Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 29, 1996
Date Finished: July 29, 1996
Format: Top four in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: SWE Ludmila Narozhilenko-Engquist
Silver: SLO Brigita Bukovec
Bronze: FRA Patricia Girard-Léno

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Katie Anderson 28 Canada CAN 12.86 0,167 4 QU
2 Cheryl Dickey 29 United States USA 12.92 0,158 3 QU
3 Aliuska López 26 Cuba CUB 13.06 0,221 8 QU
4 Sriyani Kulawansa 26 Sri Lanka SRI 13.09 0,155 1 QU
5 Birgit Wolf 26 Germany GER 13.16 0,196 5 QC
6 Jackie Agyepong 27 Great Britain GBR 13.24 0,164 6
7 Chan Sau Ying 25 Hong Kong HKG 13.63 0,162 7
AC [6] Nataliya Shekhodanova 24 Russia RUS [13.24] 0,189 2 QC/DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Michelle Freeman 27 Jamaica JAM 12.76 0,187 4 QU
2 Patricia Girard-Léno 28 France FRA 12.84 0,167 6 QU
3 Nicole Ramalalanirina 24 Madagascar MAD 12.90 0,156 2 QU
4 Svetla Dimitrova 26 Bulgaria BUL 12.92 0,174 3 QU
5 Yvonne Kanazawa 21 Japan JPN 13.30 0,294 8
6 Vida Nsiah 20 Ghana GHA 13.34 0,184 5
7 Lesley Tashlin 27 Canada CAN 13.61 0,181 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ludmila Narozhilenko-Engquist 32 Sweden SWE 12.66 0,177 3 QU
2 Angela Atede 24 Nigeria NGR 12.88 0,189 8 QU
3 María José Mardomingo 27 Spain ESP 12.91 0,175 7 QU
4 Monique Éwanjé-Épée-Tourret 29 France FRA 13.12 0,156 6 QU
5 Lena Solli-Reimann 26 Norway NOR 13.13 0,179 4 QC
6 Nataliya Hrygor'ieva 33 Ukraine UKR 13.16 0,194 2 QC
7 Sonia Paquette 23 Canada CAN 13.29 0,210 5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Julie Rocheleau-Baumann 32 Switzerland SUI 12.86 0,152 7 QU
2 Angie Thorp 23 Great Britain GBR 12.93 0,171 5 QU
3 Lynda Tolbert-Goode 28 United States USA 12.97 0,179 4 QU
4 Kristin Patzwahl 31 Germany GER 12.98 0,142 1 QU
5 Tatyana Reshetnikova 29 Russia RUS 13.01 0,221 2 QC
6 Cécile Cinélu 26 France FRA 13.05 0,182 6 QC
7 Vũ Bích Hương 26 Vietnam VIE 13.85 0,236 8
8 Aminata Camara 22 Mali MLI 14.94 0,168 3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Brigita Bukovec 26 Slovenia SLO 12.72 0,188 5 QU
2 Dionne Rose 26 Jamaica JAM 12.81 0,162 3 QU
3 Taiwo Aladefa 24 Nigeria NGR 13.06 0,171 7 QU
4 Lidiya Yurkova 29 Belarus BLR 13.20 0,175 4 QU
5 Nadiya Bodrova 35 Ukraine UKR 13.22 0,192 8 QC
6 Rachel Rogers 21 Fiji FIJ 14.07 0,179 2
AC Elisabeta Anghel 28 Romania ROU 0,190 6 DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC RT L T(A)
1 Gail Devers 29 United States USA 0,183 2 12.73 QU
2 Gillian Russell 22 Jamaica JAM 0,178 5 12.85 QU
3 Yuliya Graudyn 25 Russia RUS 0,161 8 12.95 QU
4 Ime Akpan 24 Nigeria NGR 0,200 4 13.11 QU
5 Olena Ovcharova-Krasovska 19 Ukraine UKR 0,149 7 13.23 QC
6 Véronique Linster 28 Luxembourg LUX 0,143 6 13.47
AC Carla Tuzzi 29 Italy ITA 0,156 3 DNF