You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Women's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 31, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996
Format: Top six in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: RUS Svetlana Masterkova
Silver: ROU Gabriela Szabo
Bronze: AUT Theresia Kiesl

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Theresia Kiesl 32 Austria AUT 4:09.24 QU
2 Svetlana Masterkova 28 Russia RUS 4:09.88 QU
3 Hassiba Boulmerka 28 Algeria ALG 4:09.96 QU
4 Carmen Wüstenhagen 22 Germany GER 4:10.06 QU
5 Sinéad Delahunty 25 Ireland IRL 4:10.20 QU
6 Gwen Griffiths 28 South Africa RSA 4:10.80 QU
7 Anna Brzezińska 25 Poland POL 4:11.06 QC
8 Leah Pells 31 Canada CAN 4:13.17 QC
9 Frédérique Quentin 26 France FRA 4:15.95
10 Juli Henner 26 United States USA 4:27.14
11 Khin Khin Htwe 33 Myanmar MYA 4:30.64

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Lyudmila Borisova 30 Russia RUS 4:13.29 QU
2 Naomi Mugo 19 Kenya KEN 4:13.35 QU
3 Carla Sacramento 24 Portugal POR 4:13.57 QU
4 Cătălina Gheorghiu 27 Romania ROU 4:13.82 QU
5 Blandine Bitzner-Ducret 30 France FRA 4:13.83 QU
6 Maite Zúñiga 31 Spain ESP 4:14,05 QU
7 Sylvia Kühnemund 21 Germany GER 4:14.35 QC
8 Natasha Dukhnova 30 Belarus BLR 4:14.75 QC
9 Vicki Huber 29 United States USA 4:14.82
10 Sonia O'Sullivan 26 Ireland IRL 4:19.77
11 Petya Strashilova 31 Bulgaria BUL 4:26.66

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Gabriela Szabo 20 Romania ROU 4:07.32 QU
2 Kelly Holmes 26 Great Britain GBR 4:07.36 QU
3 Regina Jacobs 32 United States USA 4:07.41 QU
4 Marg Crowley 29 Australia AUS 4:07.51 QU
5 Małgorzata Rydz 29 Poland POL 4:07.51 QU
6 Lyudmila Rogachova 29 Russia RUS 4:07.61 QU
7 Kutre Dulecha 17 Ethiopia ETH 4:07.69 QC
8 Malin Ewerlöf 24 Sweden SWE 4:09.06 QC
9 Marta Domínguez 20 Spain ESP 4:15.00
10 Paula Schnurr 32 Canada CAN 4:29.67