You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Athletics > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Gail Devers
Silver: JAM Merlene Ottey-Page
Bronze: USA Gwen Torrence

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Chandra Sturrup 24 Bahamas BAH 11.24 0,158 7 QU
2 Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabé 29 Madagascar MAD 11.36 0,201 8 QU
3 Irina Privalova 27 Russia RUS 11.42 9 QU
4 Zlatka Georgieva 27 Bulgaria BUL 11.74 5 QU
5 Nataliya Vorobyova 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 11.91 0,159 1
6 Lyudmila Dmitriady 27 Uzbekistan UZB 12.04 0,188 2
7 Ouk Chanthan 22 Cambodia CAM 14.82 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok 24 Ukraine UKR 11.20 0,238 8 QU
2 Melanie Paschke 26 Germany GER 11.27 0,191 4 QU
3 Odiah Sidibé 26 France FRA 11.40 0,187 1 QU
4 Mary Tombiri-Shirey 23 Nigeria NGR 11.50 0,154 3 QU
5 Hermin Joseph 31 Dominica DMA 11.56 0,172 2
6 Cleide Amaral 29 Brazil BRA 11.76 0,184 6
7 Myriam Mani 23 Cameroon CMR 11.76 5
8 Elvira Cabbarova 19 Azerbaijan AZE 11.96 0,196 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Merlene Ottey-Page 36 Jamaica JAM 11.13 0,187 6 QU
2 Susanthika Jayasinghe 20 Sri Lanka SRI 11.18 0,209 2 QU
3 Aikaterini Thanou 21 Greece GRE 11.35 9 QU
4 Iryna Pukha 23 Ukraine UKR 11.36 0,181 3 QU
5 Heather Samuel 26 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 11.44 0,170 7 QC
6 Yan Jiankui 20 China CHN 11.46 5
7 Mirtha Brock 26 Colombia COL 11.83 0,198 8
8 Sortelina Pires 19 Sao Tome and Principe STP 13.31 0,197 1

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L RT
1 Juliet Cuthbert 32 Jamaica JAM 11.06 4 0,181 QU
2 D'Andre Hill 23 United States USA 11.11 7 0,133 QU
3 Silke Lichtenhagen 22 Germany GER 11.30 2 0,152 QU
4 Eldece Clarke-Lewis 31 Bahamas BAH 11.33 9 QU
5 Petya Pendareva 25 Bulgaria BUL 11.59 5
6 Cydonie Mothersill 18 Cayman Islands CAY 11.61 1 0,203
7 Michelle Baptiste 18 Saint Lucia LCA 11.92 3 0,201
8 Natalie Martindale 19 Saint Vincent VIN 12.25 8 0,196

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Marina Trandenkova 29 Russia RUS 11,20 0,175 2 QU
2 Chioma Ajunwa 24 Nigeria NGR 11.25 0,163 6 QU
3 Myra Mayberry-Wilkinson 31 Puerto Rico PUR 11.51 9 QU
4 Stephi Douglas 27 Great Britain GBR 11.61 0,192 7 QU
5 Zandra Borrero 23 Colombia COL 11.62 0,167 4
6 Jerneja Perc 25 Slovenia SLO 11.63 5
7 Beverly McDonald 26 Jamaica JAM 12.08 0,147 1
8 Isménia do Frederico 25 Cape Verde CPV 13.03 0,182 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Gwen Torrence 31 United States USA 11.11 0,153 9 QU
2 Nataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova 31 Russia RUS 11.22 5 QU
3 Lucrécia Jardim 25 Portugal POR 11.32 0,219 4 QU
4 Katerina Koffa 27 Greece GRE 11.33 0,169 3 QU
5 Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllönen 25 Finland FIN 11.39 0,171 2 QC
6 Marcia Richardson 24 Great Britain GBR 11.42 0,159 1 QC
7 Wang Huei-Chen 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.70 0,157 7
8 Nester Geniwala'a 19 Solomon Islands SOL 13.74 8
9 Juliana Obiong 30 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 13.88 6

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L RT
1 Gail Devers 29 United States USA 10.92 5 0,189 QU
2 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi 28 Nigeria NGR 11.17 7 0,192 QU
3 Andrea Philipp 24 Germany GER 11.32 3 0,154 QU
4 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie 20 Bahamas BAH 11.33 9 QU
5 Simone Jacobs 29 Great Britain GBR 11.39 4 0,179 QC
6 Mireille Donders 22 Switzerland SUI 11.67 6 0,149
7 Lee Yeong-Suk 30 South Korea KOR 11.88 2 0,156
8 Elizabeth Chávez 24 Honduras HON 12.10 1 0,184