Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Centennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 27, 1996
Date Finished: July 27, 1996

Gold: USA Kenny Harrison
Silver: GBR Jonathan Edwards
Bronze: CUB Yoelbi Quesada

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Kenny Harrison 31 United States USA 18.09 OR
2 Jonathan Edwards 30 Great Britain GBR 17.88
3 Yoelbi Quesada 22 Cuba CUB 17.44
4 Mike Conley 33 United States USA 17.40
5 Armen Martirosyan 26 Armenia ARM 16.97
6 Brian Wellman 28 Bermuda BER 16.95
7 Galin Georgiev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.92
8 Robert Howard 20 United States USA 16.90
9 Viktor Sotnikov 21 Russia RUS 16.84
10 Volodymyr Kravchenko 26 Ukraine UKR 16.62
11 Frank Rutherford 31 Bahamas BAH 16.38
AC Jérôme Romain 25 Dominica DMA NM

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Kenny Harrison 31 United States USA 17.99 OR
2 Mike Conley 33 United States USA 17.08
3 Yoelbi Quesada 22 Cuba CUB 17.04
4 Brian Wellman 28 Bermuda BER 16.95
5 Galin Georgiev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.85
6 Armen Martirosyan 26 Armenia ARM 16.85
7 Viktor Sotnikov 21 Russia RUS 16.84
8 Robert Howard 20 United States USA 16.72
9 Frank Rutherford 31 Bahamas BAH 16.38
10 Volodymyr Kravchenko 26 Ukraine UKR 16.35
NP Jonathan Edwards 30 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Jérôme Romain 25 Dominica DMA foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Kenny Harrison 31 United States USA foul 17.99
2 Yoelbi Quesada 22 Cuba CUB 17.29 17.29
3 Mike Conley 33 United States USA foul 17.08
4 Brian Wellman 28 Bermuda BER foul 16.95
5T Galin Georgiev 26 Bulgaria BUL foul 16.85 NM
5T Armen Martirosyan 26 Armenia ARM foul 16.85 NM
7 Viktor Sotnikov 21 Russia RUS 16.53 16.84
8 Robert Howard 20 United States USA 16.83 16.83
9 Frank Rutherford 31 Bahamas BAH foul 16.38
10 Volodymyr Kravchenko 26 Ukraine UKR 15.92 16.35
NP Jonathan Edwards 30 Great Britain GBR foul NM
NP Jérôme Romain 25 Dominica DMA pass NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Kenny Harrison 31 United States USA pass 17.99
2 Yoelbi Quesada 22 Cuba CUB foul 17.29
3 Jonathan Edwards 30 Great Britain GBR 17.13 17.13
4 Mike Conley 33 United States USA 16.17 17.08
5 Armen Martirosyan 26 Armenia ARM 16.97 16.97
6 Brian Wellman 28 Bermuda BER 16.82 16.95
7 Robert Howard 20 United States USA 16.90 16.90
8 Galin Georgiev 26 Bulgaria BUL foul 16.85
9 Viktor Sotnikov 21 Russia RUS 16.56 16.84
10 Volodymyr Kravchenko 26 Ukraine UKR 16.62 16.62
11 Frank Rutherford 31 Bahamas BAH 16.36 16.38
NP Jérôme Romain 25 Dominica DMA pass NM

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Kenny Harrison 31 United States USA 18.09 18.09 OR
2 Jonathan Edwards 30 Great Britain GBR 17.88 17.88
3 Yoelbi Quesada 22 Cuba CUB 17.44 17.44
4 Mike Conley 33 United States USA 17.40 17.40
5 Armen Martirosyan 26 Armenia ARM 16.48 16.97
6 Brian Wellman 28 Bermuda BER foul 16.95
7 Robert Howard 20 United States USA foul 16.90
8 Galin Georgiev 26 Bulgaria BUL foul 16.85

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Kenny Harrison 31 United States USA pass 18.09
2 Jonathan Edwards 30 Great Britain GBR foul 17.88
3 Yoelbi Quesada 22 Cuba CUB foul 17.44
4 Mike Conley 33 United States USA foul 17.40
5 Armen Martirosyan 26 Armenia ARM foul 16.97
6 Brian Wellman 28 Bermuda BER foul 16.95
7 Robert Howard 20 United States USA 16.44 16.90
8 Galin Georgiev 26 Bulgaria BUL foul 16.85

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Galin Georgiev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.92
NP Robert Howard 20 United States USA 16.52
NP Armen Martirosyan 26 Armenia ARM 16.34
NP Mike Conley 33 United States USA foul
NP Jonathan Edwards 30 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Kenny Harrison 31 United States USA foul
NP Yoelbi Quesada 22 Cuba CUB foul
NP Brian Wellman 28 Bermuda BER foul