You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Women's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: FRA Marie-José Pérec
Silver: AUS Cathy Freeman
Bronze: NGR Falilat Ogunkoya

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Pauline Davis-Thompson 30 Bahamas BAH 51.00 0,308 3 QU
2 Svetlana Goncharenko 25 Russia RUS 51.07 0,270 1 QU
3 Phylis Smith 30 Great Britain GBR 51.29 0,225 8 QU
4 Renée Poetschka 25 Australia AUS 51.55 0,292 5 QU
5 Dora Kyriakou 29 Cyprus CYP 52.09 0,322 4 QC
6 Grace Birungi 22 Uganda UGA 53.12 2
7 Ahamada Haoulata 21 Comoros COM 1:03.44 7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L RT
1 Maicel Malone 27 United States USA 51.28 3 0,241 QU
2 Juliet Campbell 26 Jamaica JAM 51.57 2 0,251 QU
3 Grace Ann Dinkins 29 Liberia LBR 51.83 1 0,248 QU
4 Olga Kotlyarova 20 Russia RUS 51.90 4 0,361 QU
5 Hana Benešová 21 Czech Republic CZE 52.28 6 QC
6 Yana Manuylova 24 Ukraine UKR 52.51 5 0,327 QC
7 Ameerah Bello 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 53.40 8 0,428

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L RT
1 Kim Graham 25 United States USA 51.70 5 QU
2 Helena Fuchsová 31 Czech Republic CZE 51.71 7 0,354 QU
3 Fatima Yusuf-Olukoju 25 Nigeria NGR 52.25 2 0,294 QU
4 Lee Naylor 25 Australia AUS 52.53 1 QU
5 Olena Rurak 24 Ukraine UKR 52.92 3 0,268
6 Marina Živković 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 53.10 6
7 Melrose Mansaray 24 Sierra Leone SLE 54.37 4 0,307

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Virna De Angeli 20 Italy ITA 51.68 5 QU
2 Sandie Richards 27 Jamaica JAM 51.79 0,366 7 QU
3 Marie-José Pérec 28 France FRA 51.82 0,271 3 QU
4 LaDonna Antoine 21 Canada CAN 51.99 0,323 6 QU
5 Ngozi Mwanamwambwa 25 Zambia ZAM 54.12 0,209 2
6 Mercy Addy 32 Ghana GHA 54.92 0,189 1
AC Ximena Restrepo 27 Colombia COL 0,273 4 DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Jearl Miles-Clark 29 United States USA 51.96 0,345 2 QU
2 Grit Breuer 24 Germany GER 52.20 0,314 6 QU
3 Merlene Frazer 22 Jamaica JAM 52.20 0,229 1 QU
4 Maria Magnólia Figueiredo 32 Brazil BRA 52.41 0,335 7 QU
5 Diane Francis 27 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 52.48 0,390 5 QC
6 Melissa Straker-Taylor 20 Barbados BAR 52.92 0,355 3
7 Guilhermina da Cruz 26 Angola ANG 55.42 0,398 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Sandy Myers 35 Spain ESP 52.54 0,295 5 QU
2 Falilat Ogunkoya 27 Nigeria NGR 52.65 0,232 2 QU
3 Donna Fraser 23 Great Britain GBR 52.78 0,234 3 QU
4 Naděžda Koštovalová 24 Czech Republic CZE 53.03 0,441 8 QU
5 Svetlana Bodritskaya 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 53.24 0,154 1
6 Du Xiujie 24 China CHN 53.95 0,264 4
7 Arely Franco 27 El Salvador ESA 1:01.38 0,394 7

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Bisi Afolabi 20 Nigeria NGR 51.80 0,344 8 QU
2 Cathy Freeman 23 Australia AUS 51.99 0,327 4 QU
3 Anna Kozak 22 Belarus BLR 52.39 6 QU
4 Patrizia Spuri 23 Italy ITA 52.45 0,245 1 QU
5 Zoila Stewart 27 Costa Rica CRC 52.66 0,263 3
6 Corinne Simasotchi 25 Switzerland SUI 53.69 0,206 2
7 Denise Ouabangui 28 Central African Republic CAF 55.74 7