You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 29, 1996
Date Finished: July 29, 1996

Gold: GER Ilke Wyludda
Silver: RUS Nataliya Sadova
Bronze: BLR Ellina Zvereva

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ilke Wyludda 27 Germany GER 69.66
2 Nataliya Sadova 24 Russia RUS 66.48
3 Ellina Zvereva 35 Belarus BLR 65.64
4 Franka Dietzsch 28 Germany GER 65.48
5 Xiao Yanling 28 China CHN 64.72
6 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 32 Russia RUS 64.70
7 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 24 Romania ROU 63.28
8 Lisa-Marie Vizaniari 24 Australia AUS 62.48
9 Mette Bergmann 33 Norway NOR 62.28
10 Teresa Machado 26 Portugal POR 61.38
11 Anja Gündler 24 Germany GER 61.16
12 Irina Yatchenko 30 Belarus BLR 60.46

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ilke Wyludda 27 Germany GER 68.02
2 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 32 Russia RUS 64.70
3 Franka Dietzsch 28 Germany GER 64.22
4 Ellina Zvereva 35 Belarus BLR 63.96
5 Lisa-Marie Vizaniari 24 Australia AUS 62.48
6 Nataliya Sadova 24 Russia RUS 62.04
7 Teresa Machado 26 Portugal POR 61.38
8 Anja Gündler 24 Germany GER 61.16
9 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 24 Romania ROU 61.12
10 Mette Bergmann 33 Norway NOR 59.48
11 Xiao Yanling 28 China CHN 56.90
NP Irina Yatchenko 30 Belarus BLR foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ilke Wyludda 27 Germany GER 69.66 69.66
2 Nataliya Sadova 24 Russia RUS 65.66 65.66
3 Ellina Zvereva 35 Belarus BLR 65.64 65.64
4 Franka Dietzsch 28 Germany GER 65.48 65.48
5 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 32 Russia RUS 64.06 64.70
6 Xiao Yanling 28 China CHN 63.34 63.34
7 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 24 Romania ROU 63.28 63.28
8 Lisa-Marie Vizaniari 24 Australia AUS foul 62.48
9 Teresa Machado 26 Portugal POR 60.48 61.38
10 Anja Gündler 24 Germany GER 60.76 61.16
11 Mette Bergmann 33 Norway NOR foul 59.48
12 Irina Yatchenko 30 Belarus BLR 57.76 57.76

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ilke Wyludda 27 Germany GER 66.70 69.66
2 Nataliya Sadova 24 Russia RUS 63.34 65.66
3 Ellina Zvereva 35 Belarus BLR 65.64 65.64
4 Franka Dietzsch 28 Germany GER 63.90 65.48
5 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 32 Russia RUS foul 64.70
6 Xiao Yanling 28 China CHN 63.72 63.72
7 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 24 Romania ROU foul 63.28
8 Lisa-Marie Vizaniari 24 Australia AUS 59.62 62.48
9 Mette Bergmann 33 Norway NOR 62.28 62.28
10 Teresa Machado 26 Portugal POR 60.02 61.38
11 Anja Gündler 24 Germany GER 59.48 61.16
12 Irina Yatchenko 30 Belarus BLR 60.46 60.46

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ilke Wyludda 27 Germany GER 67.86 69.66
2 Nataliya Sadova 24 Russia RUS 66.48 66.48
3 Ellina Zvereva 35 Belarus BLR 63.02 65.64
4 Franka Dietzsch 28 Germany GER 63.56 65.48
5 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 32 Russia RUS 64.20 64.70
6 Xiao Yanling 28 China CHN 60.86 63.72
7 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 24 Romania ROU 59.92 63.28
8 Lisa-Marie Vizaniari 24 Australia AUS 60.32 62.48

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ilke Wyludda 27 Germany GER 67.34 69.66
2 Nataliya Sadova 24 Russia RUS 65.72 66.48
3 Ellina Zvereva 35 Belarus BLR 64.10 65.64
4 Franka Dietzsch 28 Germany GER foul 65.48
5 Xiao Yanling 28 China CHN 64.72 64.72
6 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 32 Russia RUS 61.40 64.70
7 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 24 Romania ROU 62.78 63.28
8 Lisa-Marie Vizaniari 24 Australia AUS foul 62.48

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Nataliya Sadova 24 Russia RUS 65.82
NP Ellina Zvereva 35 Belarus BLR 64.84
NP Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 24 Romania ROU 63.26
NP Lisa-Marie Vizaniari 24 Australia AUS 59.96
NP Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 32 Russia RUS foul
NP Franka Dietzsch 28 Germany GER foul
NP Ilke Wyludda 27 Germany GER foul
NP Xiao Yanling 28 China CHN foul