You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Women's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Top four in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: CHN Wang Junxia
Silver: KEN Pauline Konga
Bronze: ITA Roberta Brunet

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Sonia O'Sullivan 26 Ireland IRL 15:15.80 QU/OR
2 Elena Fidatov 35 Romania ROU 15:17.89 QU
3 Lynn Jennings 36 United States USA 15:19.66 QU
4 Anita Weyermann 18 Switzerland SUI 15:19.91 QU
5 Sara Wedlund 20 Sweden SWE 15:20.61 QC
6 Anne Hare 32 New Zealand NZL 15:22.31 QC
7 Petra Wassiluk 26 Germany GER 15:37.73
8 Yang Siju 23 China CHN 15:40.41
9 Roseli Machado 27 Brazil BRA 15:41.63
10 Lydia Cheromei 19 Kenya KEN 15:49.85
11 Harumi Hiroyama 27 Japan JPN 15:50.43
12 Isabel Martínez 23 Spain ESP 15:59.42
13 Luchia Yishak 23 Ethiopia ETH 16:04.29
14 Kate Anderson-Richardson 22 Australia AUS 16:17.83
15 Alison Wyeth 32 Great Britain GBR 16:24.74
16 Rachida Mahamane 14 Niger NIG 19:17.87

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Roberta Brunet 31 Italy ITA 15:22.58 QU
2 Michiko Shimizu 25 Japan JPN 15:23.56 QU
3 Paula Radcliffe 22 Great Britain GBR 15:23.90 QU
4 Wang Junxia 33 China CHN 15:24.28 QU
5 Rose Cheruiyot 19 Kenya KEN 15:26.87 QC
6 Claudia Lokar 32 Germany GER 15:28.35
7 Kathy Butler 22 Canada CAN 15:47.50
8 Merima Denboba 21 Ethiopia ETH 15:48.35
9 Nina Christiansen 32 Denmark DEN 15:56.38
10 Ana Dias 22 Portugal POR 15:57.35
11 Stela Olteanu 24 Romania ROU 15:58.28
12 Jeļena Čelnova-Prokopčuka 19 Latvia LAT 15:59.00
13 Marie McMahon-Davenport 21 Ireland IRL 15:59.12
14 Natalie Harvey 21 Australia AUS 16:06.45
AC Mary Decker-Slaney 37 United States USA 15:41.30 DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Pauline Konga 26 Kenya KEN 15:07.01 QU/OR
2 Ayelech Worku 17 Ethiopia ETH 15:21.59 QU
3 Amy Rudolph 22 United States USA 15:21.90 QU
4 Yelena Romanova 33 Russia RUS 15:23.37 QU
5 Wei Li 24 China CHN 15:33.49
6 Silvia Sommaggio 26 Italy ITA 15:33.63
7 Gabriela Szabo 20 Romania ROU 15:42.35
8 Cristina Petite 24 Spain ESP 15:48.63
9 Zohra Ouaziz 26 Morocco MAR 15:55.03
10 Katy McCandless 26 Ireland IRL 15:55.66
11 Irina Mikitenko 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 15:57.67
12 Yoshiko Ichikawa 20 Japan JPN 15:58.90
13 Sonia McGeorge 31 Great Britain GBR 16:01.92
14 Robyn Meagher 29 Canada CAN 16:24.49
15 Marta Portoblanco 25 Nicaragua NCA 18:42.78