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 32 Russia RUS 63.02
3 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 24 Romania ROU 63.00
4 Ellina Zvereva 35 Belarus BLR 62.74
5 Teresa Machado 26 Portugal POR 62.02
6 Daniela Costian 31 Australia AUS 61.66
7 Maritza Martén 32 Cuba CUB 60.08
8 Atanaska Angelova 23 Bulgaria BUL 59.82
9 Anastasia Kelesidou 23 Greece GRE 59.60
10 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá 42 Czech Republic CZE 59.24
11 Aikaterini Vongoli 26 Greece GRE 58.70
12 Renata Katewicz 31 Poland POL 58.24
13 Monia Kari 25 Tunisia TUN 58.02
14 Lacy Barnes-Mileham 31 United States USA 57.48
15 Agnese Maffeis 31 Italy ITA 56.54
16 Aretha Hill-Thurmond 19 United States USA 56.04
17 Liliana Martinelli 26 Argentina ARG 55.68
18 Corrie de Bruin 19 Netherlands NED 55.48
19 Lyudmila Filimonova 25 Belarus BLR 53.30
20 Oumou Traoré 26 Mali MLI 39.70

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Xiao Yanling 28 China CHN 65.10
2 Franka Dietzsch 28 Germany GER 63.94
3 Anja Gündler 24 Germany GER 63.80
4 Lisa-Marie Vizaniari 24 Australia AUS 63.00
5 Nataliya Sadova 24 Russia RUS 62.28
6 Mette Bergmann 33 Norway NOR 62.24
7 Irina Yatchenko 30 Belarus BLR 62.04
8 Bárbara Hechavarría 29 Cuba CUB 61.98
9 Alice Matějková 27 Czech Republic CZE 60.72
10 Jackie McKernan 31 Great Britain GBR 58.88
11 Jacqueline Goormachtigh 26 Netherlands NED 58.74
12 Beatrice Faumuina 21 New Zealand NZL 58.40
13 Valentina Ivanova 33 Russia RUS 58.38
14 Eha Rünne 33 Estonia EST 58.24
15 Cristina Boiţ 28 Romania ROU 58.10
16 Olena Antonova 24 Ukraine UKR 57.92
17 Stella Tsikouna 23 Greece GRE 56.66
18 Suzy Powell-Roos 19 United States USA 56.24
19 Isabelle Devaluez 30 France FRA 55.08