You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996
Format: Top four in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: FRA Marie-José Pérec
Silver: JAM Merlene Ottey-Page
Bronze: NGR Mary Onyali-Omagbemi

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Carlette Guidry-White 27 United States USA 22.37 0,203 5 QU
2 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi 28 Nigeria NGR 22.42 0,276 8 QU
3 Melanie Paschke 26 Germany GER 22.93 0,194 3 QU
4 Patricia Rodríguez 25 Colombia COL 23.13 0,233 2 QU
5 Yan Jiankui 20 China CHN 23.21 0,168 1 QC
6 Myra Mayberry-Wilkinson 31 Puerto Rico PUR 23.23 0,209 7 QC
7 Zlatka Georgieva 27 Bulgaria BUL 24.05 0,171 4
8 Laure Kuetey 25 Benin BEN 25.57 0,254 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Dannette Young 31 United States USA 22.65 0,164 2 QU
2 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor 24 Australia AUS 22.70 0,165 7 QU
3 Lucrécia Jardim 25 Portugal POR 22.95 0,204 5 QU
4 Viktoriya Fomenko 25 Ukraine UKR 23.18 0,176 1 QU
5 Sandy Myers 35 Spain ESP 23.18 0,200 6 QC
6 Calister Ubah 22 Nigeria NGR 23.34 0,193 3 QC
7 Dora Kyriakou 29 Cyprus CYP 23.85 0,211 4
8 Sylla M'Mah Touré 17 Guinea GUI 26.64 0,290 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Juliet Cuthbert 32 Jamaica JAM 23.03 0,196 6 QU
2 Irina Privalova 27 Russia RUS 23.16 0,181 2 QU
3 Cathy Freeman 23 Australia AUS 23.25 0,241 1 QU
4 Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllönen 25 Finland FIN 23.35 0,181 7 QU
5 Mireille Donders 22 Switzerland SUI 23.52 0,160 8
6 Maia Azarashvili 32 Georgia GEO 23.63 0,243 5
7 Felipa Palacios 20 Colombia COL 24.12 0,261 4
8 Lineo Shoai 17 Lesotho LES 26.25 3

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Merlene Ottey-Page 36 Jamaica JAM 22.92 0,225 7 QU
2 Katharine Merry 21 Great Britain GBR 23.14 0,216 1 QU
3 Monika Gachevska 22 Bulgaria BUL 23.30 0,326 6 QU
4 Heather Samuel 26 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 23.34 0,197 5 QU
5 Ameerah Bello 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 23.45 0,227 4 QC
6 Du Xiujie 24 China CHN 23.69 0,183 3
7 Guilhermina da Cruz 26 Angola ANG 24.92 0,298 8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Galina Malchugina 33 Russia RUS 22.63 0,200 1 QU
2 Chandra Sturrup 24 Bahamas BAH 22.63 0,185 7 QU
3 Beverly McDonald 26 Jamaica JAM 23.04 0,261 6 QU
4 Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok 24 Ukraine UKR 23.15 0,213 5 QU
5 Simone Jacobs 29 Great Britain GBR 23.36 0,214 2 QC
6 Tara Perry 21 Canada CAN 23.46 0,189 3
7 Marina Živković 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 23.51 0,238 4
8 Kaltouma Nadjina 19 Chad CHA 24.47 0,219 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Marie-José Pérec 28 France FRA 22.62 0,232 5 QU
2 Inger Miller 24 United States USA 22.74 0,197 3 QU
3 Alenka Bikar 22 Slovenia SLO 22.88 0,220 7 QU
4 Katerina Koffa 27 Greece GRE 23.09 0,223 4 QU
5 Nataliya Safronnikova 23 Belarus BLR 23.14 0,214 8 QC
6 Savatheda Fynes 21 Bahamas BAH 23.39 0,216 2 QC
7 Georgette N'Koma 31 Cameroon CMR 23.68 0,186 1
8 Lyudmila Dmitriady 27 Uzbekistan UZB 24.88 0,322 6