Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 17.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Kenny Harrison
Silver: GBR Jonathan Edwards
Bronze: CUB Yoelbi Quesada

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Kenny Harrison 31 United States USA 17.58 QU
2 Mike Conley 33 United States USA 17.20 QU
3 Yoelbi Quesada 22 Cuba CUB 17.19 QU
4 Brian Wellman 28 Bermuda BER 17.10 QU
5 Galin Georgiev 26 Bulgaria BUL 17.02 QU
6 Jonathan Edwards 30 Great Britain GBR 16.96 QC
7 Robert Howard 20 United States USA 16.92 QC
8 Volodymyr Kravchenko 26 Ukraine UKR 16.90 QC
9 Viktor Sotnikov 21 Russia RUS 16.86 QC
10 Jérôme Romain 25 Dominica DMA 16.80 QC
11 Armen Martirosyan 26 Armenia ARM 16.74 QC
12 Frank Rutherford 31 Bahamas BAH 16.73 QC
13 Francis Agyepong 31 Great Britain GBR 16.71 16.68
14 Charles Friedek 24 Germany GER 16.71 16.58
15 Aliecer Urrutia 21 Cuba CUB 16.71 16.54
16 Vasily Sokov 28 Russia RUS 16.68
17 Rogel Nachum 29 Israel ISR 16.67 16,53
18 Anísio Silva 27 Brazil BRA 16.67 16,38
19 Carlos Calado 20 Portugal POR 16.65
20 Yoel García 22 Cuba CUB 16.62
21 Zou Sixin 29 China CHN 16.53
22 Messias José Baptista 28 Brazil BRA 16.45
23 Audrius Raizgys 27 Lithuania LTU 16.38
24 Zsolt Czingler 25 Hungary HUN 16.35
25 Salem Al-Ahmadi 26 Saudi Arabia KSA 16.30
26 Francis DoDoo 36 Ghana GHA 16.24
27 Vasif Əsadov 30 Azerbaijan AZE 16.21
28 Jacob Katonon 26 Kenya KEN 16.17
29 Stoyko Tsonov 27 Bulgaria BUL 16.15 16.00
30 Sigurd Njerve 24 Norway NOR 16.15w 15.22
31 Aleksey Fatyanov 27 Azerbaijan AZE 16.14
32 Igor Sautkin 24 Russia RUS 16.06
33 Tibor Ordina 25 Hungary HUN 16.04
34 Andrew Murphy 26 Australia AUS 16.00
35 Festus Igbinoghene 26 Nigeria NGR 15.95
36 Sergey Arzamasov 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 15.91
37 Maksim Smetanin 22 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 15.90
38 Yevgeny Petin 21 Uzbekistan UZB 15.89
39 Paul Nioze 29 Seychelles SEY 15.63
40 Kawan Lovelace 20 Belize BIZ 15.40
41 Hussain Jasim 29 Iraq IRQ 15.27
42 Ndabezinhle Mdhlongwa 23 Zimbabwe ZIM 14.47
43 Karim Sassi 27 Tunisia TUN 14.25

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Kenny Harrison 31 United States USA 17.58
2 Yoelbi Quesada 22 Cuba CUB 17.19
3 Brian Wellman 28 Bermuda BER 17.10
4 Robert Howard 20 United States USA 16.92
5 Viktor Sotnikov 21 Russia RUS 16.86
6 Jérôme Romain 25 Dominica DMA 16.80
7 Frank Rutherford 31 Bahamas BAH 16.73
8 Francis Agyepong 31 Great Britain GBR 16.71
9 Anísio Silva 27 Brazil BRA 16.67
10 Carlos Calado 20 Portugal POR 16.65
11 Vasif Əsadov 30 Azerbaijan AZE 16.21
12 Jacob Katonon 26 Kenya KEN 16.17
13 Stoyko Tsonov 27 Bulgaria BUL 16.15
14 Tibor Ordina 25 Hungary HUN 16.04
15 Andrew Murphy 26 Australia AUS 16.00
16 Festus Igbinoghene 26 Nigeria NGR 15.95
17 Sergey Arzamasov 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 15.91
18 Maksim Smetanin 22 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 15.90
19 Hussain Jasim 29 Iraq IRQ 15.27
20 Ndabezinhle Mdhlongwa 23 Zimbabwe ZIM 14.47
21 Karim Sassi 27 Tunisia TUN 14.25

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Mike Conley 33 United States USA 17.20
2 Galin Georgiev 26 Bulgaria BUL 17.02
3 Jonathan Edwards 30 Great Britain GBR 16.96
4 Volodymyr Kravchenko 26 Ukraine UKR 16.90
5 Armen Martirosyan 26 Armenia ARM 16.74
6 Charles Friedek 24 Germany GER 16.71 16.58
7 Aliecer Urrutia 21 Cuba CUB 16.71 16.54
8 Vasily Sokov 28 Russia RUS 16.68
9 Rogel Nachum 29 Israel ISR 16.67
10 Yoel García 22 Cuba CUB 16.62
11 Zou Sixin 29 China CHN 16.53
12 Messias José Baptista 28 Brazil BRA 16.45
13 Audrius Raizgys 27 Lithuania LTU 16.38
14 Zsolt Czingler 25 Hungary HUN 16.35
15 Salem Al-Ahmadi 26 Saudi Arabia KSA 16.30
16 Francis DoDoo 36 Ghana GHA 16.24
17 Sigurd Njerve 24 Norway NOR 16.15w
18 Aleksey Fatyanov 27 Azerbaijan AZE 16.14
19 Igor Sautkin 24 Russia RUS 16.06
20 Yevgeny Petin 21 Uzbekistan UZB 15.89
21 Paul Nioze 29 Seychelles SEY 15.63
22 Kawan Lovelace 20 Belize BIZ 15.40