Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Top two in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: RUS Svetlana Masterkova
Silver: CUB Ana Fidelia Quirot
Bronze: MOZ Maria Mutola

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Svetlana Masterkova 28 Russia RUS 1:59.67 3 QU
2 Letitia Vriesde 31 Suriname SUR 1:59.71 5 QU
3 Luciana Mendes 24 Brazil BRA 2:00.25 4
4 Nouria Mérah-Benida 25 Algeria ALG 2:02.44 1
5 Zhang Jian 20 China CHN 2:04.17 2
6 Léontine Tsiba 22 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 2:08.58 6
7 Sharette García 27 Belize BIZ 2:13.52 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Maria Mutola 23 Mozambique MOZ 1:58.98 5 QU
2 Yelena Afanasyeva 30 Russia RUS 1:59.18 6 QU
3 Linda Kisabaka 27 Germany GER 1:59.56 3 QC
4 Viviane Dorsile 29 France FRA 2:00.02 1 QC
5 Eduarda Coelho 28 Portugal POR 2:03.22 7
6 Marta Orellana 22 Argentina ARG 2:04.99 8
AC Diane Edwards-Modahl 30 Great Britain GBR 2 DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Natasha Dukhnova 30 Belarus BLR 1:59.23 6 QU
2 Toni Hodgkinson 24 New Zealand NZL 1:59.35 2 QU
3 Dawn Williams 22 Dominica DMA 1:59.65 7 QC
4 Meredith Rainey 27 United States USA 1:59.96 5 QC
5 Lyubov Tsyoma 33 Russia RUS 2:00.18 4 QC
6 Charmaine Crooks 33 Canada CAN 2:00.27 8
7 Yaznee Nasheeda 18 Maldives MDV 2:36.85 1
AC Ana Menéndez 24 Spain ESP 3 DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ana Fidelia Quirot 33 Cuba CUB 1:59.98 2 QU
2 Stella Jongmans 25 Netherlands NED 2:00.26 4 QU
3 Joetta Clark-Diggs 33 United States USA 2:00.38 3
4 Malin Ewerlöf 24 Sweden SWE 2:01.61 7
5 Petya Strashilova 31 Bulgaria BUL 2:02.13 5
6 Lisa Lightfoot 29 Australia AUS 2:02.88 8
7 Restituta Joseph 24 Tanzania TAN 2:08.31 6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Kelly Holmes 26 Great Britain GBR 1:58.80 8 QU
2 Patricia Djaté-Taillard 25 France FRA 1:58.98 7 QU
3 Ludmila Formanová 22 Czech Republic CZE 1:59.37 2 QC
4 Suzy Favor-Hamilton 27 United States USA 2:00.47 3
5 Inez Turner 24 Jamaica JAM 2:01.48 5
6 Kutre Dulecha 17 Ethiopia ETH 2:04.80 4
AC Adama N'Jie 18 Gambia GAM 1 DNF