Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 10 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 10 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 29, 1996
Date Finished: July 29, 1996

Gold: RUS Yelena Nikolayeva
Silver: ITA Elisabetta Perrone
Bronze: CHN Wang Yan

Summary

The 1995 World Champion was Russian Irina Stankina. She her teammate, Yelena Nikolayeva, took the early lead but Stankina was disqualified at the six kilometer mark. Nikolayeva had no major titles, having finished 2nd at the 1995 World Cup, 3rd at the 1995 World Championships, and 2nd at the 1992 Olympics, but she had set three track world records and one road world best at the distance, the last coming earlier in 1996. With Stankina out, Nikolayeva was unchallenged in winning her first major gold medal.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Yelena Nikolayeva 30 Russia RUS Gold 41:49 OR
2 Elisabetta Perrone 28 Italy ITA Silver 42:12
3 Wang Yan 25 China CHN Bronze 42:19
4 Gu Yan 22 China CHN 42:34
5 Rossella Giordano 23 Italy ITA 42:43
6 Olga Kardopoltseva 29 Belarus BLR 43:02
7 Katarzyna Radtke 26 Poland POL 43:05
8 Valya Tsybulskaya 28 Belarus BLR 43:21
9 Mária Rosza-Urbanik 29 Hungary HUN 43:32
10 Yelena Gruzinova 28 Russia RUS 43:50
11 Annarita Sidoti 26 Italy ITA 43:57
12 Kerry Saxby-Junna 35 Australia AUS 43:59
13 Susana Feitor 21 Portugal POR 44:24
14 Michelle Rohl 30 United States USA 44:29
15 Kathrin Born-Boyde 25 Germany GER 44:50
16 Sari Essayah 29 Finland FIN 45:02
17 Nataliya Misyulya 30 Belarus BLR 45:11
18 María Graciela Mendoza 33 Mexico MEX 45:13
19 Anne Manning 36 Australia AUS 45:27
20 Debbi Lawrence 34 United States USA 45:32
21 Svetlana Tolstaya 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 45:35
22 Anita Liepiņa 28 Latvia LAT 45:35
23 Deirdre Gallagher 22 Ireland IRL 45:47
24 Annastasia Raj 20 Malaysia MAS 45:47
25 Janice McCaffrey 36 Canada CAN 45:47
26 Jane Saville 21 Australia AUS 45:56
27 Anikó Szebenszky 30 Hungary HUN 45:57
28 María Vascó 20 Spain ESP 46:09
29 Norica Cîmpean 24 Romania ROU 46:19
30 Tetiana Rahozina 31 Ukraine UKR 46:25
31 Nathalie Fortain 27 France FRA 46:43
32 Tina Poitras 25 Canada CAN 46:51
33 Vicky Lupton 24 Great Britain GBR 47:05
34 Geovanna Irusta 20 Bolivia BOL 47:13
35 Mayya Sozonova 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 47:33
36 Valérie Lévêque-Nadaud 28 France FRA 47:49
37 Sonata Milušauskaitė 22 Lithuania LTU 48:05
38 Kada Delić 31 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 48:47
AC Encarnación Granados 24 Spain ESP DNF
AC Gao Hongmiao 22 China CHN DQ
AC Beate Anders-Gummelt 28 Germany GER DQ
AC Tori Herazo 37 United States USA DQ
AC Yuka Mitsumori 24 Japan JPN DQ
AC Irina Stankina 19 Russia RUS DQ